Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    thanks, im thinking about getting the Hero instead. thats the board most reviewers are using to test ddr5 rams.
    UPDATE!
    It looks like BIOS 1003 fixed the compatibility issues and can now run both XMP 1 and 2 at 6000mhz
    However,
    windows still thinks its DDR5-4800 at 2400mhz, and lots and lots of BSD's
    Last edited by DecaAndersen; 01-27-2022 at 04:51 PM.

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by DecaAndersen View Post
    UPDATE!
    It looks like BIOS 1003 fixed the compatibility issues and can now run both XMP 1 and 2 at 6000mhz
    However,
    windows still thinks its DDR5-4800 at 2400mhz, and lots and lots of BSD's
    So, Asus keeps on blaming G.Skill, claiming their QVL list is wrong, yet Asus has the same QVL and denies any compatibility issues.
    I've attached the whole email convo as well as screenshots and proof of false advertising and promoting hardware beyond their capabilities.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos z690F_DDR5-6k.jpg  

    20220128_153538.jpg  

    20220128_153551.jpg  

    20220128_170435.jpg  

    Archivos Adjuntos

  3. #33
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    6000 c36

    I have Problems with the Strix-F 12700K and the 6000 c36 too…
    *XMP1 never worked. With 0811 Bios i passed Testmem5 Anta777 for over 1.5 hours with fixed voltages.

    VDD/VDDQ 1.35
    SA 1.25
    MC 1.25
    TRX 1.35

    But after flashing to 1003 bios the blue screens were back with everything on Auto and XMP1.
    Fixed voltages not helped.

    So back to 0811Bios but Testmem5 was not stable again.

    So i dont know what to do to get the 6000 c36 stable again.
    Asus help pls?
    Last edited by Tigra456; 01-29-2022 at 11:49 AM.

  4. #34
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Im having the SAME issues.

    My specs:

    I9 12900k
    Asus z690 Maximus Hero
    Corsair Dominator 2x16gb 5600Mhz
    Gigabyte Aorus Waterforce x 360

    A1 and A2 slots wont boot, error code 55. IF I take the AIO out and reseat the CPU it works. Can XMP, and set voltajes as recommended at the forum. But then It will crash / freeze during gaming, and when reeboots it will throw error 55 and wont boot. (A2 and B2 as recommended dual channel. If i reset the bios it wont boot anyways. SO i have to change slots and put the memory at B1 and B2 to make it boot. Memory passed memtest with 0 errors. No bent pins in the socket. Checked a couple of times with a magnifying glass

    I just don't know what to do. Im super pissed off. Came from a 5900x with a Dark Hero x570 and 0 problems. I think this issue that is affecting many people has to be address at some time. But im positive that this issue can be solved with a BIOS update.

    P.D: tested all the BIOS available. Im on 1304 rn.
    Last edited by clownbash; 03-19-2022 at 02:39 PM.

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by clownbash View Post
    A1 and A2 slots wont boot, error code 55.
    This issue has been reported over and over for Asus Z690 boards, regardless the DDR5 brand. I also suffered from it with my Z690-F. I got it only working after the board was RMA and changed. I doubt this is related to DDR5. I think it's either a PCB design fault or an issue with the Z690 chipset.

  6. #36
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,682

    Quote Originally Posted by clownbash View Post
    Im having the SAME issues.

    My specs:

    I9 12900k
    Asus z690 Maximus Hero
    Corsair Dominator 2x16gb 5600Mhz
    Gigabyte Aorus Waterforce x 360

    A1 and A2 slots wont boot, error code 55. IF I take the AIO out and reseat the CPU it works.
    Hello,

    Sounds like a mounting issue then, no? Improper pin contact will impact memory detection, which is what the code means (55 - Memory not installed).
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 03-22-2022 at 07:37 AM.

  7. #37
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    Sounds like a mounting issue then, no? Improper pin contact will impact memory detection, which is what the code means (55 - Memory not installed).
    Dear Silent, how you doing?

    I'm a pc hardware store owner in Argentina, and been building rigs since i was 15. This is my personal build. I certenly can get whateaver z690 i want BUT im in love with the Hero, its gorgeous!!! and its out of stock here in Argentina. So imma try everything i can until have it to rma. Have tried at least 10 times. Mounting and unmounting. All bios available and configs. First time you boot after mount, it will boot and go to windows. Without XMP, i mean, with default settings, it will freeze a game after an hour of gaming, and then when reboots, will give error 55. Memory passes memtest a few times. If you change slots A1 or A2 will give error 55 only B1 and b2 will boot. Can be the processor? A bad IMC?

    thank you very much!

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Dear Friends,

    Just passing the report.

    Tested with an i7-12700k and same issue, and rma'ed my Rams, got a new kit , and same results. Without XMP or with XMP, while playing the pc freezes and when restarts gives error 55.

    Will Try rmaing the mobo and see what happens.

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    IMPORTANT UPDATE!!

    Put a new kit of Corsair Dominator Platium 5600Mhz totaling 64gb, in other words, 4x16GB.

    Updated to new BIOS 1403.

    Using both xmp II and xmp disabled I haven't had any problems while gaming yet.

    PC boots incredibly fast without XMP and with XMP enabled like 5-10 secs. It's nothing compared to the other BIOS

  10. #40
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by clownbash View Post
    IMPORTANT UPDATE!!

    Put a new kit of Corsair Dominator Platium 5600Mhz totaling 64gb, in other words, 4x16GB.

    Updated to new BIOS 1403.

    Using both xmp II and xmp disabled I haven't had any problems while gaming yet.

    PC boots incredibly fast without XMP and with XMP enabled like 5-10 secs. It's nothing compared to the other BIOS
    1403 seems to work well. Maybe Asus got finally their act together for their Z690 boards.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •