Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM DDR5 5600Mhz DOESN'T WORKS WITH Z690 EXTREME (SLI neither)

    I can't use XMP 1 or XMP 2, hte computer only starts with "AUTO" setting. What can i do? (with this motherboard i have the problem with SLI/NVLINK that it can't be enabled and NOW the XMP with a Corsair RAM). Whats is happen with this expensive z690 extreme motherboard?... everything are problems... i'm with BIOS 811 (latest) and the problems persists...
    Last edited by beryl; 01-25-2022 at 09:07 AM. Reason: remarking all the problems with this expensive mobo

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    411
    Posts
    8,487

    Yes, from what I can tell that memory is not on the QVL and not supported at the rated speed.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array rjbarker PC Specs
    rjbarker PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Z690 Apex BIOS 0811
    Processor12900K w EK Velocity 2
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR5 - Dominator 5600 / Cl36
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3080Ti FTW3 Ultra w EK Vector
    Sound CardOnboard USB Realtek
    MonitorDell Alienware 34" Ultra wide 120Hz Gsync
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 512G M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro 1 TB M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity 2
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1600i
    OS W11 HP x64 - 21H1
    Accessory #1 480 * 360 * 240 XSPC Radiators (15 Fans) w 4 Channel 200W Fan Controller
    Accessory #2 XSPC Photon Rez / Vario Pump combo
    Accessory #3 Fesser Flex Tubing - Bits Power Fittings & EK SLi Terminal
    rjbarker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    408

    Im using that same kit Dominator 5600 C36 (Samsung) and it runs great on my Apex Bios 0811.....
    Presently have it running 6000 C36....

    Try bumping up your VDD / VDDQ / VDDQ Transmitter / Memory Controller n SA...check out this very simple guide (section on Memory)....

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...clocking-Guide

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by beryl View Post
    I can't use XMP 1 or XMP 2, hte computer only starts with "AUTO" setting. What can i do? (with this motherboard i have the problem with SLI/NVLINK that it can't be enabled and NOW the XMP with a Corsair RAM). Whats is happen with this expensive z690 extreme motherboard?... everything are problems... i'm with BIOS 811 (latest) and the problems persists...
    hi Beryl, the Extreme is an extreme disappointment. Cheap capacitors, convoluted and congested VRM design, and numerous memory problems (yes, the Asus Z690 memory QVL is an extreme joke! All kits 6000 and above have intermittent cold boot Memtest failures, at least the G.Skill, Corsair, and T-Force ones I tried).

    If you can return the Extreme, Â*do so. Get an Apex instead. Great board, and the memory support is a lot better given its 2 DIMM design. Also, higher quality components.Â*

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    the last chance

    I'm going to test the 1003 BIOS... if the problem continues, for sure i'll return it... SLI(NVLINK) doesn't works... DDR5 5.600 doesn't work... let me check the new BIOS version...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Corsair Dominator DDR5 5600 continue not working with 1003 BIOS version

    Going to Return this... Corsair Dominator DDR5 5600 not working with XMPI or XMPII profiles...

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array rjbarker PC Specs
    rjbarker PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Z690 Apex BIOS 0811
    Processor12900K w EK Velocity 2
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR5 - Dominator 5600 / Cl36
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3080Ti FTW3 Ultra w EK Vector
    Sound CardOnboard USB Realtek
    MonitorDell Alienware 34" Ultra wide 120Hz Gsync
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 512G M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro 1 TB M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Velocity 2
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1600i
    OS W11 HP x64 - 21H1
    Accessory #1 480 * 360 * 240 XSPC Radiators (15 Fans) w 4 Channel 200W Fan Controller
    Accessory #2 XSPC Photon Rez / Vario Pump combo
    Accessory #3 Fesser Flex Tubing - Bits Power Fittings & EK SLi Terminal
    rjbarker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    408

    ^^^^ Are you trying to run a single 32G (2*16G) kit or 64G (2 of those kits together)? If the latter that would definitely be a problem.

    With a single kit, have you tried:
    1. Allowing Bios to load defaults 4800 Mhz then run Memtest.

    2. With XMP 1 loaded try VDD 1.275v / VDDQ 1.275v / VDDQ Transmit 1.275v / SA 1.25v / MC 1.3v

    3. Try any of the pre-loaded Asus Memory Profiles (Samsung as thats what that kit is)

    I very much doubt there is anything wrong with that Memory, as said its Samsung....the previous Dominator kits were Micron.

    Good luck...let us know how you make out with above.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900KS
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6600C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAsus Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #12TB Seagate FireCuda 530 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate FireCuda 120 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-Quantum Velocity2
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-1600TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    377

    Quote Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
    Im using that same kit Dominator 5600 C36 (Samsung) and it runs great on my Apex Bios 0811.....
    Presently have it running 6000 C36....

    Try bumping up your VDD / VDDQ / VDDQ Transmitter / Memory Controller n SA...check out this very simple guide (section on Memory)....

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...clocking-Guide
    +1

    Use the guide bump up VDD / VDDQ / VDDQ Transmitter / Memory Controller,..

    Update BIOS to version 1101 release date 01/28/2022 from Asus Support,.. than you will have SLI key.

    I'm running 1101 BIOS release date 01/26/2022 is latest beta version.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6400 cl32.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	399.8 KB 
ID:	91962

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6400 timings.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	368.0 KB 
ID:	91963

    Basically with latest BIOS/microcode everything related to memory is much better.
    Last edited by Braegnok; 01-29-2022 at 03:31 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Still not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    +1

    Use the guide bump up VDD / VDDQ / VDDQ Transmitter / Memory Controller,..

    Update BIOS to version 1101 release date 01/28/2022 from Asus Support,.. than you will have SLI key.

    I'm running 1101 BIOS release date 01/26/2022 is latest beta version.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6400 cl32.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	399.8 KB 
ID:	91962

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6400 timings.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	368.0 KB 
ID:	91963

    Basically with latest BIOS/microcode everything related to memory is much better.
    Thanks for your help guys… i’ve done everything you’d said but the XMP profile or 5600mhz speed are not working (even raising up the volts)… try with only 2 modules and nothing… only works with AUTO (i think is jedec ay 4800)…

    I don’t know what to do… i’ll do the rma and try to catch a QVL module…

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Fixed bu new ram - question for 1 kit of two sticks

    Hi guys, i’ve found a Kingston DDR5 Fury kit and WORKS GREAT with XMP. My question, what i have to do to fill the slot for dual channel? Or the better configuration? It’s a kit with two 16MB slot.

    In the manual Said: there are these slots: Dimm a1 Dimm a2 Dimm b1 Dimm b2 and said that for Two kit stick the best setup is to fill DIMM A2 DIMM B2 (the second and fourth slot contingente from left to right). Is it correct? Y

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •