Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 88
  1. #71
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    23

    Post L1 L2 Cache bug

    Hey guys,

    There was a thread a while ago
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Stutter-Issue

    Does anyone who have upgraded could check whether the behavior is the same on the new BIOS?
    The thing is when you disable Virtualization , you are getting correct L1 and L2 cpu cache values and in terms of benchmarks I am getting better results.



    I am running i512600k with G skill trident 16x2 5600mhz XMP I, rock solid. Would rather not upgrade anything unless necessary.

  2. #72
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Z690
    Processori9 12900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace DDR5 4 x 16GB 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Quantum 2626 / Foccusrite 18i20 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i RGB Pro XT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair K100 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Darkcore Pro SE
    Headset Audiotechnica M50X
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Well its been several days now with lots of gaming and happy to report that my Corsair LPX DDR5 4800 64gb (4 x 16) is able to use XMP 1 but at a reduced ratio of 4533MZ which is better than before which was 4266MZ, anything over was a crash. So ASUS whatever you are doing with this BIOS keep doing it....

  3. #73
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    Well its been several days now with lots of gaming and happy to report that my Corsair LPX DDR5 4800 64gb (4 x 16) is able to use XMP 1 but at a reduced ratio of 4533MZ which is better than before which was 4266MZ, anything over was a crash. So ASUS whatever you are doing with this BIOS keep doing it....
    Can I ask you the exact model of your memory kit?
    Are you using two 2x16 kit for a total of 64GB, or are you using one kit 4x16?

    I can't find 4x16GB 4800MHz on Corsair's site.
    Thanks

  4. #74
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Z690
    Processori9 12900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace DDR5 4 x 16GB 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Quantum 2626 / Foccusrite 18i20 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i RGB Pro XT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair K100 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Darkcore Pro SE
    Headset Audiotechnica M50X
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    Can I ask you the exact model of your memory kit?
    Are you using two 2x16 kit for a total of 64GB, or are you using one kit 4x16?

    I can't find 4x16GB 4800MHz on Corsair's site.
    Thanks
    Hi there, I am using 4 x 16 of the Vengeance LPX 4800 DDR5 https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...2GX5M2A4800C34
    To clarify they did not come as 4 x 16, they come as 2 x 16, so I bought 2 packs of 2 x 16 if that makes sense...

  5. #75
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by phatmonkey View Post
    Hi there, I am using 4 x 16 of the Vengeance LPX 4800 DDR5 https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...2GX5M2A4800C34
    To clarify they did not come as 4 x 16, they come as 2 x 16, so I bought 2 packs of 2 x 16 if that makes sense...
    Ok thank you for the answer
    Last question if possible.
    What are the voltages you are using?
    SA, MC, VDD/VDDQ?

  6. #76
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array phatmonkey PC Specs
    phatmonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Maximus Hero Z690
    Processori9 12900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengenace DDR5 4 x 16GB 4800mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3090 Suprim X
    Sound CardRealtek / Quantum 2626 / Foccusrite 18i20 3rd Gen
    MonitorPredator Z35
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i RGB Pro XT
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Corsair K100 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Darkcore Pro SE
    Headset Audiotechnica M50X
    Mouse Pad Razzer thingy
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    phatmonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    Ok thank you for the answer
    Last question if possible.
    What are the voltages you are using?
    SA, MC, VDD/VDDQ?
    Hope this helps...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	325.7 KB 
ID:	92068

  7. #77
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by russiandivxclub View Post
    Highly recommend running 2x32 instead of 4x16
    I'm running 4 sticks at 4100 and is on top of charts 901 bios 4 sticks works just fine 1003 is just trash

  8. #78
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by FMobile View Post
    Hey guys,

    There was a thread a while ago
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Stutter-Issue

    Does anyone who have upgraded could check whether the behavior is the same on the new BIOS?
    The thing is when you disable Virtualization , you are getting correct L1 and L2 cpu cache values and in terms of benchmarks I am getting better results.



    I am running i512600k with G skill trident 16x2 5600mhz XMP I, rock solid. Would rather not upgrade anything unless necessary.
    This is what we all should do if not broken don't fix it ...stop updating
    Last edited by Pedro Carlos; 02-10-2022 at 02:28 AM.

  9. #79
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by Pedro Carlos View Post
    This is what we all should do if not broken don't fix it ...stop updating
    I don't agree with this, bios update sometimes contains security fixes, new featurea, bug fixes ecc. ecc. But ok it's a question of tastes.

  10. #80
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,708

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    I don't agree with this, bios update sometimes contains security fixes, new featurea, bug fixes ecc. ecc. But ok it's a question of tastes.

    Security fixes can sometimes impact overclocking, so by disagreeing with him you're also agreeing with him.


    Quote Originally Posted by Pedro Carlos View Post
    I'm running 4 sticks at 4100 and is on top of charts 901 bios 4 sticks works just fine 1003 is just trash

    Combining kits and then blaming compatibility breaking with BIOS updates are mutually exclusive problems.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 02-10-2022 at 08:37 AM.

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •