Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Realtek Random Loud Static Z690 Hero

    I have a very annoying issue, the al4082 chip seems to make random static sound. I have researched and this seems to be an ongoing issue for Realtek chips. I have updated firmware, tried latest drivers, and all other versions, still does it.
    Its totally random, Also I am using an Analog headset from Sennheiser.

    It's so bad I use a sound card now, which works 100% perfect,
    I just need the Realtek to work for airflow reasons.
    Anyone else experienced this, issue?

    Sounds just like this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHLJ...B0%D1%80%D0%9C
    Last edited by Juice2643; 02-21-2022 at 05:38 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Juice2643 View Post
    I have a very annoying issue, the al4082 chip seems to make random static sound. I have researched and this seems to be an ongoing issue for Realtek chips. I have updated firmware, tried latest drivers, and all other versions, still does it.
    Its totally random, Also I am using an Analog headset from Sennheiser.

    It's so bad I use a sound card now, which works 100% perfect,
    I just need the Realtek to work for airflow reasons.
    Anyone else experienced this, issue?

    Sounds just like this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHLJ...B0%D1%80%D0%9C
    i have a z690-f with the realtek alc4080 on it which has a similar usb interface as your 4082. while I don't have that specific problem, it has been a poor experience. mine likes to go to static on the optical out (like constant white noise) and the only way to stop it is to restart the computer or disable/enable the Realtek USB (it is to the point where I have written a script to do it for me...) some drivers are better than others, but none have eliminated it. i get the clicks everytime it starts a new sound, presumable as it is waking up, but i can live with that if the rest was fine.

    you could try disabling all the 3rd party components and see if that helps? go into device manager, enable show hidden devices, then disable anything with AVolute, DTS, or SS3.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Soooooooo? Is Asus going to respond to this bug/issue?? It's now 8/2022 and i just bought a brand new board, updated the bios, downloaded the latest drives and have the same issue with this super loud random static....

    ASUS? Hello??? What's the fix?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)13" Macbook Pro M1
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Hero (WiFi)
    Processori9-10900k 5.2 GHz AVX0 all core, 1.28v
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 4100 16-16-34
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1WDC SN850 1TB, Samsung 980 1TB
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black, 6TB IronWolf Pro
    CPU CoolerEK-AIO 360 D-RGB w/Phanteks T30 -120 fans, 1 Noctua Chromax 140 case fan
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 dark tint
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium Plus
    Keyboard Glorious GMMK TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose QC15
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, Klipsch R-12SWi Sub
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64, 22H2
    Network RouterLinksys EA7300
    Accessory #1 Logitech c920e webcam
    Accessory #2 Sabrent DS-SC5B 5-Bay USB-C HDD docking station
    Accessory #3 xrite i1 Display monitor calibration
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    93
    Posts
    650

    I have this on my Z590 Hero. Fix for me was to use the DAC in my speakers with a USB connection to them. This bypasses the Realtek.

    I had the issue with the Realtek optical SPDIF. I expect no fix from Asus. Don't think they care. Either that or the Realtek is completely flawed. Either way though it is on Asus.

    Now I am in the market for a new router. Why would I buy a router from Asus?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •