Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array Mutaz2019 PC Specs
    Mutaz2019 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-F GAMING Wi-Fi
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENT Z5 2x16GB DDR5 5600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ZOTAC RTX 3080 Ti Trinity
    MonitorROG Strix XG27AQ
    CPU CoolerMASTERLIQUID ML360 ILLUSION
    CaseCooler Master H500m
    Power SupplySEASONIC 1000W
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Raid RGB
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36


  2. #22
    ROG Member Array mahava PC Specs
    mahava PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processori9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 32 GB 2x16GB 2666mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Geforce RTX 2080
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG32VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NveM2 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 860 evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair RX1000i
    Keyboard Corsair K68
    Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
    Headset n/a
    Mouse Pad Standard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z5500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterIpfire

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Yeah read about it, hope the issue is wrongly turned chip, my board is ok if so

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Ribellu View Post
    I see a lot of problem with Windows 11 users and very few with windows 10.

    Just a finding that I made myself.

    PS:I'm not just talking about here, but all over the web, this new series will need a lot of OS, BIOS, sofware update to be more stable with windows 11, I speak in general because some do not have problems with Windows 11 or very few..

    I mean I ASUS are good and all that, but a BIOS that can read minds, and knows what OS you are using before even booting in to it, wow that good even for them, lol

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    I got this with the 803 and the beta 811, back on 803 at the moment, 4 dimm slots populated with 16gb x 4 DDR5 Corsair vengeance 4800mhz. The only XMP setting that will work is if I reduce the MHZ to 4266.
    Sadly so many memory issues, from what I have been reading, it has something to do, with the DDR5 spec, and might not be able to be rectified, and might be exacerbated by have 4 memory slots. I couldn't get my Corsair Platinum 5200 running with XMP, until I realised I didn't have them in the primary slots (I only have a kit of 2x16Gb), I eventually managed to get mine to run at 5600Mhz but only with really slow latency, so I put it back to XMP. Have you tried getting XMP working with just 2 stick of RAM in the A2 and B2 slots, see if you can get that working, and then if you can add the other 2 sticks in afterwards?

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Is there any hope of running 4x Ram Sticks with XMP enabled at full speed any time soon on Z690? I am ditching my 4x16 5200 Corsair CL38 for 2x16 6000 G.Skill CL36 for now.
    Last edited by mothandras; 12-31-2021 at 10:03 PM.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Z690
    Processori9 12900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace DDR5 4 x 16GB 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Quantum 2626 / Foccusrite 18i20 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i RGB Pro XT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair K100 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Darkcore Pro SE
    Headset Audiotechnica M50X
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by mothandras View Post
    Is there any hope of running 4x Ram Sticks with XMP enabled at full speed any time soon on Z690? I am ditching my 4x16 5200 Corsair CL38 for 2x16 6000 G.Skill CL36 for now.
    For now enable XMP1 and scroll down and reduce the MZ to 4266, that should be stable

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array matbry01 PC Specs
    matbry01 PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus Z690 forula
    Processor12900k
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill DDR5 Trident Z5 6000MHz CL40 (F5-6000U4040E16GX2-TZ5K)
    Graphics Card #1nvidia RTX 2070 super
    Sound Cardn/a
    Storage #1samsung 980 pro 512G m.2 X3 raid 0
    Storage #2WD black 6tb
    CPU Coolerfull ek custom loop velocity2 & vector gpu block
    Casecorsair crystal 570X RGB
    Power Supplycorsair 850 full modular
    Keyboard corsair k100
    Mouse roccat kova
    Headset Lian-LI 011 dynamic XL rog
    Mouse Pad corsair desk pad
    OS windows 11 pro 21H1

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by billax View Post
    When i was getting issues, i still had a few after.

    I remember from olden days of computing and bios updates, especially on Asus motherboards is to unplug from mains your PC and remove the CMOS BATTERY for about a min and then put back in. I did this and most of the problems and errors codes where solved .. hope this helps

    I have a ASUS 690 Formula
    what problems was you having ? i put 0811 on my formula aswell running 12900k and 6000mhz of g.skill trident Z5 at CL40 timings, got into windows it blue screened and then would no post for anything, was showing a multitude of errors on the display like check hdd, check cpu, check gpu ect ect, even when i did get into the bios it would lock up, i have not gone back to a previous version to see what happens now, but today i turned it on this morning and it booted into bios safe mode and press f1 to re do settings and then saved.

    after that it was back into safe mode again, i downgraded the bios to 0702 and seems ok at the moment. will find out in the Morning at next boot up.
    bit of a piss take after spending over 1500 notes on a setup that cant even post properly !
    Last edited by matbry01; 01-03-2022 at 08:21 PM.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Z690
    Processori9 12900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace DDR5 4 x 16GB 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Quantum 2626 / Foccusrite 18i20 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i RGB Pro XT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair K100 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Darkcore Pro SE
    Headset Audiotechnica M50X
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    I posted on OC3D TV latest Youtube video about DDR5 that reviewers have not picked up on the DDR5 4 dimm slot XMP problem yet and this was the reply:

    " Most of us dont have 4 matching DDR5 sticks thats why. I certainly dont.
    Its like the old days though, you need to know how to test and tune the bios to get things working."

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Tactical Donut

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    I posted on OC3D TV latest Youtube video about DDR5 that reviewers have not picked up on the DDR5 4 dimm slot XMP problem yet and this was the reply:

    " Most of us dont have 4 matching DDR5 sticks thats why. I certainly dont.
    Its like the old days though, you need to know how to test and tune the bios to get things working."
    It's not just an issue with 4 memory slot boards. My apex 2 slot board wont run XMP profiles on my Corsair Dominator 5600 DDR5. Hilarious, given it is an "overclocking" board. Random different BSOD's on both xmp 1 and xmp2. Latest BIOS. JEDEC speed is ok. Might revert to out of box BIOS, some people have said that is stable with XMP.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Tactical Donut View Post
    It's not just an issue with 4 memory slot boards. My apex 2 slot board wont run XMP profiles on my Corsair Dominator 5600 DDR5. Hilarious, given it is an "overclocking" board. Random different BSOD's on both xmp 1 and xmp2. Latest BIOS. JEDEC speed is ok. Might revert to out of box BIOS, some people have said that is stable with XMP.
    I gave up on my Corsair Ram and switched to G. Skill 6000 CL36 and no more issues. Not sure what is different exactly memory chips or timings. I did hear that some of the DDR5 kits were getting programmed with bad XMP timings. Haven't tried going back to 4 dimms yet.. but I will just hold with 2 working sticks at 6000mhz right now.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •