Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    73

    Crosshair VIII Safe boot broken

    Safe boot button doesnt work if you stuck in bootloop, i.e. when dialing timings.

    Is it amd boot procedure? Is it gonna to be fixed?*
    Last edited by dmt.taran; 04-23-2022 at 06:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,541

    Hi dmt.taran

    It sounds like you're trying to set or overclock your memory.

    When I get into a boot loop, I power down the pc, press and hold the clear cmos button for 3 seconds, then boot up.

    All should then be back to normal and you can have another go with dialing in the memory timings.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi dmt.taran

    It sounds like you're trying to set or overclock your memory.

    When I get into a boot loop, I power down the pc, press and hold the clear cmos button for 3 seconds, then boot up.

    All should then be back to normal and you can have another go with dialing in the memory timings.
    What about safe boot? It's way more convenient when you're dialing secondaries and tetriaries.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,541

    I see the Crosshair VII Hero and Crosshair VII Hero WiFi support windows 11, I'm not sure what motherboard or windows version you're using but here are 7 ways to boot into safe mode with windows 11.

    https://www.minitool.com/news/boot-w...safe-mode.html

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I see the Crosshair VII Hero and Crosshair VII Hero WiFi support windows 11, I'm not sure what motherboard or windows version you're using but here are 7 ways to use safe boot with windows 11.

    https://www.minitool.com/news/boot-w...safe-mode.html
    I'm talking about Safe Boot Button!, not safe load.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,541

    All right,

    If the safe boot button is not working, try updating to the latest bios for your motherboard.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right,

    If the safe boot button is not working, try updating to the latest bios for your motherboard.
    Already. Didn’t work with 3302, neither with 3801 - now its 4006, safe boot button still doesnt work

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,541

    Thank you,

    After looking in the manual, I'm not sure why it's not working.

    Does the safe boot button work when the system is booted up?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Crosshair.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	105.6 KB 
ID:	92854

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Thank you,

    After looking in the manual, I'm not sure why it's not working.

    Does the safe boot button work when the system is booted up?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Crosshair.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	105.6 KB 
ID:	92854
    Ha, nope! If you push it while logged into Win10, it just reboots, tries to post and fails - stucks either on CPU or RAM initialization. Restart button returns it to life - ofc that is in case of stable config.

    The damn thing works only if you push it when PC is off - then it boots in safe mode like nothing happend, offering you "to check my settings"

    A major fukup by asus if you ask me - won't even consider that Dark Hero could have such a problem, when M10H was totally fine.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,541

    My ROG Maximus IX Code has the safe boot button, but I never used it and I'm an overclocker too. When things get unstable, I go to the Clear Cmos button and try again from the settings that were stable.

    So, from what you're saying, the button itself isn't faulty as it triggers a boot. Since I never used the safe boot button, what we need to figure out is if it's working like it should.

    Let's not give the safe boot button a bad cookie just yet as it could be normal procedure.

    A little clue you gave is, it only works when the pc is powered off. What happens when you get into a boot loop, press and hold the power button to shut down, then hit the safe boot button, boot to the bios and "check my settings".

    Does it keep the settings or go back to defaults?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •