Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Problems with Z690 APEX and gskill 6000mhz cl36

    Hello.
    I am using Z690 apex board together with Gskill 6000mhz cl36 memory which is a Samsung one ( F5-6000u3636E16GX2-TZ5K). At first 14 days they seem to run ok at XMP2 but than one day during game loading computer crashed hard with error 55 on post screen since than I cant get this combo to be stable really. I had to remove one stick to post again and than I put both back. For few days it worked than crashed hard again….than I used JEDEC frequencies and even that soon crashed. It actually became so bad that I cant even use both sticks and get trough the post it always goes to error 55. Currently I am using only one stick and even that probably isn’t fully stable, but even if it is it is not a solution. I found out that this memory isn’t officially supported by ASUS for Apex but it sais it is compatible on Gskill site. Actually for apex there is no ram with Samsung chips on supported list. Is there any possible solution to this problem and is maybe going to be fixed in future with bios updates. I currently ordered Kingston FURY modules 5200mhz that are officialy listed on support page and I hope they will work as they should being much lees extreme ones. I still want to run gskill ones reall so is there anything possible to do to get them working ?

    Best wishes. Primož

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    37

    I've had nothing but problems with G.Skill. Finally returned and picked up Corsair 6200 (Hynix) and not a single problem

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    I heard tons of problems too from other folks. Memory is not certified from asus on my board. And because maybe my 12700k controler might not be able to handle it at 6000mhz i decided to buy kingston 5200...i justo hope that after spending another 300 eurs this will work and hopefuly in future bios and board might got better with gskill. It hurts to buy 500eur kit that in the end is not working as it should. Kingston memory always worked for me I hope this time they do as vell.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    202
    Posts
    2,628

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajinta View Post
    Hello.
    I am using Z690 apex board together with Gskill 6000mhz cl36 memory which is a Samsung one ( F5-6000u3636E16GX2-TZ5K). At first 14 days they seem to run ok at XMP2 but than one day during game loading computer crashed hard with error 55 on post screen since than I cant get this combo to be stable really. I had to remove one stick to post again and than I put both back. For few days it worked than crashed hard again….than I used JEDEC frequencies and even that soon crashed. It actually became so bad that I cant even use both sticks and get trough the post it always goes to error 55. Currently I am using only one stick and even that probably isn’t fully stable, but even if it is it is not a solution. I found out that this memory isn’t officially supported by ASUS for Apex but it sais it is compatible on Gskill site. Actually for apex there is no ram with Samsung chips on supported list. Is there any possible solution to this problem and is maybe going to be fixed in future with bios updates. I currently ordered Kingston FURY modules 5200mhz that are officialy listed on support page and I hope they will work as they should being much lees extreme ones. I still want to run gskill ones reall so is there anything possible to do to get them working ?

    Best wishes. Primož
    Hello,

    What have you tried tuning thus far?

    Try both XMP 1 & 2 / Tweak Mode 2

    Try using the Memory Profiles for Samsung SR modules bundled under Memory Profiles.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajinta View Post
    I heard tons of problems too from other folks. Memory is not certified from asus on my board. And because maybe my 12700k controler might not be able to handle it at 6000mhz i decided to buy kingston 5200...i justo hope that after spending another 300 eurs this will work and hopefuly in future bios and board might got better with gskill. It hurts to buy 500eur kit that in the end is not working as it should. Kingston memory always worked for me I hope this time they do as vell.
    same gskill 6000 cl36 working rock stable here on apex using mem profiles suggested by @Silent Scone@ROG. thanks Silent Scone@ROG once more for your help

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    What settings did you end up with?

    Quote Originally Posted by sebagsm View Post
    same gskill 6000 cl36 working rock stable here on apex using mem profiles suggested by @Silent Scone@ROG. thanks Silent Scone@ROG once more for your help

    What are your settings?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by wing_man View Post
    What are your settings?
    just select the sams mem profile, set manually to 6000mhz .. and pump up the voltages to 1.35 vdd... vddq

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    202
    Posts
    2,628

    Quote Originally Posted by sebagsm View Post
    same gskill 6000 cl36 working rock stable here on apex using mem profiles suggested by @Silent Scone@ROG. thanks Silent Scone@ROG once more for your help

    Happy to help

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    My problems are all gone now…After I got the Kingston RAM issue of not booting with both sticks was still present, so I went ahead to diassasemble my hardline costum loop getting redy to take the board to my shop, but when I removed the cpu I spoted a small spec of dust inside…I only see it couse one of the socket pins was not shining the same as others, I took a scalpel as I am a modeler and removed it. It actually blocked a pin to not contact the cpu. I put the machine back and since than it works flawlessly. I needed to modify XMP 1 to be fully memtest stable by bumping memory voltages a little to 1.35 from 1.3 and than I aplieed the 6000mhz CL32,35,35 asus profile which worked but only with command rate 2. And yes I did install the last beta bios and with it N1 command rate with asus profile is stable…memtest passed and 3 days of normal usage.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •