Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Z690 TUF Gaming Plus WIFI d4 cant run on 3600 MHz

    Hello Everybody,

    I bought a new pc this week and yesterday I connected all the parts.
    The problem is the ram cant run on 3600 MHz...
    The RAM is : G.Skill Ripjaws v model: F43600C16D-32GVKC - https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/184/1...16D-32GVKC-Qvl
    on this site, you can see it is compatible with my board.

    my CPU is: Intel 12700K
    I updated my bios to 0807 which is the newest version that exists.

    when I enable the XMP option - 3600mhz - that computer doesn't boot - it writes me safe-mode.
    I played with this a little bit and I saw it can boot only with 2800 MHz.
    over 2800 it doesn't succeed and does many blueScreens.

    I connected the RAM on A1/B1 it is ok?

    What can I do?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Does your board boot when you're using auto frequency and timings?

    ASUS boards are a complete mess as of now. We should be thankful for avoiding the risk of exploding. My board, PRIME Z690-P D4 have the same issues with the RAM on auto (2133 Mhz), on XMP (3200 MHz) or even heavy overclocked (4000 MHz). FWIW my memory is on the QVL list, but seems that doesn't mean anything at all.

    As soon as I start a memory-intensive program, the whole system crashes.

    I've been expecting a newer BIOS for more than a month, since latest available BIOS for my board is 0605 2021/11/12 hoping that updating it would solve my issues.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Kikoarl View Post
    Does your board boot when you're using auto frequency and timings?

    ASUS boards are a complete mess as of now. We should be thankful for avoiding the risk of exploding. My board, PRIME Z690-P D4 have the same issues with the RAM on auto (2133 Mhz), on XMP (3200 MHz) or even heavy overclocked (4000 MHz). FWIW my memory is on the QVL list, but seems that doesn't mean anything at all.

    As soon as I start a memory-intensive program, the whole system crashes.

    I've been expecting a newer BIOS for more than a month, since latest available BIOS for my board is 0605 2021/11/12 hoping that updating it would solve my issues.
    what are you mean "We should be thankful for avoiding the risk of exploding." ?

    using auto frequncy and timings is disable the xmp option? if yes, my answer is yes. I can boot auto with 2133 MHz.

    Can changing system settings and crashes cause malfunctions or destroy the motherboard?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluegarden View Post
    what are you mean "We should be thankful for avoiding the risk of exploding." ?
    Some Z690 Hero boards have one capacitor reverse mounted, causing explosions near the DDR5 modules. Even though we are having issues with DDR4, our board won't explode

    If your board doesn't support XMP speeds as of now, and it works like it should on default settings (2133 and such) I recommend you to use it until ASUS fixes all the memory related issues that are plaguing DDR4 and DDR5 boards.


    Quote Originally Posted by Bluegarden View Post
    Can changing system settings and crashes cause malfunctions or destroy the motherboard?
    Well. You can kill components if you touch things that you shouldn't, such as increasing the CPU Vcore too much. Memory crashes can cause corruption on OS drivers, that's why it's always recommended to run the famous "sfc /scannow" command in the CMD with admin privileges to scan and fix files that may be corrupted due to crashes.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    And why exactly are you using A1/B1 slots when A2/B2 slots are recommended?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Hermanos94 View Post
    And why exactly are you using A1/B1 slots when A2/B2 slots are recommended?

    yes, I discovered it today..
    I bought right now alcohol 70% (I can't buy more than 70 in my country) for removing the thermal cream.. (I have Noctua D-15)
    In addition, I have an Ipad pro with a type C connector and my computer doesn't recognize him.. (tried on USB 3.2 gen 2X2 and 3.2 gen 1) help??
    Last edited by Bluegarden; 12-30-2021 at 06:40 PM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Would like to update the problem has been fixed.
    I replaced the sticks from A1/B1 to A2/B2 and now it's working great
    I'm on 3600 MHz baby

    but the board still doesn't want to detect my Ipad

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluegarden View Post
    Would like to update the problem has been fixed.
    I replaced the sticks from A1/B1 to A2/B2 and now it's working great
    I'm on 3600 MHz baby

    but the board still doesn't want to detect my Ipad
    I had exactly the same problema and I had tried everything before I saw your post. After I switched the banks I was able to run my sticks at 3733 Mhz (the speed they are supposed to run).

    Thanks a lot

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array joseph lai PC Specs
    joseph lai PC Specs
    MotherboardZ690-P / X570-E
    Processor12900K / 5900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-64GTZN x 2 KF432C16BBK2/64 x 2
    Graphics Card #1RTX3090
    Graphics Card #2RTX3060
    MonitorAGON AG273QG3R3B
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerROG RYUJIN II 360
    Power SupplyEVGA 1600W T2

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    you are lucky that you are not using 128GB..... it will have problem on using 4 ram slot even RAM on QVL list..........
    3600 simply not work....

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    146
    Posts
    612

    Quote Originally Posted by joseph lai View Post
    you are lucky that you are not using 128GB..... it will have problem on using 4 ram slot even RAM on QVL list..........
    3600 simply not work....
    Sorry if I am blunt, Asus supported 128 of RAM for this board, but does not meant all memory module able to acheive that. It still up to memory manufacturer determine if worth to produce 4X132gb ram as quad pair to match gaming rig. I dont see much any rig running 128gb ram just for gaming.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •