Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi crowndroyal,
    If the display is normal while connecting to the card in slot 1, but you get a 7F code, and while connecting to the other card is still black screen, please send your graphics cards for RMA.
    Thank you.

    They won't RMA they are well over 4 years old and have been mining 24/7 2 out of the 4 years. I don't think anything is wrong with the one card to be honest.

    The one card runs fine and even stress tests fine when it's the only card in the system.
    I've stress tested both cards and the difference from when I got them is negligible.

    I honestly think it has something to do with the MOBO or settings in the bios.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,697

    Hi crowndroyal,
    Do you still install the cards in slot1 and slot3?
    May I double confirm while connecting to the card in slot 1, it will show the splash screen but get 7F code and no boot?
    Is it still black screen while connecting to the other card in slot3?
    If you exchange two cards to the other slot(change the card in slot 1 to slot 3 and change the card in slot 3 to slot 1), which card would get 7F and which one is no display at first?
    Have you tried one card one by one in slot1 or slot3, and both of cards were working fine in slot1 or slot3?
    Thank you.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi crowndroyal,
    Do you still install the cards in slot1 and slot3?
    May I double confirm while connecting to the card in slot 1, it will show the splash screen but get 7F code and no boot?
    Is it still black screen while connecting to the other card in slot3?
    If you exchange two cards to the other slot(change the card in slot 1 to slot 3 and change the card in slot 3 to slot 1), which card would get 7F and which one is no display at first?
    Have you tried one card one by one in slot1 or slot3, and both of cards were working fine in slot1 or slot3?
    Thank you.

    All that info is in prior posts. I have answered those questions several times.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G752VL-DH71 Win 11 Pro 21H2
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Formula
    ProcessorI7-10700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 980TI -P-6GD5 Bitspower Water Block
    Graphics Card #2ROG Matrix GTX 980TI -P-6GD5 Bitspower Water Block
    MonitorLG UltraGear 32GN50T-B
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK PE 360 (Top), PE 240 (Front), and Xres 100 Elite
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope RX
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Windows 11 Pro 21H2
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 Corsair ML140 (4 ea), Corsair ML120 (3 ea)
    Accessory #2 ASUS External 16X BLU-RAY Writer

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    286

    I can't figure out why it's doing this now with both cards in.

    Looks like crossfire software configurations have changed. Have you tried using an older Adrenalin software driver (19.2.2)?

    AMD Crossfire Requirements:
    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...0-570.3454991/
    Last edited by pndiode; 12-09-2021 at 01:15 AM.

  5. #15
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,697

    Hi crowndroyal,
    If you can enter bios with two graphics cards installed, please backup your personal files and then reinstall OS with two cards.
    Please try older AMD Radeon graphics drivers after reinstall OS.
    If you cannot enter bios or it is still black screen with older AMD Radeon graphics drivers, please send the motherboard for RMA.
    Thank you.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by pndiode View Post
    Looks like crossfire software configurations have changed. Have you tried using an older Adrenalin software driver (19.2.2)?

    AMD Crossfire Requirements:
    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...0-570.3454991/
    I posted another thread that had a discussion on this in one of my replies.

    I'm on 21.3.1 which is supposed to be the most stable version for mining on the 500 series. The cards are also crossfire disabled in software suite.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    So I wanted to give everyone an update on this.

    I have had issues when windows decides to auto update " even though I have auto updates turned off " it always seems to change my driver version in the device manager but the software version stays the same. when that happens I get errors.

    I have also started using the onboard Graphics for my monitor and since then have not had any issues at all " except for the auto update issue "
    But as soon as I use one of the cards for my monitor and mining thats when all my issues start to develop again.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •