Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    @all
    thanks for your help. working fine with the latest bios using the apex sams. presets.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Can confirmÂ*F5-6000U3636E16GA2-TZ5RS works on the 0803 bios with XMP1, DRAM 1.35V, vdd vddq 1.3V. What’s the difference between GA2 and GX2? I have ROG-E motherboard and I think GX2 version is on the VQL list, but not GA2. I’m kind of afraid to update to the latest bios now…

  3. #13
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,682

    Quote Originally Posted by sebagsm View Post
    @all
    thanks for your help. working fine with the latest bios using the apex sams. presets.
    Those presets are far tighter than XMP, too. That's what they're there for, and what the board is made for

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by sebagsm View Post
    @all
    thanks for your help. working fine with the latest bios using the apex sams. presets.
    Are these profiles available in the BIOS under XMP? Sorry for the newb question. I just ordered the Apex board with the same memory kit and I am worried I might have issues as well.

  5. #15
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,682

    Quote Originally Posted by Peconare View Post
    Are these profiles available in the BIOS under XMP? Sorry for the newb question. I just ordered the Apex board with the same memory kit and I am worried I might have issues as well.
    They're under the DRAM Timing Configurator page under Memory Presets.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    They're under the DRAM Timing Configurator page under Memory Presets.
    Thank. I see them. Is there a specific one that works or any of them should?


  7. #17
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,682

    Quote Originally Posted by Peconare View Post
    Thank. I see them. Is there a specific one that works or any of them should?
    They're specific to DRAM IC. i.e Samsung single rank, dual rank, and so on.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    They're specific to DRAM IC. i.e Samsung single rank, dual rank, and so on.
    Thank you. I got the exact same kit as the OP. I just built the PC last night and running the first edition BIOS. Tried the ram and it works at default settings. Attempted to use XMP 1 and it booted but when I try to shut down the PC it won't. Disabling xmp fixed the shutting down issue.
    If I update to the latest BIOS, 0811, what Samsung profile should I use to make this kit work? What other settings do I need to change? I am not at all savvy in memory timings and voltages. Thanks.
    Last edited by Peconare; 01-24-2022 at 01:43 PM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    6200 cl36 sk hinyx m

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    They're specific to DRAM IC. i.e Samsung single rank, dual rank, and so on.
    hello. Just out of curiosity. I have bought Corsair 6200 cl36 CMT32GX5M2X6200C36
    these are Sk Hinyx m not Samsung

    Still can use these Samsung profiles u mentioned?

    Thanks*
    *

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    i have the black rgb version of this kit, and have had problems since original bios.
    always had BSOD or random freezes with no overclock or XMP.

    with the current bios 1101 im testing out xmp1 as a starter and so far been good. but it's still a bit early.
    im going to do manual overclock once i know its more stable.

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    I’m using this kit on the Apex and have had up to 6600 working. If on the Apex I’d suggest using the Samsung profiles. MC VDD and SA CPU specific so tune these accordingly.
    did you just choose a samsung profile or did you manually tune other things?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •