Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: WAN lease time

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    WAN lease time

    Hello
    Having issue with my Asus tuf 5400 router. The wan lease time is fixed at 5 minutes, I don't know if this is dues to my ISP, I have a service requests with them too, but just wanted to know if there was a way of setting this higher in the router.
    I get consistent drop outs and have to manually go back into the router and reset wan link.

    Any help appreciated

    Regards
    Stephen

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    131
    Posts
    533

    WAN IP lease time being designated by ISP is the same with how your DHCP issue LAN Ip address to the user and you can control. But WAN IP it all depend on your ISP. But 5 mins lease time far too short in my opinion.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Yeah that's what I thought, hence contacting my ISP, but they said that was normal. They are going to do se diagnostics.
    What mode would you recommend, normal, aggressive or continuous?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I have been told by my ISP that 5 minutes is the lease.time for the network I am on. I dont think this is right somehow.
    Can anyone here also please check out their WAN lease time to confirm that the router is not the issue here. If someone else has a lease time longer than 5 minutes then I know the router is not at fault.
    Also if anyone has Gigaclear in UK can they also check their router, WAN lease time.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    This is really starting to get frustrating now!!
    What is wrong with this situation??
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20220326-075043.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	713.8 KB 
ID:	92550

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    131
    Posts
    533

    That your ISP does not broadcast issuing DHCP to you. Call your ISP support for assistance.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Yeah but is this issue due to the above issue. I.e. my router requesting IP too frequently or something else?
    I'm really getting annoyed. This happens at least 5 times a week. Upgraded from a TPLink router because I thought this would be better for me... Havin second thoughts now. The TPlink never had connection issues...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    131
    Posts
    533

    On router set the DHCP query frequenc to "Aggressive Mode"

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Ok thanks. I will try and see if that helps for a few days. Some days it expires 2 or 3 times....

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    174

    Looks like you have a service issue as you suspected:

    https://www.gigaclear.com/network-status

    An article I found about DHCP leases and renewal. It seems to corroborate what I read elsewhere:

    https://www.serverbrain.org/network-...s-works-1.html

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •