Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Metaltoby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    A2/AE Error on Asus Rampage IV Extreme

    Hello,

    I made a new rigg and now when the work is done i can't boot up in windows on my old HDD with OS. (Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits) Rigg

    I received some messages.

    1: A2 - IDE detect with no monitor activity. after several restarts i received:
    2: AE - Legacy Boot Event. after several restarts and removals (test) of hardware like RAM and videocards still nothing happened. Finally i placed all the components back on its place and some times when the AE error not apears, i got into my bios. I changed the boot priority into the HDD with OS first and then the New SSD first in order to instal a new OS but nothing worked out well.

    Is there anyone who nows how to solve this problem???

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array InnervateD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    205

    You're trying to load windows from an old build with this new build from two different chipsets?
    So your going from one chipset (the old one) to another (the new one), and you expect it to work?
    Most cases it won't load the OS at all.

    You're better off just installing a fresh build on whatever drives you intend on using as the OS drive and start from new.

    I would do this.
    Don't install the drive with the old existing OS. Install the new drive(s), install windows on those drive(s) (I wrote drive(s) since I see two SSDs which I'll assume you'll use in RAID?). Once you have the new OS on the drives, connect the old drive and pull any old data from it.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Metaltoby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    Quote Originally Posted by InnervateD View Post
    You're trying to load windows from an old build with this new build from two different chipsets?
    So your going from one chipset (the old one) to another (the new one), and you expect it to work?
    Most cases it won't load the OS at all.

    You're better off just installing a fresh build on whatever drives you intend on using as the OS drive and start from new.

    I would do this.
    Don't install the drive with the old existing OS. Install the new drive(s), install windows on those drive(s) (I wrote drive(s) since I see two SSDs which I'll assume you'll use in RAID?). Once you have the new OS on the drives, connect the old drive and pull any old data from it.
    Thanks for the quick reply! I will try this out! Tomorrow.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    There are fundamental difference between the X79 and older systems that make it very difficult to migrate your OS to this new platform. And if you want to get the best out of a rather expensive set up I would not ever consider using a dirty OS.

    InnervateD has provided very good advice and I strongly urge you to follow it.


    Welcome to the forum by the way.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Metaltoby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    I have tried to install the OS on the SSD, it works fine. Booting on the SSD didn't work. The same errors (A2/AE) appears again!

    Any solution for this problem?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Use the bare min for the OS install.

    Go into BIOS

    F5
    Yes
    F10
    Enter
    During Post F8
    select your OS mediam (USB or Optical drive)
    Install OS
    Should work mate.

    Will check back in the next twenty or so.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array InnervateD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    205

    are your SSDs in RAID?
    what's the boot order? It seems like it's trying to boot from the old drive still.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Metaltoby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    The OS is working on one 7970 card in the first slot. I tested the other slots, they are working but if i put one 7970 in slot 4 and one in slot 1 with the CF Connector the fan of this card is doing nothing but CCC displays the card as in CF. The temps and the fan are on 0.

    Who knows how to solve this problem?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    May I ask a very stupid question please? Why would you want to have a card in a 8X slot? Is it because of other hardware that you need to have in the other PCIe lanes.

    And have you checked that your PCIe toggle is enabled for lane 4?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Metaltoby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    119

    I discovered that the second PCIE lane wasn't functional anymore. The MOBO has an RMA status now.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •