Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    46

    ROG DELTA S Animate Default EQ Question

    This was the EQ setting after first run. Resetting to this mode didn't change the non-zero settings.

    Is this the actual "FLAT" curve, or is this just for show? Should I turn the custom EQ mode off for the "flat" response? Thanks c;
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot 2022-01-13 150232.png  


  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    367
    Posts
    8,342

    Off would be the flattest. I've heard the Delta S is actually the ROG product with the flattest response but ironically most people aren't used to flat and don't like it. So the "Default" is going to be what the engineers think most people will find pleasing.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Off would be the flattest. I've heard the Delta S is actually the ROG product with the flattest response but ironically most people aren't used to flat and don't like it. So the "Default" is going to be what the engineers think most people will find pleasing.
    I will take your word for it :P

    I just wanted to know which one was the "flat curve," so turning custom EQ off is actually the "flat" curve mode.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    347
    Posts
    17,062

    Hi AndrasROG

    Flat would be set like this or EQ off.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Flat.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	765.3 KB 
ID:	91813

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi AndrasROG

    Flat would be set like this or EQ off.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Flat.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	765.3 KB 
ID:	91813
    Thanks for telling me

    Although apps like Tidal don't follow any sort of custom sound settings on any of my speakers -- inside and outside of AC.

    Spotify does change, though, but I could not discern the differences between EQ 'off' and your flat one with the custom 32 and 16k Hz settings.

    Are you suggesting that this delta S only has peakiness at those 2 ranges, hence the reduction?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    46

    While I wait for your comments, I have another burning question...

    How does one properly use the MQA renderer xd?

    I even made a report on the latest AC feedback thread (post #105) that was edited as 'fixed' since I thought this whole thing needs to accompany each other -- software AND hardware decoding...

    The first couple of searches, though, made me think that I had to enable -- in Tidal -- the MQA Passthrough option. But by this, Armoury Crate always showed N/A for my MQA status... hence the report.

    Now I'm reading that this renderer can FULLY 'unfold' MQA tracks...

    Which one is right?

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    347
    Posts
    17,062

    The ROG Delta S Animate has the renderer. Renderer + a Core Decoder Device which Tidal acts as, gives us full decoder sound quality with all three unfolds for the best possible sound.

    From Tidal:

    TIDAL has partnered with MQA (Master Quality Authenticated) to create TIDAL Masters and deliver guaranteed master recordings directly from the master source to TIDAL members in Master Quality audio. With unrivalled quality, clarity and depth delivering all file sizes (up to 24 bit / 352kHz) and using no more bandwidth than a CD quality (16 bit / 44.1kHZ) file, Master Quality audio is the only format that guarantees music fans that they are listening to the original master recording – exactly as the artist intended the track to sound.

    Apparently, we lose EQ control because we're to listen to how songs are originally recorded, if we alter them with an EQ they're no longer original. Tidal is fussy with MQA, we can't record MQA songs either.

    Here's a short video to show MQA is on in Armoury Crate, make sure Passthrough MQA is set to off.


  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    46

    So my original setup was the correct one after all. Thanks for confirming

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    347
    Posts
    17,062

    You're welcome,

    The ROG Delta S Animate with MQA is new to me too, but if you have any other questions I'll try to help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •