Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    You're gonna want to plug a computer directly into an Ethernet port so you can access the Web GUI again.

    Once you do verify the firmware is the latest. If not update it. I set mine to auto update (at 3:00 am) if that interests you.

    (Can't tell if you need advice or just here to share to be honest).

  2. #22
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I forgot to mention that the Web GUI doesn't work through ethernet. Firmware was also on latest.
    I just tested the Ethernet-connected PCs on my network. One allows me to connect to the Web GUI and the other does not and gives "The site cannot be reached" in chrome as an error. Before the issue arose prompting a reset, both worked fine.

    I appreciate the help with this, I am primarily attempting to report my experience but I do need the Web GUI to work from all of my PCs as well as the Android app for my convenience.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    564

    Keep in mind you may be able to access the GUI using the designation on the label of the router using Wi-Fi. If you have your owner's instructions it should show you how.

    Sorry I don't use Chrome so cannot check for you. I did see a comment on one Wi-Fi card I was thinking about purchasing and it stated it would not work with the Chrome OS. Maybe there is something in common there.

  4. #24
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    As per another thread, I was able to access the router by adding :8443 to the end of the local IP address. The PC in question uses chrome, which I set to use https everywhere.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by cloister View Post
    As per another thread, I was able to access the router by adding :8443 to the end of the local IP address. The PC in question uses chrome, which I set to use https everywhere.
    That's great news! Glad you figured it out.

  6. #26
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It is great, but that leaves me with another question, why would the https settings on the router no longer function after the crash/rebooting it? It doesn't make sense, but it's only a minor inconvenience.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2021 MacBook Pro M1
    MotherboardStrix Z690-E
    Processor12900K
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator 5600 DDR5
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW3 Ultra 3090 Hybrid
    MonitorLG 48 C1, Asus PG27UQ, PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H170i Capillex
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture AX11000 x4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    216

    Anyone find a real solution to this problem? My AXE routers are doing this on a weekly basis and I cannot figure out why. Merlin firmware did not fix the issue for me.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    Anyone find a real solution to this problem? My AXE routers are doing this on a weekly basis and I cannot figure out why. Merlin firmware did not fix the issue for me.
    It may be a long shot that you might have the same problem I had:

    1. ISP increased speed from 300 Mbps to 1000 Mbps.
    2. I purchased an AXE11000 to support the bandwidth.
    3. The speed is sensitive to weak signal strength.
    4. Dropping on the WAN side though not apparent due to poor signal strength.
    5. Just so happen we have a splitter to the modem and to the telephone modem. Wife didn't want to pay extra for home phone service so I was able to remove splitter, (which I noticed each output showed "-3 dB").
    6. The signal improvement prevents WAN side drop which AXE11000 responds with dropping all WiFi devices.

    To verify WAN drop I was advised by ASUS support to connect my computer directly to the modem whenever the AXE11000 crashed. You may want to check if this is what's ultimately causing the once a week drop.

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Ax11000

    Quote Originally Posted by jerzor View Post
    Hi everyone, I've been following threads related to the GT-AXE11000 around here and after the last week I've had, I felt the need to ask for help regarding my unstable system. My setup is this router connected to my modem from Comcast (XB-7), and then I have an RT-AX92U (which itself had a problem some months ago when the hardware faulted and only a reset could get it back online and seemingly solve the problem) added as an AiMesh extension over ethernet (about the first half of the year it was connected over WiFi, and then I connected them with an ethernet cable when the network stability inexplicably degraded). I have kept as up to date with the firmware for both routers as I can, usually being reminded after each crash to check for new updates but sadly only having to wait a month or so for the next crash to occur.

    For the past year I've had this (GT-AXE11000) router, I've had regular problems averaging about once a month. Typically the problem is a complete system crash (I check afterwards and see the uptime is reset), disconnecting all clients both wired and wireless, and I suspiciously have this happen most often with Zoom meetings (for posterity, on this forum I see only two mentions of Zoom related to the GT-AX11000). Other times it will just be a disconnect of wireless clients and I have to go over and power down the router with the physical switch because my laptop will claim to be connected to the router over WiFi but I can't even connect to the router's administration panel. This past week I had a wireless client disconnect during a Zoom meeting (the connection stayed unstable for a good chunk of time after the initial hard reboot) and then again sometime around 4:30 AM this morning, just a couple of days after the first problem.

    The problem seems random: I have some 45 Zoom meetings every month during different hours of the day and different days of the week, and the crashes/disconnects do not happen at the same time or on the same day (again, they usually occur during a Zoom meeting but not always). I also have watched the network traffic and by no means is Zoom stressing things compared to some of my LAN traffic where I pump data at 1 Gb/s between machines for hours at a time.

    Each time I submit feedback but I have yet to have a resolution from Asus. I have called and been promised I would be contacted by support only to never receive a phone call. I see from the forum this well-commented on thread where many ongoing problems related to this router are likewise reported: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...XE11000-issues

    Does anyone have any suggestions on things to improve the system stability? I have yet again combed through all the router settings and they are basically the defaults, and certainly if something default or a primary feature from Asus is causing these crashes, that shouldn't be shipped in the first place. I'm happy to provide more details about the system setting as needed for diagnosis.
    Have had a similar issue since Day1(2020), no one At Asus seems to be able to correct this. It's a shame. Considering going to another brand....

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    latest version 3.0.0.4.386.49675

    latest version firmware 3.0.0.4.386.49675, i can not connect my xt8 zenwifi on back haul 5GHz, just shows weak signal, have factory rest after firmware update, work fine on firmware version 47875, xt8 has latest firm ware 9.0.0.4.386.48966.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •