Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Had a similar issue

    I know this is an old(ish) post, I was searching to see if there had been a solution to this.
    For me running ram (ddr4) in this case resulted in weird crashes or crappy performance, esp in gpu orientated tasks.
    My temp solution at the time was to reduce the ram speed to the next speed slower than the xmp setting, this was only prevalent in Win11, Win10 was fine.
    So yeah, if still a problem, reduce the speed a little, it may work. Good luck.

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Unbelievable and extremely irate at Asus. I'm extremely tech savvy and comfortable troubleshooting but after 2 motherboards, 2 CPU, 2 Power Supply and 2 sets of memory and still having the same BSOD crashes, enough is enough. At this point you all deserve to be reported to the BBB, how do you release a product this defective? Absolute trash

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Surprise surprise, switched to MSI motherboard and kept the same CPU, Memory and GPU and ZERO ISSUES. Horrible

  4. #34
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I have bought nothing but Asus products for years now, but after buying this board and having nothing but problems with it I am thinking about changing over to some other make. Honestly this board has cost me weeks of research and messing around just to get it working and after fixing most of the problems I now have a chipset that is overheating because Asus couldn't be bothered seating the heatinks properly.

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array itsmik4 PC Specs
    itsmik4 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-A GAMING WIFI D4
    ProcessorIntel i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)KF436C18BB/16
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX3090-O24G-WHITE
    MonitorLG 27GP850-B
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 AIO
    CaseLIAN LI O11 Dynamic XL (ROG) E-ATX White
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM1000X 80 PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech Craft
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Headset JBL Quantum 100
    Mouse Pad DeltaHub Minimal Desk Pad
    Headset/Speakers AUDIOENGINE A2+
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation This workaround solved my XMP problem

    I can confirm that DDR4 XMP issues are still persistent with IME Firmware 16.1.25.2091 and BIOS ver.2204. Troubleshooting the issue, I've found out that this only correlates to 2(two) 3600MHz DDR4 DIMM's.

    There is a workaround to this, however.

    Set the advertised XMP profile (3600Mhz 18-22-22-39-1.35V) and then just manually increase or decrease RAM speed to any other speed than 3600. If you decide to ramp up the speed to higher values (eg. 3800MHz), you'll need to increase the DRAM voltage to 1.45V, CPU System Agent Voltage to 1.35V and IVR Transmitter VDDQ voltage to 1.4V to achieve memory stability. Also, in DRAM Timing Control options , you'll need to Disable MCH Full Check.

    I ran the full memory benchmarks and can confirm that, in my case, memory is stable with these settings (3800-18-22-22-39, 1.45V). I'm running 2x Kingston Fury 16GB Beast DDR4 3600MHz CL18 KF436C18BB/16, 1 DIMM with Hynix, 1 DIMM with Micron chips.
    Last edited by itsmik4; 01-24-2023 at 05:44 PM.

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    27

    This is odd, I have this board and have never had a single issue getting it to boot with XMP profile.

    Using the follow sticks

    https://www.gskill.com/product/165/1...600C16D-16GVKC

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Adrian1983 PC Specs
    Adrian1983 PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix Z690 Gaming A
    ProcessorI9 12900K
    Memory (part number)BL2K16G36C16U4B @3800Mhz x2
    Graphics Card #1Inno3d Ichill X3 RTX 4090
    Sound CardHdmi
    MonitorLG Oled C1 55"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro x2
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus x2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplySeasonic focus gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Logitech G935
    OS Windows 11 x64

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    211

    Me neither to be fair, Both modes XMP 1 and XMP 2 work fine for me with my Crucial Ballistix DDR 3600mhz ram which I am running at 3800Mhz with stock ram voltage of 1.35v and quite a low VCCSA voltage also of 1.15v, my VDDQ TX voltage also is only set at stock of 1.2v.

    This RAM I have isn't even on the QVL list but no issues here. BL2K16G36C16U4B

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array itsmik4 PC Specs
    itsmik4 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-A GAMING WIFI D4
    ProcessorIntel i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)KF436C18BB/16
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX3090-O24G-WHITE
    MonitorLG 27GP850-B
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 AIO
    CaseLIAN LI O11 Dynamic XL (ROG) E-ATX White
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM1000X 80 PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech Craft
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
    Headset JBL Quantum 100
    Mouse Pad DeltaHub Minimal Desk Pad
    Headset/Speakers AUDIOENGINE A2+
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by bigjohns97 View Post
    This is odd, I have this board and have never had a single issue getting it to boot with XMP profile.

    Using the follow sticks

    https://www.gskill.com/product/165/1...600C16D-16GVKC
    Not sure why mine are not working. Only thing that comes to mind is the fact they have 2 different chip manufacturers and they were bought separately (not in a kit of 2). I must mention that I can boot to OS without any problems with stock XMP's, but as soon as I hit some heavier load on the memory (benchmark or gaming), my PC freezes after 10-15 minutes every time. This just means memory is not running stable at those freq. But when I set it to either 3500 or 3800MHz (with XMP profile selected, only manually changed freq), works like a charm.

    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian1983 View Post
    Me neither to be fair, Both modes XMP 1 and XMP 2 work fine for me with my Crucial Ballistix DDR 3600mhz ram which I am running at 3800Mhz with stock ram voltage of 1.35v and quite a low VCCSA voltage also of 1.15v, my VDDQ TX voltage also is only set at stock of 1.2v.

    This RAM I have isn't even on the QVL list but no issues here. BL2K16G36C16U4B
    Yeah, but as you see, you're running it at 3800MHz, not at stock XMP. I might have used higher voltages than you, but mine were not stable at 1.35v. Not even at 1.4v. Sometimes I can't even get it to post with lower voltages on this MB. Also, you're running the kit of 2 identical RAM sticks. In my case, 1 stick has Hynix, another one has Micron chips.

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Adrian1983 PC Specs
    Adrian1983 PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix Z690 Gaming A
    ProcessorI9 12900K
    Memory (part number)BL2K16G36C16U4B @3800Mhz x2
    Graphics Card #1Inno3d Ichill X3 RTX 4090
    Sound CardHdmi
    MonitorLG Oled C1 55"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro x2
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus x2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseLian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplySeasonic focus gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Logitech G935
    OS Windows 11 x64

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    211

    Quote Originally Posted by itsmik4 View Post
    Not sure why mine are not working. Only thing that comes to mind is the fact they have 2 different chip manufacturers and they were bought separately (not in a kit of 2). I must mention that I can boot to OS without any problems with stock XMP's, but as soon as I hit some heavier load on the memory (benchmark or gaming), my PC freezes after 10-15 minutes every time. This just means memory is not running stable at those freq. But when I set it to either 3500 or 3800MHz (with XMP profile selected, only manually changed freq), works like a charm.



    Yeah, but as you see, you're running it at 3800MHz, not at stock XMP. I might have used higher voltages than you, but mine were not stable at 1.35v. Not even at 1.4v. Sometimes I can't even get it to post with lower voltages on this MB. Also, you're running the kit of 2 identical RAM sticks. In my case, 1 stick has Hynix, another one has Micron chips.
    I did have it running at stock 3600mhz for a few weeks without issue also before deciding to overclock it to see what I could get out of them or how good the IMC was on my 12900K but they are stable also at stock of 3600mhz.

    Aah I didn't know you had different RAM sticks, I thing the general consensus is to not mix RAM sticks, Even though it can work it's not an ideal scenario I believe.

  10. #40
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by itsmik4 View Post
    Not sure why mine are not working. Only thing that comes to mind is the fact they have 2 different chip manufacturers and they were bought separately (not in a kit of 2). I must mention that I can boot to OS without any problems with stock XMP's, but as soon as I hit some heavier load on the memory (benchmark or gaming), my PC freezes after 10-15 minutes every time. This just means memory is not running stable at those freq. But when I set it to either 3500 or 3800MHz (with XMP profile selected, only manually changed freq), works like a charm.



    Yeah, but as you see, you're running it at 3800MHz, not at stock XMP. I might have used higher voltages than you, but mine were not stable at 1.35v. Not even at 1.4v. Sometimes I can't even get it to post with lower voltages on this MB. Also, you're running the kit of 2 identical RAM sticks. In my case, 1 stick has Hynix, another one has Micron chips.
    Why not just try a cheap matched kit and see if that solves your problem, I was shocked when I looked up mine and saw they were going for 50 bucks now.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •