Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    ROG STRIX Z690-E GAMING WIFI PCI x8 x16

    Hi!

    I have an issue with the bandwidth of the PCI lane on my motherboard, it is a z690 as it says in the title, and the GPU is a RTX 3060Ti
    Well the issue is that GPU-Z says the bandwidth is x8 insted of x16, no matter what I do (start render test) here is some snapshoots

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	w2f.png 
Views:	44 
Size:	17.9 KB 
ID:	92636
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Captura de pantalla 2022-04-06 221902.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	175.5 KB 
ID:	92637
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sin título.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.40 MB 
ID:	92638

    GPU is in the first PCI x16 lane, and I have a soundcard (soundblaster zx) in the second PCI x16 slot, because it doesn't fit in the x1 PCI.

    Could it be that the soundcard interferes with the bus?
    Is there something in the BIOS to change that i'm missing?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    23

    The moment you use any other PCIe x16 slot (your soundcard in this case)
    The #1 slot drops to x8

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post
    The moment you use any other PCIe x16 slot (your soundcard in this case)
    The #1 slot drops to x8
    Is there any way to change this from BIOS? or another solution?

    Edit: I just took out the soundcard and keep saying the same thing (x8), and even try to run red dead redemption 2, still no change.
    Maybe is just the gpu-z reporting it wrong?
    thoughts?
    Last edited by {SKiDRoW*; 04-07-2022 at 10:12 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array RogScott PC Specs
    RogScott PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)32gb (2x16) Corsair Vengeance DDR5-4800
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Monitor1) MSI RPM3211U 2) Dell U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2tb nvme
    Storage #22x Samsung 980 Pro 1tb nvme
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseCorsair 7000D Airflow
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P3
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flair II Animate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Perixx DX-2000
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX86U
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13 Gaming Keypad

    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    71

    M.2 in top bay?

    Do you have an M.2 drive in the top bay (M.2_1)? It shares lanes with the top PCIE slot (the GPU slot), so putting an M.2 drive in M.2_1 will also drop the gpu slot to x8. M.2_2 and M.2_3 can be used without impacting the top PCIE slot, as can the HyperM.2 Card in the bottom slot.

    GPU_Z reports fine for me. I have a 3090 in the top PCIE slot, Samsung 980 Pro nvme drives in M.2_2 and M.2_3, and the HyperM.2 Card in the bottom slot currently with (1) Samsung Pro nvme. GPU-Z shows x16 for my 3090 when rendering.
    Last edited by RogScott; 04-07-2022 at 11:07 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by RogScott View Post
    Do you have an M.2 drive in the top bay (M.2_1)? It shares lanes with the top PCIE slot (the GPU slot), so putting an M.2 drive in M.2_1 will also drop the gpu slot to x8. M.2_2 and M.2_3 can be used without impacting the top PCIE slot, as can the HyperM.2 Card in the bottom slot.

    GPU_Z reports fine for me. I have a 3090 in the top PCIE slot, Samsung 980 Pro nvme drives in M.2_2 and M.2_3, and the HyperM.2 Card in the bottom slot currently with (1) Samsung Pro nvme. GPU-Z shows x16 for my 3090 when rendering.
    Yes, I have an m.2 drive in the top bay. I will try to change it tomorrow.
    Thanks for the reply!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    89

    Have a different board. ROG STRIX Z690-A GAMING WIFI D4 but don't expect their to be much diufference in this regard. Having a drive in any M.2 slot should NOT be affect the PCie Slots. I have 3 Nvme drives. 2x Samsung (70 in the bottom 2 M.2 slots and a Samsung 980 in the top, above GPU and below CPU and my GPU is in x 16 mode. Plus the fact the top PCI/GPU port is a PCIe 5.0 x16 slot where as the others are not.

    Again I have a different board, yours as another pci slot than mine. I have also have a Pci Raid card in my only other x16 PCI slot which is right at the bottom. My RTX 3070 GPU shows x16 mode. I have another M.2 slot where your middle PCi x16 slot is. So try the Sound card inthe bottom slot.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    It was the m.2 slot causing the problem.
    I changed my m.2 drive to M.2_2 slot like RogScott say (thanks) and that solved it, now GPU-Z shows x16

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aaa.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	18.0 KB 
ID:	92647

    Thank you all for your time!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •