Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    ROG Swift PG32UQ update FW

    Hello.Is it safe to update FW with DP port or i have to with HDMI 2 port?(in Manuel says i need HDMI 2 and usb3 uplink)Thank you

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Ecmslee PC Specs
    Ecmslee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 32 GB F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 10 GB FTW3 ULTRA GAMING
    Sound CardJDS Labs Element II
    MonitorPG348Q, PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 6 TB 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i RGB PLATINUM
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P500A
    Power SupplySeaSonic PRIME TX 1000W

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    37

    The safest way to update would be to follow the instructions exactly. You're welcome to try it with DP anyway but for a $1000 USD piece of equipment that's not a risk that I'd personally be willing to take.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    instructions are confused because they says if is written Please connect computer /NB to USB3.0 uplink port +HDMI then picture of that and if you did that it says in program connect success..Confusion part is that it says that for DP too(connect success)is not 1000 usd is 1400 thank you for your time and answer

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateGohanSS View Post
    instructions are confused because they says if is written Please connect computer /NB to USB3.0 uplink port +HDMI then picture of that and if you did that it says in program connect success..Confusion part is that it says that for DP too(connect success)is not 1000 usd is 1400 thank you for your time and answer
    What FW are you going to put it? On the web I don't see any where to update.

    By the way, do you not notice the RED color of your monitor too saturated or is it just my unit?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by Chynonyno View Post
    What FW are you going to put it? On the web I don't see any where to update.

    By the way, do you not notice the RED color of your monitor too saturated or is it just my unit?
    FW 024 but is not anymore on the website

    Yeah i notice it is for me too.Saturation on this monitor is not very good

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateGohanSS View Post
    FW 024 but is not anymore on the website

    Yeah i notice it is for me too.Saturation on this monitor is not very good
    Firmware seems to be back online since yesterday. Have you upgraded?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by superrocko View Post
    Firmware seems to be back online since yesterday. Have you upgraded?
    I did but not yesterday.I upgraded with "old" 024 dont know is it the same like "new"one?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I am following all the steps of the PDF to carry out the update and it gives me an error.

    1. Conect USB 3.0

    2. HDMI 2

    3.open the software and click Refresh to check whether the Device is connected successfully

    What am I doing wrong?

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateGohanSS View Post
    I did but not yesterday.I upgraded with "old" 024 dont know is it the same like "new"one?

    It's the same. You recognize Local Dimming problems?
    Local Dimming with HDR and v024 don't work correctly with mine. It is more or less permanentely off.
    Tested on Resident Evil Village and Shadow of the Tomb Raider

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Ecmslee PC Specs
    Ecmslee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 32 GB F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 10 GB FTW3 ULTRA GAMING
    Sound CardJDS Labs Element II
    MonitorPG348Q, PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 6 TB 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i RGB PLATINUM
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P500A
    Power SupplySeaSonic PRIME TX 1000W

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    37

    The "old" v024 and the current one are the same. I verified that they have the same checksum.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chynonyno View Post
    I am following all the steps of the PDF to carry out the update and it gives me an error.
    Do you have another computer that you can try the update with?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •