Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Whenever I try to use CPU Level up my computer won't post

    Whenever i use CPU Level UP my computer gets a 00 error on the LED screen on the motherboard after it restarts. To fix this i have to flash the bios. I don't know what the problem is and i would like to over clock. Please help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Eustia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    Could you provide some details about you computer? cpu, ram, motherboard, powersupply, etc.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=
    Above is the offical easy overclock guid. You can easily achieve better performance and no Bluescreen issue by read through and have a try.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    3930K Stock Clock
    Rampage IV Extreme
    16GB Corsiar Vengance
    HD 7970
    Caviar Black 2TB
    Corsair TX850M

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I would not even bother with the presets for that system set up my friend.

    Simple to read the very good guides which are sticky and do it yourself. What is the hoped for overclock you were looking for? Maybe we can do this together here.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    It isn't even really a problem with the overclocking. It is a problem with either the bios or the motherboard because even if i go into the bios and don't change anything then save and restart my computer it won't start. it will still give me the 00 Error

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    The only bios version that my computer will start on is a stock 1101

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    After talking not the phone with technical support for 30 minutes i was told to remove all my hard drives and only leave one stick of ram. The system booted. Once i went to put in the ram again the system would not start again and is now giving me a 67 error.
    Rampage IV Extreme
    I7 3930K @4.4 GHz
    16GB G.Skill RipjawsZ @1600MHz
    Quadfire MSI lightning 7970
    Dual XFX 1250watt

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    That is a memory error mate. Can I first check is your memory kit a X79 Quad channel tuned kit??? Its not two dual channel kits from a previous platform as these can be difficult to tune on X79. If its a quad channel kit. Boot the board with one stick in it. Set the XMP in bios with VCCSA at 1.25 VTT1.25 and Rampage tweak 1, reboot with only one stick and memtest for at least two full passes each stick one at a time. We need to rule out a faulty stick first. Often when teh CPU goes through the post routine and finishes at 00 this means the CPU IMC can not reach the frequency being set or cant complete memory training. A faulty stick would stop this. 67 is a memory / training error also.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Ok thanks i will try fixing it
    Rampage IV Extreme
    I7 3930K @4.4 GHz
    16GB G.Skill RipjawsZ @1600MHz
    Quadfire MSI lightning 7970
    Dual XFX 1250watt

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •