Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    AX11000 needs more frequent updates to fix the wifi issues.
    AX-92U as a mesh has been neglected and forgotten aswell, more wifi updates.

    Also please add in a disable led option for the AX11000 similar to merlin firmware does.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Please Handle Already Logged-In Differently

    I am often on the go roaming around here and changing the device from which I am managing my Asus GS-AX3000 router. Sometimes, I might be logged in from my main PC, get called away, and have to log in from my phone. Often, when this happens I see the error shown in the attachment and I cannot go any further.

    I totally understand not wanting multiple router administration sessions simultaneously. But on my old Netgear router, they handled this in a much better way, I think. On it, when this is encountered, it showed a dialog as seen in the second attachment. I suppose that doing this cleared a semaphore somewhere, terminating the old session and allowing a new one to begin.

    Asus, please do this too! It sacrifices nothing but it adds a great deal of flexibility not available now.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot_20220808-090220.png  

    Clipboard01.jpg  

    Last edited by dpwhite; 08-08-2022 at 05:14 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Saved Syslog in UI is NOT PDF! Save as .txt, not .pdf

    It is great that the UI on my new GS-AX3000 has the ability to save the current syslog to my disk. But for some reason, at least on my Windows 10 machine, it wants to save it with an extension of .pdf. When I do this and look at the file in a text editor, I can see this is NOT a PDF file, just a plain text file. This is fine and makes perfect sense. What does not make sense is that the UI wants it to be save as .pdf by default. It is just confusing and the result looks less pleasant and is less searchable/manipulated in a PDF reader than in something like a plain, old text editor. Thanks

  4. #14
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,615

    Quote Originally Posted by dpwhite View Post
    It is great that the UI on my new GS-AX3000 has the ability to save the current syslog to my disk. But for some reason, at least on my Windows 10 machine, it wants to save it with an extension of .pdf. When I do this and look at the file in a text editor, I can see this is NOT a PDF file, just a plain text file. This is fine and makes perfect sense. What does not make sense is that the UI wants it to be save as .pdf by default. It is just confusing and the result looks less pleasant and is less searchable/manipulated in a PDF reader than in something like a plain, old text editor. Thanks
    Can you try to submit this as a bug report? I've never done it in the interface myself but I'm told it should be doable.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Can you try to submit this as a bug report? I've never done it in the interface myself but I'm told it should be doable.
    Thanks. I have sent in several reports of several types that way. I have never heard word one from the effort. So I have no idea if they are even getting them. Cheers

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    As a German gamer I would love to easily use the G.993.5 standard for Supervectoring (SVDSL)
    https://www.elektronik-kompendium.de...om/1804231.htm

    Using the current Asus DSL-AC88U-B and I love the router with all its features.

    But getting the 250 Mbit to work with "Deutsche Telekom" is a pain. And all online forums are in Germany just say "give up and get a AVM FritBox".
    The product is great but this is kind of problematic it should just work! :"(
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.png  


  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    SFP+PortRequest

    Greetings,

    I just saw the new router (RT-BE96U and ROG Rapture GT-BE98) launch. I really hope that Asus make a Modem/Router that have an direct SFP+ port and not 10G BaseT ports since i am looking forward to buy one that don't require me to use a media converter to get from my fiber to BaseT.

    This request comes from my current setup where i have a media converter attached to an DSL-AX82U where, for some strange reason, my WAN connection drops to 100m and rebooting the router i get my 1Gbps connection back, too bad that i cannot force 1Gbps connection from the configuration on the WAN port.

    So yeah, please make a modem/router packed with new WiFi7 tech but having a SFP+ port and i will look forward to get one, anyway if this router don't have an SFP+ port i'm wondering why

    Awaiting a kind reply,
    Thank you
    Last edited by McSmoove; 01-04-2023 at 12:34 AM.

  8. #18
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,615

    Quote Originally Posted by McSmoove View Post
    if this router don't have an SFP+ port i'm wondering why

    Awaiting a kind reply,
    Thank you
    Hi McSmoove,

    ASUS doesn't reply to this thread but I guess I can. It's just a place for me to collect feedback. I don't work for ASUS but I can tell you the reason for no SFP/+ is that these products are primarily targeted at home users and the vast majority of home users don't want or need SFP. It's basically non-existent in US homes and we're one of the biggest markets. Perhaps it's changing in Europe? So ASUS isn't going to take up space that could be used by a Base-T port that many many more people will actually use, especially when converter modules are available.

    Your specific issue is way outside of the scope of this forum but I can make a few suggestions. Rebooting the router doesn't confirm the router is the source of the issue. A reboot is going to initiate a renegotiation on both ends, so either device could be at fault.

    1) So it might be the SFP module itself. If you are using 10g module and expecting it to negotiate down to 1g that could be an issue. Maybe just a module that doesn't play well with your host device. This is extremely common when the module is a different brand than the host device. If you can try a different 1g module from a different brand you might have better luck.

    2) A managed device will have the ability to configure the SFP port. Instead of letting it auto-negotiate, force it to 1g in the configuration interface. This will make it so it's impossible to degrade to 100m. When I first connected my 10g switch to my 1g switch with a DAC they wouldn't talk at all until I manually forced the 10g switch to 1g on that port. Really common when trying to go from SFP+ to anything else.

    If you wish to discuss your issue further, please start a new thread. But again, commercial tech is well outside the scope of this forum so the number of users with any expertise is probably rather low.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    73

    have more router that is wall mountable. I want to upgrade my AX88U to 6E or future..
    Wall Mount
    WAN 2.5G
    LAN 8 Port 2.5G
    This will be awesome...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •