Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Les_Garten PC Specs
    Les_Garten PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware OLD
    Motherboardz690 Maximus Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)DDR5 64GB SK Hynix 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX GeForce 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Geforce Titan X (Old)
    MonitorAsus PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB OS
    Storage #2WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB DOCS
    CPU CoolerNoctua DH14 Chromax
    CaseAntec 1200
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A2+
    OS Winders
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Direct Boot into BIOS?

    Is there a way to reboot directly into BIOS for next boot besides the normal Windows Diagnostics way?

    I just brought up a Hero MB and am having issues getting into the BIOS.

    If I start tapping DEL after turning on, the PC it sometimes just stops starting and won't boot the drive but the display shows it hitting the HDMI port every so often, but nothing on the screen.

    Is there something in Armory crate that you can toggle to go into BIOS on next boot?

    My KB is connected via a USB hub. Is there a preferred USB port on the back that would be preferable? I tried with a KB just hooked into the front panel connector and the same thing happened. I even have the post screen set at 10 seconds and that's not helping.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    168

    I take you have it in a case and side panel on. Otherwise you can set FlexKey option in bios under tools to boot to bios/safeboot when presssed.

    I dont have a z690 ddr5 board just going by memory on z590 they had an option like that.
    Last edited by bscool; 01-19-2022 at 04:17 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Les_Garten PC Specs
    Les_Garten PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware OLD
    Motherboardz690 Maximus Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)DDR5 64GB SK Hynix 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX GeForce 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Geforce Titan X (Old)
    MonitorAsus PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB OS
    Storage #2WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB DOCS
    CPU CoolerNoctua DH14 Chromax
    CaseAntec 1200
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A2+
    OS Winders
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by bscool View Post
    I take you have it in a case and side panel on. Otherwise you can set FlexKey option in bios under tools to boot to bios/safeboot when presssed.

    I dont have a z690 ddr5 board just going by memory on z590 they had an option like that.
    Thanx for that!

    I think I have an evolving problem and this was just a symptom of the issue. I may have a board or chip failing.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Ribellu PC Specs
    Ribellu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 HERO
    ProcessorI7 12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance DDR5 2X16Gb 5200Mhz 38/38/38/74
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG-STRIX-RTX3080TI-O12G-GAMING
    MonitorAsus VG27AQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1T
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 960 EVO 500gb
    CPU CoolerMSI MAG CoreLiquid C240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C31 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
    Mouse Razer Bazilisk V2
    Headset/Speakers Hyper X Cloud Alpha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H2

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by Les_Garten View Post
    Is there a way to reboot directly into BIOS for next boot besides the normal Windows Diagnostics way?

    I just brought up a Hero MB and am having issues getting into the BIOS.

    If I start tapping DEL after turning on, the PC it sometimes just stops starting and won't boot the drive but the display shows it hitting the HDMI port every so often, but nothing on the screen.

    Is there something in Armory crate that you can toggle to go into BIOS on next boot?

    My KB is connected via a USB hub. Is there a preferred USB port on the back that would be preferable? I tried with a KB just hooked into the front panel connector and the same thing happened. I even have the post screen set at 10 seconds and that's not helping.

    you can launch a reboot directly in the BIOS from Windows, you must go to: updates and security, on the left pane click on recovery, then in the right pane the "advanced startup" section click on restart now , windows will close and open a blue window with boot options you can choose after a few steps boot into UEFI BIOS

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Les_Garten PC Specs
    Les_Garten PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware OLD
    Motherboardz690 Maximus Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)DDR5 64GB SK Hynix 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX GeForce 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Geforce Titan X (Old)
    MonitorAsus PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB OS
    Storage #2WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB DOCS
    CPU CoolerNoctua DH14 Chromax
    CaseAntec 1200
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A2+
    OS Winders
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Ribellu View Post
    you can launch a reboot directly in the BIOS from Windows, you must go to: updates and security, on the left pane click on recovery, then in the right pane the "advanced startup" section click on restart now , windows will close and open a blue window with boot options you can choose after a few steps boot into UEFI BIOS
    Yeah that didn't work which was strange.

    I think I have a HW failure

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Ribellu PC Specs
    Ribellu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 HERO
    ProcessorI7 12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance DDR5 2X16Gb 5200Mhz 38/38/38/74
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG-STRIX-RTX3080TI-O12G-GAMING
    MonitorAsus VG27AQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1T
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 960 EVO 500gb
    CPU CoolerMSI MAG CoreLiquid C240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C31 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
    Mouse Razer Bazilisk V2
    Headset/Speakers Hyper X Cloud Alpha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H2

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by Les_Garten View Post
    Yeah that didn't work which was strange.

    I think I have a HW failure

    I may have the same problem or similar as you, please check this thread.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...y-port-problem!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Les_Garten PC Specs
    Les_Garten PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware OLD
    Motherboardz690 Maximus Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)DDR5 64GB SK Hynix 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX GeForce 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Geforce Titan X (Old)
    MonitorAsus PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB OS
    Storage #2WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB DOCS
    CPU CoolerNoctua DH14 Chromax
    CaseAntec 1200
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A2+
    OS Winders
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Ribellu View Post
    I may have the same problem or similar as you, please check this thread.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...y-port-problem!
    I don't have that problem, at least not exactly that problem. I am using an Old Titan X and HDMI. But the effects are the same. I reset to BIOS defaults and cannot get anything to happen now, error code 98. I left the battery out overnight and am getting ready to try again with it.

    Am thinking about ditching this card and buying it later after the BS is worked out. I've been buying computers and boards since the mid 80's. Never had issues like these. The people who say early adopter issues, that's just shoddy QC and engineering. I'm not saying everything was perfect, but not like the issues with these boards.

    I wanted to see how bad the reviews were and you cannot find any reviews on amazon or newegg about this board. All pulled

    I have till 1/31 to send it back to Amazonia, I think it's going back... I don't want a replacement I will be stuck with right now. This is not right for a $700 board

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Hero (WiFi)
    Processori9-10900k 5125 MHz AVX0, delid
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 3600 CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1WDC SN850 1TB, Samsung 980 1TB
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black, 6TB IronWolf Pro
    CPU CoolerEK-AIO 360 D-RGB w/Phanteks T30 -120 fans, 2 Noctua Chromax case fanss
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 dark tint
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium Plus
    Keyboard Glorious GMMK TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose QC15
    Mouse Pad Perixx dx-2000
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, Klipsch R-12SWi Sub
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64
    Network RouterLinksys EA7300
    Accessory #1 Logitech c920e webcam
    Accessory #2 Sabrent DS-SC5B 5-Bay USB-C HDD docking station
    Accessory #3 xrite i1 Display monitor calibration
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    604

    You can do it from an elevated command prompt. The command to reboot in 3 seconds is (the /fw is the trick):


    shutdown /r /fw /f /t 3

    Or you can add the command to your desktop right click context menu or with a shortcut:

    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html

    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html

    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html

    Personally. I use the desktop context menu method.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Les_Garten PC Specs
    Les_Garten PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware OLD
    Motherboardz690 Maximus Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)DDR5 64GB SK Hynix 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX GeForce 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Geforce Titan X (Old)
    MonitorAsus PG32UQ
    Storage #1WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB OS
    Storage #2WD Black M.2 850SN 2TB DOCS
    CPU CoolerNoctua DH14 Chromax
    CaseAntec 1200
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A2+
    OS Winders
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    So I installed as Legacy BIOS so no UEFI access.

    I reset the BIOS to defaults last night and that gave me a persistent 98 Q code error. Reset a few times, No Bueno. Pulled everything connected off, same deal.

    Pulled the Batt and left for overnight.

    Put the batt back in and everything has straightened up. Now it is working fine on a different monitor(much older), current monitor is Asus PG32UQ. It was in this strange boot loop where the monitor was getting probed on and off and not booting and could not go into the BIOS.

    I have till 1/31 to send this back to Amazon, gonna try to work it out as much as I can. I did turn off some things in my monitor. I turned off CEC to see if that may help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •