Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    1,961

    Hi USERMAC,
    If you face the issue again, please record a video before try the work around and share the video to me.
    Thank you so much.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Hello again sorry still no video I have been very busy and installing clean copy of windows and removing my already download stuff is a bit much. How ever I did get a response from Asus technical who I gave a very detailed report to and they have today confirmed they will be now passing the issue onto RD for analysis.

    The Response from Asus Technical Support Team UK

    "A quick update - we did not have the exact headset, but found similar behaviour with a Senheiser - this has now been passed to RD for analysis - they will update me with any findings which I will pass on to you

    Thank you for your patience"

    Not sure what RD is but it I am pleased they got the same issue.
    Last edited by USERMAC; 01-18-2022 at 12:31 PM.

  3. #13
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    1,961

    Hi USERMAC,
    If our local team have reported to RD, please wait the update from our local side.
    Thank you for your reply.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi USERMAC,
    If our local team have reported to RD, please wait the update from our local side.
    Thank you for your reply.

    They got back to me with this

    "RD cannot duplicate this problem with another same MB. After re-checked the failed MB, and wipe the Audio Line out port with propanol, then tested again with the same configuration, test passed, the impedance of the headphone displayed correctly.

    So we expected the problem was caused by a detection error due to a foreign object inside the Audio Line out port. Please help let the make sure clean the Audio Line out port and try again.
    "

    The fact they are now trying to excuse the issue that a foreign object was inside the Audio Line out port on there machine and that is why they were able to replicate the issue is just unbelievable and just a lazy excuse. They originally said they tested with a pair of Sennheiser headphones and could replicate the issue and now they cant. So they want me to believe they that my computer and the computer that they tested had something foreign inside the audio port.

    I personally do not believe they tested this.

    Just an ignorant response from who ever is handling my ticket.

  5. #15
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    1,961

    Hi USERMAC,
    I'm not sure if you also told our local support that after reinstall win11, only plugged in one headphone to the rear or front panel, the impedance sensing would be over 1000 ohms and the sound would be pop and crackle. But if plugged in one pair of headphones rear lime port and then another pair in the front panel, it was working fine?
    If you have check the audio Line out port and there is no foreign object, please also share the above information to our local team.
    Thank you.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hi, I have a similar issue with my Beyerdynamic DT990 Edition - 250 ohms.*
    *When I plug them to the front port, the impedance shows less than 20 ohms, but when I plug them to the rear port show the correct impedance.*
    Windows 11 fresh install, latest drivers. *

  7. #17
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    1,961

    Hi Chinoka,
    Does it occur after update to windows 11?
    May I have the model name, the bios version and the audio driver version?
    Have you tried plugging one pair of headphones in rear port and then the Beyerdynamic DT990 Edition - 250 ohms in the front port, is it working fine?
    Thank you.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hi STARRAIN@ROG, thanks for the response.

    - Does it occur after update to Windows 11?

    I did a fresh Windows 11 install, then I tried a fresh Windows 10 install, no luck.

    - model name, the bios version and the audio driver version?

    Maximus z690 Hero.
    Tried both 1403 and 1505.
    Driver V6.3.9600.2307

    After reading the previous posts, I've tried all combinations. The back port impedance sense works ok, but the front port always show less than 20 ohm regardless the item that I plug there.

    I need the back port for my speakers, It's inconvenient plug and unplug stuff in order to use one or another.

    Perhaps is my case front port that not support that feature, the HD audio connector from the case to the motherboard has 7 pins instead 11 that has the motherboard.

  9. #19
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    1,961

    Hi Chinoka,
    We would suggest HD front panel audio module cable 11 pins to the AAFP connector.
    Thank you.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi Chinoka,
    We would suggest HD front panel audio module cable 11 pins to the AAFP connector.
    Thank you.
    Hi STARRAIN@ROG, I don't think that the connector is the issue, because those 2 extra pins are for ASUS Hydranode devices as per user manual.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...udio-Connector

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •