Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Chainbold View Post
    The problems with DDR5 not running properly (or at all) on the Z690-F are reported everywhere. It's obvious that there is a problem, probably related to the circuitry feeding the sockets. It seems though Asus does not care. I wonder how many Z690-F have meanwhile been RMA returned to them.
    So what have you done to get your slots to work? I'm thinking of increasing voltage to see if it would work.
    Literally scrambling everything and reading everywhere, just want to get use of the extra RAM, unfortunately still no luck.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Katheeri View Post
    So what have you done to get your slots to work? I'm thinking of increasing voltage to see if it would work.
    Literally scrambling everything and reading everywhere, just want to get use of the extra RAM, unfortunately still no luck.
    So I've got some issues too.
    Z690F, 12900k, 4x16gb ddr5 6000mhz cl40.40.40.76
    I'm a bit of a noob here, so forgive me.
    I'm forced to run bios in default mode.
    If I change any little thing, it hangs for 10 minutes and tells me to reset bios.
    Changing the xmp, hangs.
    Setting up the ram manually, hangs
    Even if I only set the frequency to 6000, hang and reset.
    I keep checking for a bios update but nothing.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ddr5.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	153.6 KB 
ID:	91914
    Last edited by DecaAndersen; 01-25-2022 at 12:09 PM.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    So I've got some issues too.
    Z690F, 12900k, 4x16gb ddr5 6000mhz cl40.40.40.76
    I'm a bit of a noob here, so forgive me.
    I'm forced to run bios in default mode.
    If I change any little thing, it hangs for 10 minutes and tells me to reset bios.
    Changing the xmp, hangs.
    Setting up the ram manually, hangs
    Even if I only set the frequency to 6000, hang and reset.
    I keep checking for a bios update but nothing.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ddr5.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	153.6 KB 
ID:	91914
    Here's my convo with "tech" support.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by Katheeri View Post
    So what have you done to get your slots to work? I'm thinking of increasing voltage to see if it would work.
    Literally scrambling everything and reading everywhere, just want to get use of the extra RAM, unfortunately still no luck.
    I'm still not sure what was the reason. Vendor changed the RAM. Still, the A channels would not recognize them = orange light. Only B-channels were working. Vendor changed the motherboard, and suddenly A and B channels worked. It seems like a lottery.

    When I dissembled the system for RMA, I found some very small scratches over the hairline print around the socket holes. These hairline prints might feed current to the DIMMs. Not sure. When I installed the replacement board, I put paper washer between the stands and the PCB. I have posted pictures in the other thread. I do not think it was related, but who knows.

    Fact is that there are numerous reports that either the A or the B channels are not working on the 690-F. I am pretty sure it has something to do with the circuitry design.

    I have been building systems for a good 25 years. Occasionally you run into problems, but I have never experienced that validated RAM does not work with a brand-new board, as we have it now.
    Last edited by Chainbold; 01-26-2022 at 12:32 AM.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    So I've got some issues too.
    Z690F, 12900k, 4x16gb ddr5 6000mhz cl40.40.40.76
    You are running 4 x 16 GB? That explains it. Please check the sticky about this issue. While with DDR3 and DDR4, having 4 sockets populated wasn't a problem as long as you were running the modules at (JEDEC) default, it seems almost impossible to do so with DDR5. You are actually lucky to get the system up with 4 x 16 GB at all. Other users can't.

    To get better stability I would increase the RAM voltage. It seems you are running the modules at default 1.1 volt. I would increase to 1.2 or even higher. It seems anything up to 1.4 volt is safe.
    Last edited by Chainbold; 01-26-2022 at 12:39 AM.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Chainbold View Post
    You are running 4 x 16 GB? That explains it. Please check the sticky about this issue. While with DDR3 and DDR4, having 4 sockets populated wasn't a problem as long as you were running the modules at (JEDEC) default, it seems almost impossible to do so with DDR5. You are actually lucky to get the system up with 4 x 16 GB at all. Other users can't.

    To get better stability I would increase the RAM voltage. It seems you are running the modules at default 1.1 volt. I would increase to 1.2 or even higher. It seems anything up to 1.4 volt is safe.
    i dont know what (JEDEC) is, but i assume its stock bios settings.
    as mentioned, i've tried changing 1 thing at the time, even the voltage, at it still hangs and resets.
    i can change little things in AI suite 3, but not much.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    i dont know what (JEDEC) is, but i assume its stock bios settings.
    as mentioned, i've tried changing 1 thing at the time, even the voltage, at it still hangs and resets.
    i can change little things in AI suite 3, but not much.
    You can see the JEDEC defaults in the screenshot that you posted. They kick automatically in, unless you select XMP profiles in BIOS. Frankly, as you have already increased voltage, I think you are out of luck with your 4 x 16 GB. Some people say, it's your mistake, because you should have researched DDR5 issues before buying. Well, I have a different opinion regarding this. In none of the many reviews about Z690 motherboards running DDR5 was anything mentioned about DDR5 having problems running with 4 modules populated. And never was there any problem running 4 modules DDR3 or DDR4 at default frequencies, I have done so for years in dozens of systems, and never had any problem. So, how could one know that this is different for DDR5? It does not help you. Maybe selling the 2 DDR5 kits with 32 GB each that you have, and going for a 2 x 32 GB kit, if you really need 64GB?
    Last edited by Chainbold; 01-26-2022 at 08:59 AM.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Chainbold View Post
    You can see the JEDEC defaults in the screenshot that you posted. They kick automatically in, unless you select XMP profiles in BIOS. Frankly, as you have already increased voltage, I think you are out of luck with your 4 x 16 GB. Some people say, it's your mistake, because you should have researched DDR5 issues before buying. Well, I have a different opinion regarding this. In none of the many reviews about Z690 motherboards running DDR5 was anything mentioned about DDR5 having problems running with 4 modules populated. And never was there any problem running 4 modules DDR3 or DDR4 at default frequencies, I have done so for years in dozens of systems, and never had any problem. So, how could one know that this is different for DDR5? It does not help you. Maybe selling the 2 DDR5 kits with 32 GB each that you have, and going for a 2 x 32 GB kit, if you really need 64GB?
    Yeah i saw many, many reviews beforehand and not one of them mentioned any issues, quite the contrary, they praised them like it was the discovery of the wheel.
    My previous rig had 32 and Photoshop and video editing was struggling somewhat.
    I tried with two sticks and single ram, same deal.
    And which board should i go with? I'd rather change board than Ram.
    Last edited by DecaAndersen; 01-26-2022 at 10:44 AM.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    Yeah i saw many, many reviews beforehand and not one of them mentioned any issues, quite the contrary, they praised them like it was the discovery of the wheel.
    My previous rig had 32 and Photoshop and video editing was struggling somewhat.
    I tried with two sticks and single ram, same deal.
    And which board should i go with? I'd rather change board than Ram.
    It's your Strix Z690-F then. I was in the same situation. The vendor acknowledged that my first Z690-F would not run any DDR5 module in any of the A sockets, and replaced the board. The second board has been working so far. I think you should RMA your board.

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Chainbold View Post
    It's your Strix Z690-F then. I was in the same situation. The vendor acknowledged that my first Z690-F would not run any DDR5 module in any of the A sockets, and replaced the board. The second board has been working so far. I think you should RMA your board.
    thanks, im thinking about getting the Hero instead. thats the board most reviewers are using to test ddr5 rams.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •