Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    PSU: Be quiet! Straight Power E9 480 Watt CM

    Will try some undervolting/underclocking, thanks.

    "GPU Tweak II" is the tool of choice for this, right?

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardSupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    378
    Posts
    17,404

    Yes,

    I'm currently using GPU Tweak III, but GPU Tweak II will do the same.

    Your psu is fine.

    Let me know if you're able to get it any better playing with the voltage and power target.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    With "GPU Tweak III" I cannot change the values. As soon as I click on "Apply" it sets them back to the initial state

    Here is the image of "GPU Tweak II" for "Fortnite": https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M43...ew?usp=sharing
    Not sure, if there is a sweet spot in between, but I cannot imagine that it is getting better and after that gets worse the exact same way when going even lower.

    Eventually, I set all values to the lowest possible (600MHz, 1150mV, 5000MHz, 750mV). No change and a crash.

    Well, I am desperate and do not think, that I can overcome the issue this way. Not sure, if it reasonable or even possible to replace GPU. And before, I wanted to know, if one can nail it down to a specific component of the video card. Might be, that GPU is not the faulty part.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardSupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    378
    Posts
    17,404

    I see you have both GPU Voltage and Memory Voltage.

    Try increasing the memory voltage, maybe this will stabilize it.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Thanks for your patience and willingness to help!

    The default is already max for memory voltage (i.e. 900 is set by default and I cannot increase it any further (at least with the given tool)).

    Tried with increased GPU voltage (1200mV instead of 1150mV) while having the GPU clock untouched. No change. And I have increased GPU voltage while clock is "linked" to it. No change either.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    From my point of view, it is not about instability. I think it is pretty stable.

    A video that I recorded half a year ago: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1l_p...ew?usp=sharing. Did not have the issue on my laptop.

    And another "Fortnite" video that showed the situation before the engine changed: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1K2E...ew?usp=sharing. As mentioned before, I had a raster of blue dots when shadow details were high. The lower the settings, the fainter the dots.

    And a benchmark showed decent results without any obvious inappropriate rendering: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10MB...ew?usp=sharing. Not sure why it states "Radeon RX 480" though.

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardSupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    378
    Posts
    17,404

    This is a tough situation for sure because it half works.

    It works in some games and superpostion but also artifacts in some games. Your superposition score is on par with other RX570's and all looks good there, showing as an RX480 looks to be normal in superposition. Seeing this, you'd think there is no problem.

    But according to your game videos, the artifacting looks to be a weak/faulty Vram chip. If increasing the memory voltage and decreasing clock speeds isn't helping in those particular games, I'm not sure there is much more we can do.

    What makes makes it a tougher situation, it's apparently out of warranty.

    Does cranking up the fan speed to 100% help at all?

    There is a program called OCCT you could run. It said I get an hour free when I installed it, default test times are 30 minutes, I set it for 5 minutes.

    https://www.ocbase.com/

    You can test both 3D (Core) and Vram (Memory) to see which is causing the artifacting, I'm testing the Vram in the video.


  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Well, the VRAM might be an issue here

    00:00:00 - Info - Testablauf gestartet am 2021-12-11 17:41:20
    00:00:00 - Info - VRAM - Gestartet (Dauer : 00:05:00)
    00:00:20 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963970 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:00:38 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963289 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:00:56 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963469 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:01:14 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964345 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:01:33 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963848 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:01:51 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963680 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:02:09 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963594 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:02:27 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964070 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:02:46 - Fehler - VRAM - 3965105 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:03:04 - Fehler - VRAM - 3963729 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:03:22 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964037 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:03:40 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964602 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:03:58 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964239 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:04:17 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964657 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:04:35 - Fehler - VRAM - 4094033 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:04:53 - Fehler - VRAM - 3964416 gefundene(r) Fehler
    00:05:00 - Info - VRAM - Gestoppt
    00:05:00 - Info - Testablauf abgeschlossen

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardSupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    378
    Posts
    17,404

    I think this confirms instability and/or a faulty Vram chip.

    All we can try is cranking up the memory voltage and lowering the memory clock speed.

    If that isn't helping, I'm afraid you may need a new gpu, I wouldn't take it to a repair shop.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Thanks a lot again! Allow me some last questions.

    If it is the VRAM, why do I need to replace the GPU? VRAM uses dedicated chips on the video card, right?

    Are there special VRAM chips or areas in the VRAM dedicated to a specific graphics functions (e.g. results/input for calculations of shadows, reflections, textures or even pixels)? Still wondering, why some games show these issues and this even very persistent while others do not. Seems, like some trigger or try to use the faulty areas or chips while the others only use to the functioning parts. Probably this is way too simplistic, but maybe you get the basic idea

    Why would you not take it to a repair shop? Because you would replace it on your own?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •