Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I guess setting up a DDNS is not going to work cause I am getting a "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address.
    This router may be in the multiple-NAT environment and DDNS service cannot work in this environment."

    Have no idea how to get around this.

    Port Forwarding cannot be this hard!! On my other house using a Netgear Router it went thru without a hitch and no problems. Completely done in about 2 minutes with it.

    Please any other ideas

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Is your ASUS router's WAN IP public or private?

    The error is a good indication of at lest the DDNS failure. DDNS sends your WAN IP and updates a DNS pointer as your address changes. If you are sending a private IP (as the error indicates), the DNS lookup would return a private IP, and your remote system would never be able to route using it.

    This could also be why your port forward is failing, but there isnt enough detail on your network configuration in the thread to make that call.

    As a side note, its is never advisable to expose RDP to the internet for security reasons. If you are able to get the public IP on the WAN port, i would highly recommend setting up on of the VPN solutions to keep your device protected. The DDNS would be valuable in that scenario as well.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by beeson76 View Post
    I guess setting up a DDNS is not going to work cause I am getting a "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address.
    This router may be in the multiple-NAT environment and DDNS service cannot work in this environment."

    Have no idea how to get around this.

    Port Forwarding cannot be this hard!! On my other house using a Netgear Router it went thru without a hitch and no problems. Completely done in about 2 minutes with it.

    Please any other ideas
    you don't mention your setup?

    I just fixed this exact thing for me.
    It's how the router/fw authenticates its IP,I think its hardset to 'internal' and this fails the DDNS.

    I use Merlin FW which has an 'external' switch and this passes the DDNS.
    I switch back to asus fw after making the switch and getting DDNS
    This because the router is behind another router.

    How does the internet get to your GT-AC5300?
    You may not need DDNS.......

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hello Guys. I appreciate the help very much. Your replies got me thinking. Specially the question how does the internet get into your home? I have fiber optic thru the Electric company and they provided the modem (but it also has a router built in). No way of getting around this setup because that is the equipment that you need to get the Fiber Optic.

    Well anyways, that question made me think that maybe this modem/router built-in combo could be causing the problem. I would swear at first that it wouldn't because I thought I had the router turned off because I was using the GT-AC5300 as my router. Well anyways that WAS the problem. I thought I turned it off, but I guess the only thing I turned off was the wireless settings. I guess there is no way of turning off the router section. So I had to open the port on that router too. When I opened the port on the router/modem combo, all of a sudden the ports were open. Don't understand why this happened/is happening but again that was the problem. Hope this thread helps others as it certainly helped me Maybe if someone wants to explain why this is happening could you just give me an answer because I am stumped!!

    I really appreciate the help everyone of you gave. If it wouldn't have been for you, I would never have been led to the solution...so I thank you guys very much!!

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    414

    Quote Originally Posted by beeson76 View Post
    Hello Guys. I appreciate the help very much. Your replies got me thinking. Specially the question how does the internet get into your home? I have fiber optic thru the Electric company and they provided the modem (but it also has a router built in). No way of getting around this setup because that is the equipment that you need to get the Fiber Optic.

    Well anyways, that question made me think that maybe this modem/router built-in combo could be causing the problem. I would swear at first that it wouldn't because I thought I had the router turned off because I was using the GT-AC5300 as my router. Well anyways that WAS the problem. I thought I turned it off, but I guess the only thing I turned off was the wireless settings. I guess there is no way of turning off the router section. So I had to open the port on that router too. When I opened the port on the router/modem combo, all of a sudden the ports were open. Don't understand why this happened/is happening but again that was the problem. Hope this thread helps others as it certainly helped me Maybe if someone wants to explain why this is happening could you just give me an answer because I am stumped!!

    I really appreciate the help everyone of you gave. If it wouldn't have been for you, I would never have been led to the solution...so I thank you guys very much!!
    Glad you found the problem. I was going to ask the same question because when port forwarding doesn't work there is usually something in front blocking it.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by beeson76 View Post
    Hello Guys. I appreciate the help very much. Your replies got me thinking. Specially the question how does the internet get into your home? I have fiber optic thru the Electric company and they provided the modem (but it also has a router built in). No way of getting around this setup because that is the equipment that you need to get the Fiber Optic.

    Well anyways, that question made me think that maybe this modem/router built-in combo could be causing the problem. I would swear at first that it wouldn't because I thought I had the router turned off because I was using the GT-AC5300 as my router. Well anyways that WAS the problem. I thought I turned it off, but I guess the only thing I turned off was the wireless settings. I guess there is no way of turning off the router section. So I had to open the port on that router too. When I opened the port on the router/modem combo, all of a sudden the ports were open. Don't understand why this happened/is happening but again that was the problem. Hope this thread helps others as it certainly helped me Maybe if someone wants to explain why this is happening could you just give me an answer because I am stumped!!

    I really appreciate the help everyone of you gave. If it wouldn't have been for you, I would never have been led to the solution...so I thank you guys very much!!
    It's as your error message said.....'behind a double NAT'
    basic meaning you have 2 'machines' giving out and taking care of IP's
    but the one behind,your GT,doesn't say its 'the GT care of the your modem'(external) it just announces its the GT (internal).
    now,on its own network the GT is of course the GT the everyone/everything but when talking to the world the world knows millions of GT's so the 'authentication' never gets passed to the real GT because it came from/through your modem

    thats my take on it.......

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •