Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    WHEA fatal hardware error every 5-10 days [Crosshair VIII Hero - 3601]

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WHEA error.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	249.6 KB 
ID:	91692

    Could this be a motherboard issue? if so, what's going on and why is it happening so frequently?

    I don't get any BSOD or instability that i notice. Everything seems fine, but if there's some hardware about to die, i'd like to be prepared for it.
    What can i do about this?

    Crosshair VIII Hero [3601]
    I haven't updated my chipset drivers since Version 2.11.26.106
    3950x
    3080 with the latest Geforce driver
    Windows 10 Home - with the latest updates
    Memory is running 3600 DOCP
    Last edited by criznittle; 01-12-2022 at 09:26 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    55
    Posts
    75

    Update windows / chipset drivers / run your ram in xmp 3200 -> test for a week.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by LocoDiceGR View Post
    Update windows / chipset drivers / run your ram in xmp 3200 -> test for a week.
    Have you encountered this consistent WHEA error before?
    I have windows updated, and memory is running in DOCP/3600 1:1 with the IF
    I could try updating chipset drivers and see if that changes anything

    Any further suggestions?

    edit: audio and chipset drivers were updated
    Last edited by criznittle; 01-13-2022 at 09:15 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array LordToon PC Specs
    LordToon PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorRyzen 5800X
    Memory (part number)CMH32GX4M2Z3600C18
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080TI
    Mouse Razer Viper Ultimate
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Did you find any solution? I have the same problem with my C8F

    I tried bios reset (updated to version 4004), tried another 5800x (in my case), tried another psu (both are good), also ram, don't know what to do.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    My 3900X was rebooting every few days and sometimes every few hours, hugely frustrating.
    Tried all new BIOS versions, least aggressive settings, reset cache, disabling options, NOTHING worked.

    Then I thought "fig it" I'll up the ante on it, so the first thing I tried was TPU I ... and it has been rock solid from just that one change, so I left it at that.

    Quite a nice change from rebooting every few hours in the middle of something important and losing it.

    Not saying it'd fix your issue. But worth a mention.

    PS installed the latest chipset drivers from the ASUS product downloads rather than from AMD (the AMD site was behind, believe it or not).
    Last edited by freddynerky; 03-01-2022 at 03:47 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    77
    Posts
    165

    Quote Originally Posted by freddynerky View Post
    My 3900X was rebooting every few days and sometimes every few hours, hugely frustrating.
    Tried all new BIOS versions, least aggressive settings, reset cache, disabling options, NOTHING worked.

    Then I thought "fig it" I'll up the ante on it, so the first thing I tried was TPU I ... and it has been rock solid from just that one change, so I left it at that.

    Quite a nice change from rebooting every few hours in the middle of something important and losing it.

    Not saying it'd fix your issue. But worth a mention.

    PS installed the latest chipset drivers from the ASUS product downloads rather than from AMD (the AMD site was behind, believe it or not).
    You mean TPU like the Asus "one click overclock" TPU in the AI Suite 3 program? Running that made your system stable? Was it stable at Bios defaults because TPU is an overclock. If it is stable, then running at defaults should definitely be stable.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array TheLastElite PC Specs
    TheLastElite PC Specs
    MotherboardX570-E Gaming
    Processor5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair VP RGB @ 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #13080 Tuf 10GB

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    I had random reboots that I thought were caused by my PSU but ended up being my ram overclock not taking (DOCP). Run your ram at default settings and see what happens.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array TheLastElite PC Specs
    TheLastElite PC Specs
    MotherboardX570-E Gaming
    Processor5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair VP RGB @ 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #13080 Tuf 10GB

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by LocoDiceGR View Post
    Update windows / chipset drivers / run your ram in xmp 3200 -> test for a week.
    Even ram with XMP 3200 can cause issues, just run it at the auto setting then start turning it up until you get crashes. My 3600mhz ram will only run at 3400mhz before the random reboots come back.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by BillBittel View Post
    You mean TPU like the Asus "one click overclock" TPU in the AI Suite 3 program? Running that made your system stable? Was it stable at Bios defaults because TPU is an overclock. If it is stable, then running at defaults should definitely be stable.
    No, in the BIOS setup itself. I refuse to install the other stuff

    No it definitely was NOT stable at BIOS defaults, that is what I was trying to say, even disabling stuff did not fix it so I went the other way.

    >> then running at defaults should definitely be stable

    No, 100% definitely NOT stable at bios defaults, that was my point.

    It IS stable at TPU I (did not try TPU II for long enough but no reboots there either).

    Addendum:
    prior to the TPU I, the ONLY thing that would temporarily fix it was to clear the bios cache and re-load the same BIOS ... and then it worked from a few hours to a day or so then got progressively worse by randomly rebooting more frequently (sometimes 5 times in 30 minutes!!).
    It ALWAYS rebooted overnight.
    I had formed an impression over time that the more load it was under, the less it rebooted ... but not always.
    With TPU I it has been stable, no reboots, for days.
    Last edited by freddynerky; 03-02-2022 at 11:24 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    77
    Posts
    165

    Quote Originally Posted by freddynerky View Post
    No, in the BIOS setup itself. I refuse to install the other stuff

    No it definitely was NOT stable at BIOS defaults, that is what I was trying to say, even disabling stuff did not fix it so I went the other way.

    >> then running at defaults should definitely be stable

    No, 100% definitely NOT stable at bios defaults, that was my point.

    It IS stable at TPU I (did not try TPU II for long enough but no reboots there either).

    Addendum:
    prior to the TPU I, the ONLY thing that would temporarily fix it was to clear the bios cache and re-load the same BIOS ... and then it worked from a few hours to a day or so then got progressively worse by randomly rebooting more frequently (sometimes 5 times in 30 minutes!!).
    It ALWAYS rebooted overnight.
    I had formed an impression over time that the more load it was under, the less it rebooted ... but not always.
    With TPU I it has been stable, no reboots, for days.
    OK now I get it, but it's still weird. Is having TPU enabled in the BIOS causing higher temps and keeping the processor out of C-states? You said you thought that higher loads meant less reboots but not always. If it was a matter of the voltage going to low during idle, then it would only reboot when idling, unless maybe its rebooting for more than one reason.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •