Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorX34 Predator + 2 Samsung Aux Monitors
    Storage #1Samsung 870 EVO 2 TB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB Pro SE
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso RGB Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk (RAX 200) AX11000
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE/Valve Index
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    271

    Asus z690 Maximus Hero - Trying to understand best M.2 location

    Sorry guys newer to this platform and I would appreciate if someone could confirm some things for me. I am use to a platform with more PCIe lanes. I just received my motherboard z690 Hero from Newegg (not a recall model). Anyway, I have a few questions about placement and options of the NVME as it relates to the PCIe slots.

    If I am understanding things correctly for this board the top M.2 slot uses CPU lanes. So assuming I have a graphics card in the top PCIe slot that would take 16 CPU lanes. If I put a M.2 in the top slot on the board that would take up the 4 remaining CPU lanes, correct? In this config does this mean the 2nd PCIe slot on the mother board is inactive or does it use PCH lanes as well? In addition can the top M.2 two be changed to use PCH lanes vs CPU lanes?

    If I put the M.2 in the 2nd or 3rd M.2 slot on the motherboard would that impact the performance of the drive for a Gen 4 WD SN850? I currently do not plan to use the M.2 expansion card.

    Finally on a different topic, can I actively use the built HDMI port along side my graphics card to drive a secondary monitor? If so, will be impact performance or downgrade my graphics card to 8x speed instead of 16x?

    Thanks for your help. It is greatly appreciated.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | RTX 3090/EVGA GTX 1080 | Acer X34 Predator Monitor
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    397
    Posts
    8,396

    Can't answer all of that but a few quick answers: You can't change from direct to chipset. It's the way the slot is wired.

    My personal opinion is that you will not notice the difference running your SSD through the chipset. It will show up in synthetic benchmarks but unless you have a lot of devices sharing bandwidth on the chipset you won't ever "feel" it.

    Using onboard video won't use additional lanes. The only performance concern is that the iGPU does generate heat so if you are overclocking that little bit of extra heat and power usage can cost you. Stock usage you won't notice.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorX34 Predator + 2 Samsung Aux Monitors
    Storage #1Samsung 870 EVO 2 TB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB Pro SE
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso RGB Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk (RAX 200) AX11000
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE/Valve Index
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    271

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Can't answer all of that but a few quick answers: You can't change from direct to chipset. It's the way the slot is wired.

    My personal opinion is that you will not notice the difference running your SSD through the chipset. It will show up in synthetic benchmarks but unless you have a lot of devices sharing bandwidth on the chipset you won't ever "feel" it.

    Using onboard video won't use additional lanes. The only performance concern is that the iGPU does generate heat so if you are overclocking that little bit of extra heat and power usage can cost you. Stock usage you won't notice.
    Thanks very much xeromist. Your response was very helpful. In my current x299 rig I am using a secondary graphics card along with my 3090. I would like to get by with using just one. I have a 3 monitor set-up plus VR stuff (index). If the speed of the SSD won't be effected that much I might put in the 3rd M.2 slot for now. I am going to try using the onboard sound but have traditionally used a audio card.

    The one remaining question I have is the one related to the Secondary PCIe slot if I use the top PCIe and M.2 slot for all 20 CPU lanes. What happens to the second PCIe slot in that instance? If anyone know that answer it would be appreciated.
    Last edited by mpoffo; 01-29-2022 at 05:59 AM.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | RTX 3090/EVGA GTX 1080 | Acer X34 Predator Monitor
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    202
    Posts
    2,630

    Hello,

    As per the manual, M.2_1 supports CPU lanes. M.2_2 and 3 utilize chipset lanes. As per Xeromist's post, most drives won't saturate either and the difference will be negligible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
    The one remaining question I have is the one related to the Secondary PCIe slot if I use the top PCIe and M.2 slot for all 20 CPU lanes. What happens to the second PCIe slot in that instance? If anyone know that answer it would be appreciated.
    Quite sure if you put something in your secondary PCIe slot the lanes will be split evenly between both slots (from 1x16 to 8x+8x).

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorX34 Predator + 2 Samsung Aux Monitors
    Storage #1Samsung 870 EVO 2 TB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB Pro SE
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso RGB Wireless SE
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk (RAX 200) AX11000
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE/Valve Index
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    271

    Thanks for the follow-up replies. It is appreciated!
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | RTX 3090/EVGA GTX 1080 | Acer X34 Predator Monitor
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Sorry for the late reply, just found this thread.

    The one additional info missing from this discussion is that the PCIe lanes on the Z690 Hero are v5.0, and thus double the speed of 4.0, that is 32GT/s.

    I have four M.2 SSDs in the PCIe 4.0 slots, two in motherboard's PCIe 4.0 x4 slots and two in the Hyper M.2 card in PCIe 4.0 slot (x4, x4), only the motherboard M.2_2 PCIe 3.0 slot is free.
    AIDA64 reports that my GTX3080Ti is running PCIe 4.0 x16 mode. CPU-Z reports the same and current link speed of 16.0 GT/s.

    I expected the mode to be PCIe 5.0 x8, but the speed is identical so I guess the motherboard can switch PCIe generation as needed?Â*

    Current generation of graphics cards can't saturate PCIe 4.0 x16 so everything is working at max speed.Â*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •