Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by sinmurv View Post
    Thanks for the update man! I will post in a week when I am done building. I will start with vanilla XMP 1 Â*at 5600, run a few stability tests and start tweaking things around.Â*
    After the weekend of a lot of gaming, I think I'm going to have to dial this down again. I'm not 100% sure this is related, but my game crashed (various errors, DX11 errors) about a half dozen times. Hard to know if that's related to the RAM or if it's the game, but the game didn't seem to crash that much before. I also got one BSOD. Again, one isn't enough to know for sure if it's related. It's certainly less than I had at 5867, but I'd prefer zero, so I'll try some more and see. Hopefully the new year will bring a new BIOS version to support this fully.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by ShannyMan View Post
    After the weekend of a lot of gaming, I think I'm going to have to dial this down again. I'm not 100% sure this is related, but my game crashed (various errors, DX11 errors) about a half dozen times. Hard to know if that's related to the RAM or if it's the game, but the game didn't seem to crash that much before. I also got one BSOD. Again, one isn't enough to know for sure if it's related. It's certainly less than I had at 5867, but I'd prefer zero, so I'll try some more and see. Hopefully the new year will bring a new BIOS version to support this fully.
    hey there! So I will be done with my build by Saturday. I did update the BIOS to the one launched on 01/05. Take a look at that and see if that is any better?Â*

    Right now test benching it; vanilla R23 Cinebench score is 27116. No overclock. 6000MhzC36 2x16 is stable. Let me try 4x16 nextÂ*

    Again, get the new BIOS and checkÂ*

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have G.Skill 5600mhz CL36. XMP I and II crashes while gaming, but stock speeds @4800C40 works fine.
    Latest BIOS and so on. Kind of frustating as I was planning to try OC to 6000C32 later on.
    Not sure if this is really just RAM related, or some Win 11 error as well.

    Anybody has an issue while running Win 10?

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by kukizas View Post
    I have G.Skill 5600mhz CL36. XMP I and II crashes while gaming, but stock speeds @4800C40 works fine.
    Latest BIOS and so on. Kind of frustating as I was planning to try OC to 6000C32 later on.
    Not sure if this is really just RAM related, or some Win 11 error as well.

    Anybody has an issue while running Win 10?
    something else is happening here. I have two sticks stable at 6000 XMP1 C36 (stock timings and speed). Perhaps bad RAM?Â*

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by sinmurv View Post
    something else is happening here. I have two sticks stable at 6000 XMP1 C36 (stock timings and speed). Perhaps bad RAM?Â*
    Run multiple tests with Memtest86 with XMP1 and XMP2, no errors :/

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I have the same issue with the same board and RAM sticks.

    Z690 Hero
    4xDIMMs of GSkill 6000 CL36 2x (2x16GB)

    Running only 2 DIMMs I can get XMP I to work but II gets errors on Memtest. When I run 4 DIMMs, XMP I & II get no boot.

    Curious to see what others are doing to get this to work even close to 6000MHz.

  7. #17
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,783

    Quote Originally Posted by Edwin7700 View Post
    I have the same issue with the same board and RAM sticks.

    Z690 Hero
    4xDIMMs of GSkill 6000 CL36 2x (2x16GB)

    Running only 2 DIMMs I can get XMP I to work but II gets errors on Memtest. When I run 4 DIMMs, XMP I & II get no boot.

    Curious to see what others are doing to get this to work even close to 6000MHz.
    Hello,

    You won't. 4X16 6K isn't possible.


    If you're combining memory kits, which isn't recommended, you'll have to tune manually. Aim for between 4400-4800


    Easiest approach is a combination of VDD/VDDQ/VCCSA/MCVDD
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 01-11-2022 at 08:34 PM.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    You won't. 4X16 6K isn't possible.


    If you're combining memory kits, which isn't recommended, you'll have to tune manually. Aim for between 4400-4800


    Easiest approach is a combination of VDD/VDDQ/VCCSA/MCVDD
    So it sounds like the short answer to my original question, is that this isn't possible and those XMP profiles for 4x16GB aren't supported. Is that correct? Is this something that may be supported later with a BIOS update? I'm not going to hold you to it, but just want to understand if this is some limitation which can be overcome or not. I was hoping the most recent BIOS, which hasn't been publicly released yet, may fix it. I do see some supported 4x16GB configurations on the QVL but not at 6K speed. Thanks.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    So I was able to run a successful MemTest at 5000MHz with my 16GBx4. I need to double check the latency but I think it was CL42. I can double check this weekend. I had set everything to auto except for the speed.

    On a side note, I have to check my board's S/N to make sure it is not one of the affected batches. Ugh, it would be a nightmare to have to swap out the board!

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Edwin7700 View Post
    So I was able to run a successful MemTest at 5000MHz with my 16GBx4. I need to double check the latency but I think it was CL42. I can double check this weekend. I had set everything to auto except for the speed.

    On a side note, I have to check my board's S/N to make sure it is not one of the affected batches. Ugh, it would be a nightmare to have to swap out the board!
    You can make a visual inspection of the board as well. Look for the capacitor just above and slightly to the right of the DIMM slots. Positive (stripe) side should be on the right. This isn't my photo but here's a picture showing the capacitor backwards (defective).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	small_asus-z690-backwards-capacitor-2.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	113.7 KB 
ID:	91744

    I ended up replacing my Z690 Hero with a Z690 Extreme board since I wasn't able to find a Z690 Hero that was not affected.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •