Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Is my Monitor trashed?

    Brand new monitor out of the box. ROG Strix XG27UQR. Upon start up of the new build I had it plugged via HDMI cable into the mobo ( gigabyte aorous ax elite ). Booted up, installed windows 10 everything was fine with the monitor. Then I connected to internet and downloaded the driver for the EVGA rtx 3080 ti. Installed driver and as soon as the driver finished the screen started tearing. Unplugged HDMI and put into GPU and rebooted still tearing.

    Tried different cables still tearing. Unplugged monitor and plugged computer into my tv. No screen tearing. Then looked at the Asus monitor again just plugged into power no optical connection and the screen was flicking in black.

    It's almost like the Nvidia driver corrupted the monitor firmware.

    Anyone have an issue like this?

    Videos of the problem attached

    https://drive.google.com/folderview?...Y-vmcYzCADpda5


    its so ironic my last asus monitor 10 years ago had issues I had to RMA twice.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    397
    Posts
    8,400

    If the monitor is flickering with nothing attached then I would exchange or return it.

    I wouldn't say Nvidia corrupted the monitor. More likely it's just that the generic driver wasn't stressing the display. It might have only been running at 1080p 60hz. You could always try testing a lower refresh to see if you get a stable image but obviously you got this display to run at high refresh and if it can't then it's probably not worth what you paid for it.

    EDIT: The HDMI ports on that display won't support 4k 144hz as they are only HDMI 2.0, apparently. So you should be using a DisplayPort cable.
    Last edited by xeromist; 12-28-2021 at 12:22 AM.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,327

    If you have another monitor, try it first and make sure this is the problem. Also, try another HDMI cable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •