Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array ImpetuousRacer PC Specs
    ImpetuousRacer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD 5950X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Elite F4-3600C14Q-64GTESA
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 3090 OC
    MonitorSamsung CRG9 C49RG90S 49"
    Storage #1FireCuda 530 4TB
    Storage #2FireCuda 530 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax.black
    CaseCoolerMaster H500M
    Power SupplySeaSonic Prime TX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech MX Keys Mechanical (Linear)
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3S
    Mouse Pad HyperX Fury S Pro XL
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T20 Series II
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterUbqiuiti Dream Machine Pro SE

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    G.Skill Ram not showing or recognized!

    Swapped my setup from Crosshair VIII Hero to Crosshair VIII Extreme.

    Did fresh install of Windows 11 and fresh install of Armoury Crate. Gskill Royal Elite ram does not show up in crate or creator.
    Tried Gskill Trident Z ram I had and it’s not recognized either. It looks like during the install process it just never installs the ram RGB ENE.

    I found that I can install the Gskill trident z software and after that, the ram shows in Crate but not in creator.
    Alternatively, installing the older standalone aura sync lighting service gets the ram to show in crate by not creator as well.

    I’ve tried so many install, clean installs, reformatting of the drive etc trying to get it to work.

    Old computer I have armoury crate 4.2 and the ram is recognized completely fine. Doesn’t look like there is any archived armoury crate I can download or install anywhere, forces you to be online for install.*

    I exported my working aura creator profile for same hardware and imported to see if it would work and it turns off the rgb on the ram and other component.

    I’m at my wits end. Ram doesn’t run at 3600 and doesn’t show in aura creator on new $900 motherboard and both speed and RGB worked perfectly fine on crosshair hero.*
    **

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array alistairuk PC Specs
    alistairuk PC Specs
    MotherboardZ690 Gaming E
    ProcessorI9 12900K
    Memory (part number)32gb Teamgroup T-Force 6200 DDR5
    Graphics Card #1Rog Strix 1080Ti OC
    Sound CardOn board
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG278QR 27" 165Hz
    Storage #13 x Sabrant 2TB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 8TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair ICUE H150I ELITE LCD
    CaseLian-Li OX11 XL
    Power SupplyCorsair PROFESSIONAL SERIES HX 1200W '80 PLUS PLATINUM'
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Logitech Lightspeed Charging mat
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 Creative Speakers
    OS Windows 11 64 bit
    Network RouterRog Rapture GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Hope this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by alex54_06 View Post
    I was having the same issue using Teamgroup 6400 ram on maximus extreme. I finally found a post from a while ago saying the gskill lighting app would fix the problem and it worked for me. Just download the ddr5 version from their website. Once I installed the gskill lighting control app the ram was recognized right away (in both the gskill app and armory crate). You can close the gskill app and never have to run it again for armoury crate to work. Not sure if it matters but I installed the gskill app before reinstalling armoury crate. After ram was working in AC I disabled gskill launch on startup in task manager.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array ImpetuousRacer PC Specs
    ImpetuousRacer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD 5950X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Elite F4-3600C14Q-64GTESA
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 3090 OC
    MonitorSamsung CRG9 C49RG90S 49"
    Storage #1FireCuda 530 4TB
    Storage #2FireCuda 530 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax.black
    CaseCoolerMaster H500M
    Power SupplySeaSonic Prime TX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech MX Keys Mechanical (Linear)
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3S
    Mouse Pad HyperX Fury S Pro XL
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T20 Series II
    OS Microsoft Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterUbqiuiti Dream Machine Pro SE

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by alistairuk View Post
    Hope this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by alex54_06 View Post
    I was having the same issue using Teamgroup 6400 ram on maximus extreme. I finally found a post from a while ago saying the gskill lighting app would fix the problem and it worked for me. Just download the ddr5 version from their website. Once I installed the gskill lighting control app the ram was recognized right away (in both the gskill app and armory crate). You can close the gskill app and never have to run it again for armoury crate to work. Not sure if it matters but I installed the gskill app before reinstalling armoury crate. After ram was working in AC I disabled gskill launch on startup in task manager.
    Already did that. It makes it show in Armoury Crate, but not Creator. I need it to show in creator because the ram is never synced properly in Crate. I always have to create a profile in creator to get it to all sync correctly.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array cdogttv PC Specs
    cdogttv PC Specs
    MotherboardTuff Gaming x570 Pro Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident RBG 3600mhz 16x4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix RTX3090
    CPU CoolerAssu Ryujin 360
    CaseBe quiet! Silent base V2
    Power SupplyAsus STRIX 1000G

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    5

    So i am having this same issue at the moment. My Armory crate picks up my Gskill ram, but in Aura Creator i cant see them (4 sticks of ram).
    I did have one thing that helped me the other night. i cleared my CMOS and after Armory crate picked up and installed the Dram drivers, and for that single night i was able to create a profile. When i woke up the next morning i could not see my Ram any longer.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Psycrow PC Specs
    Psycrow PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Extreme XIII
    Processor11900k rocket lake
    Memory (part number)32 GB G skill Trident Z royale
    Graphics Card #13080 to auros master extreme OC
    Storage #1M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    Storage #2M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    CPU CoolerNH-U12A
    CaseMeshify 2 XL
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 w Prime
    Keyboard G 815 Tactile
    Mouse Roccat pro kone
    Mouse Pad Steelserie Prism 5XL
    OS Win 10
    Psycrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    373

    I got the exactly same problem with my Royal trident Z and Maximus extreme XIII. Everything works fine in armoury crate with the preinstalled effects.
    But when i open asus creator then i only see my motherboard and led strips. Asus supporter told me today that not all ram type are compatibel with creator...
    What a slap ! Not so premium extreme royal hyper prime again....Its like buying a Tesla and expect it to drive you while you sleep, but it cant..

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycrow View Post
    I got the exactly same problem with my Royal trident Z and Maximus extreme XIII. Everything works fine in armoury crate with the preinstalled effects.
    But when i open asus creator then i only see my motherboard and led strips. Asus supporter told me today that not all ram type are compatibel with creator...
    What a slap ! Not so premium extreme royal hyper prime again....Its like buying a Tesla and expect it to drive you while you sleep, but it cant..
    That's false. I have Trident Z rams, worked fine with Aura Creator effect (much better than Gskill software), and since the last Armor Crate update, it's not reconize.
    So Asus support told you bullsh**t.

    Crucial RGB rams have also the same issue since the last update.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Yea, same here.

    I went through the same thing. I thought I broke Aura Creator when I was trying to clean all remnants of AI Suite 3 from my Windows 10 Install. I never could get my G.SKill Trident Z ram to appear in AC afterwards, so I thought I was the cause. I was ripping out AI Suite 3 because I could never find the custom fan curves section in Armoury Crate and thought, maybe, AI Suite 3 was the problem.

    I took that opportunity to do a fresh install of Windows 11, without AI Suite 3 (no plans either). After all drivers and updates were complete, I did a fresh install of Crate and Creator with the same problem. So that proved it was not what I did, but an issue with the latest version.

    This was also when I noticed Aura Creator added support for making the 2 aRGB headers independently selectable (Strix x570-e). I suspect this is where they broke it.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Nothing moved since 3 months. I'm loosing hope...

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptnDanLKW View Post
    I went through the same thing. I thought I broke Aura Creator when I was trying to clean all remnants of AI Suite 3 from my Windows 10 Install. I never could get my G.SKill Trident Z ram to appear in AC afterwards, so I thought I was the cause. I was ripping out AI Suite 3 because I could never find the custom fan curves section in Armoury Crate and thought, maybe, AI Suite 3 was the problem.

    I took that opportunity to do a fresh install of Windows 11, without AI Suite 3 (no plans either). After all drivers and updates were complete, I did a fresh install of Crate and Creator with the same problem. So that proved it was not what I did, but an issue with the latest version.

    This was also when I noticed Aura Creator added support for making the 2 aRGB headers independently selectable (Strix x570-e). I suspect this is where they broke it.
    Same here: I was so happy to finally manage the ARGB headers separately... just to find out that RAM disappeared from Aura Creator.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Seems an update is on the way to fix the issue : https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...y-issues/page5

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •