Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array jwkuyser PC Specs
    jwkuyser PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X470 Prime
    Processor3600
    Memory (part number)16gb B-Die
    Graphics Card #13070tiFE
    MonitorPG329Q
    Power SupplySeasonic Snow Silent

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Drejacks View Post
    I am using EVGA FTW 3090 for a GPU.
    That shouldn't be an issue then!

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I basically have the same setup as you and have had this issue. It certainly seems odd, but what works for me is when I turn the PC on I wait 1 second and then turn the monitor on. The monitor seems to recognize the PC and I can see the BIOS prompt. Hope this helps.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array darkcg PC Specs
    darkcg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)64GB (4x16GB) Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR5 5.200Mhz (SKU: CMT32GX5M2B5200C38))
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Geforce GTX 1070 Amp! Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB PCI Express Gen.4
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO mSATA SSD 250GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i Elite LCD
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Asus ROG Falchion
    Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser RS-170
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, Rocky Linux 8.5

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by kevnmurphy View Post
    I basically have the same setup as you and have had this issue. It certainly seems odd, but what works for me is when I turn the PC on I wait 1 second and then turn the monitor on. The monitor seems to recognize the PC and I can see the BIOS prompt. Hope this helps.
    What graphic card are you using at the time of the issue? You use the verb "have had". Does this mean you have solved the problem definitely? How?
    If I wait before turning on the monitor, works. But this can't be a solution forever.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have a 3090 Founders Edition GPU.

    Of course I said that I can enter the bios from a fresh power on, but ever since I stated that I even have issues sometimes entering the bios. I don't know why the PC wouldn't recognize a keystroke even if the monitor isn't up and running. Maybe it is a combo issue problem between the mobo and monitor.

    On my Z690-E Mobo, I enabled the graphics to use PCI and On board. It seems that having a Displayport cable plugged into the onboard graphics, the PG32UQ has an easier time getting to the bios via DP.
    I am still playing around with the Nvidia control panel to see how it will use the "dual" screen stuff since Windows thinks there are two monitors. I may either duplicate the displays or show only on 1 display which would be the HDMI port.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Another thing I forgot to mention is changing the POST time to 10 seconds and turn off Fast Boot.
    This seems to help.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Drejacks PC Specs
    Drejacks PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Apex Z690
    Processori9-12900K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z5 DDR5 F5-6000U3636E16GA2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW 3090
    MonitorROG Swift PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseO11 XL Dynaminc
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850
    Keyboard ROG Claymore II
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I do agree that using DP seems to yield better results as far as accessing the BIOS. My experience is the opposite of yours when you stated that you wake your PC up first, then turn on the monitor. I have seen results when the monitor is on first (I usually toggle the settings menu to keep an onscreen display active) and then turn on the PC.
    If I do it in the opposite order, and the MOBO happens to not recognize the monitor, it will either not post or the Q-LED will stay white.

    All I can hope for is that a future update will fix this.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Yes. It seems nothing is that consistent after messing with options more. The 10 second POST thing does nothing for me actually. The only real way I can get into BIOS via HDMI is from a fresh power on with turning the monitor on after 1 second. Otherwise, I connect the DP cable to the motherboard and that works every time.
    Not that I care to enter the BIOS all the time, just would be nice to have the monitor respond quickly. It just takes forever to recognize a signal. Even from waking the PC up and the monitor on idle.
    I am on V023 for firmware as I can't seem to update it to 024. Maybe 024 is a little better at some of these things.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Looks like a issue with asus monitors and displayport 1.4 as I also have this same issue with the tuf gaming vg28uql1a as I have 2 lg monitors that are displayport 1.2 and they work fine. All asus support does is request me to do an rma which I did and still same issue. Happening on a rog xiii hero and a 3080ti

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array darkcg PC Specs
    darkcg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)64GB (4x16GB) Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR5 5.200Mhz (SKU: CMT32GX5M2B5200C38))
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Geforce GTX 1070 Amp! Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB PCI Express Gen.4
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO mSATA SSD 250GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i Elite LCD
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Asus ROG Falchion
    Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser RS-170
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, Rocky Linux 8.5

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by kevnmurphy View Post
    Yes. It seems nothing is that consistent after messing with options more. The 10 second POST thing does nothing for me actually. The only real way I can get into BIOS via HDMI is from a fresh power on with turning the monitor on after 1 second. Otherwise, I connect the DP cable to the motherboard and that works every time.
    Not that I care to enter the BIOS all the time, just would be nice to have the monitor respond quickly. It just takes forever to recognize a signal. Even from waking the PC up and the monitor on idle.
    I am on V023 for firmware as I can't seem to update it to 024. Maybe 024 is a little better at some of these things.
    No, v024 doesn't improve anything for this problem (I have it and the problem is the same).
    One strange thing though: I can hook the signal with the HDMI (only when windows has fully started though) but I have an hard time hooking the signal through the DisplayPort cable. This stuff is going me crazy.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array darkcg PC Specs
    darkcg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 12900K
    Memory (part number)64GB (4x16GB) Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR5 5.200Mhz (SKU: CMT32GX5M2B5200C38))
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Geforce GTX 1070 Amp! Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB PCI Express Gen.4
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO mSATA SSD 250GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair iCUE H150i Elite LCD
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Asus ROG Falchion
    Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser RS-170
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, Rocky Linux 8.5

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by Turb-z79 View Post
    Looks like a issue with asus monitors and displayport 1.4 as I also have this same issue with the tuf gaming vg28uql1a as I have 2 lg monitors that are displayport 1.2 and they work fine. All asus support does is request me to do an rma which I did and still same issue. Happening on a rog xiii hero and a 3080ti
    I'm using a Z690 Hero with a Zotac Geforce GTX 1070 (DisplayPort 1.2) and the problem is still there, so I don't think it's specifically applicable to DisplayPort 1.4

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •