Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushmaster78FS View Post
    For the same profiles, BIOS fan settings seem to be a bit quieter. I fined tuned the AI3 as much as I could but there would always be a fan spike here and there. BIOS is pretty smooth.


    Also an irrelevant question, but you may know the answer.





    I use the Aura Sync smart effects based on CPU temperature for a couple Aura devices, but for the life of me I couldn't figure out which mobo sensor below does Armoury Crate utilize to change the lighting...





    I am assuming it is the last one, below the PECI as it kind of matches when I do a stress test.
    Is that HWInfo you are using? I just uninstalled it. It is also not fully functional with virtualization turned on in windows. Not sure if it is affecting temperature readings. I might be seeing something similar.

    I think you found a bug. It looks to me like Armoury Crate is reading the wrong sensor.
    Last edited by Jimbo93; 04-27-2022 at 07:14 AM.

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Mission accomplished. Very low resources being used while running aura wallpaper and other devices all synced to breathing animation.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Resource Monitor 4_27_2022 8_03_43 PM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	87.4 KB 
ID:	92894

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array RogScott PC Specs
    RogScott PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi
    ProcessorIntel i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)32gb (2x16) Corsair Vengeance DDR5-4800
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Monitor1) Dell U3014 2) Dell 2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2tb nvme
    Storage #22x Samsung 980 Pro 1tb nvme
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseCorsair 7000D Airflow
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flair II Animate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Perixx DX-2000
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX86U

    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    41

    Thanks

    @jimbo93 - Thanks for consolidating all this info. I recently needed to uninstall/reinstall AC and your suggestions gave me some things to try. Kept getting error 504 but finally succeeded after running "windows disk cleanup" and deleting temporary files. Not sure if that is what solved the problem or if it was just ASUS' flakey servers finally downloading everything successfully, but either way -- appreciate you sharing info / suggestions to help navigate the problem.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Bushmaster78FS PC Specs
    Bushmaster78FS PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® ROG™ STRIX Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K Processor
    Memory (part number)Corsair DOMINATOR® PLATINUM Special Edition Torque 32GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS® ROG™ STRIX GeForce RTX™ 2070 OC Edition 8GB
    Sound CardASUS® ROG™ SupremeFX 8-Channel High-Definition Audio CODEC S1220A (on-board)
    MonitorASUS® ROG™ Swift PG349Q Ultra-wide G-SYNC™ Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series™ MP510 480GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Seagate BarraCuda 500GB Internal Solid-State Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H55 Quiet CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Carbide Series™ 200R Compact ATX Case
    Power SupplyCorsair TX-M Series™ TX750M — 750-Watt 80 Plus® Gold Certified PSU
    Keyboard ASUS® ROG™ STRIX Flare
    Mouse ASUS® ROG™ Spatha
    Mouse Pad ASUS® ROG™ Strix Edge Vertical Gaming Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Sony® SRS-D5100 5.1 Multimedia and Gaming Speaker System
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR® Nighthawk® 5-Stream AX4200 Wi-Fi 6 Router (RAX43)
    Accessory #1 Meta Oculus Rift VR
    Accessory #2 ASUS® BW-16D1HT Blu-ray Writer
    Accessory #3 Thermaltake® Commander FT Touchscreen Fan Controller
    Bushmaster78FS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo93 View Post
    Is that HWInfo you are using? I just uninstalled it. It is also not fully functional with virtualization turned on in windows. Not sure if it is affecting temperature readings. I might be seeing something similar.

    I think you found a bug. It looks to me like Armoury Crate is reading the wrong sensor.
    Hey Jimbo, sorry for the late response, yes it is HWInfo. I use it as a part of my Rainmeter desktop where I see a plethora of hardware info on the side. That screenshot of AC I shared above could be misleading as it is the temp setting to change colors on my keyboard based on CPU temp. HWinfo reads temp from a gazillion of sources, but AC must be reading from only one and I am assuming it is from the mobo. I noticed AI Suite 3 and Armoury Crate reads the same or similar temps because whenever a preset temp is exceeded and my keyboard changes colors, I used to see on AI Suite temp agreed to the threshold I set in Armoury Crate.

    If you can do me a favor and if you are using a hardware monitor, since you use AI Suite, what do you suppose the temp indication in AI Suite comes from? I bet it is the same sensor where BIOS also reads from, I just don't know which.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushmaster78FS View Post
    Hey Jimbo, sorry for the late response, yes it is HWInfo. I use it as a part of my Rainmeter desktop where I see a plethora of hardware info on the side. That screenshot of AC I shared above could be misleading as it is the temp setting to change colors on my keyboard based on CPU temp. HWinfo reads temp from a gazillion of sources, but AC must be reading from only one and I am assuming it is from the mobo. I noticed AI Suite 3 and Armoury Crate reads the same or similar temps because whenever a preset temp is exceeded and my keyboard changes colors, I used to see on AI Suite temp agreed to the threshold I set in Armoury Crate.

    If you can do me a favor and if you are using a hardware monitor, since you use AI Suite, what do you suppose the temp indication in AI Suite comes from? I bet it is the same sensor where BIOS also reads from, I just don't know which.
    Hi again bushmaster, so Ive been deep in the bat cave working on this whole optimization thing. I will be adding some more info I think in the next day or so as far as installing/ troubleshooting. On your sensor question I can see one value in HWINFO64 that matches with AC and AI cpu number. It is labeled cpu in HWINFO64 and is one of the motherboard nuvoton sensor values. Ill share a screenshot after Im off work. Cya.
    Last edited by Jimbo93; 05-12-2022 at 01:59 AM.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    I made an important discovery on my system and am now getting even better reponsiveness in Armoury Crate, and better system performance. Ill give the short story here now and follow up with more later.

    On my system there was a problem were the WMIADAP.EXE process, that is always launched at around 4:20 after a system start or restart, this process was running longer than normal and, I think, was failing to do its job of optimizing the performance counters. So I figured out how to get it to finish in the normal 30 second range. When I say it was running too long, it was running for 3 minutes and 40 seconds, till the 8:00 minute mark system up time. You can easily check if you are having a similar issue using task manager and/or resource monitor.

    To get the process to run and finish within 30 seconds:

    Set Armoury Crate to static mode and unsync all the devices, turned off aura wallpaper.
    Turn off the GeForce in game overlay, this can be done in the GeForce Experience settings.
    Sign out of windows.
    Reboot and leave the system to idle at the sign in screen for around 6.5 to 7 minutes.
    Sign in and open task manager immediately to check if WMIADAP.EXE is still running.
    If it is not running then you were successful and some optimizations were performed.

    I suggest you start your computer this way a few times for increased optimization.

    If the WMIADAP.EXE process still runs all the way to the 8 minutes mark, it suggests that you need to uninstall Armoury Crate or GeForce Experience or other software that is using WMI a lot, then try same steps again and see if the process will finish quicker after a restart. Once you confirm it is finishing sooner, you can reinstall the software you uninstalled. I recommend doing the restart process above after each software installation.
    Last edited by Jimbo93; 05-10-2022 at 03:49 AM. Reason: correction

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Did everyone get their Tuesday windows updates? I actually experienced a problem with a couple processes refusing to run afterwards. One was ArmourySwAgent. I used the recovery environment (Restart with shift key pressed) to uninstall the latest quality update and then I uninstalled both updates from the screenshot and let the system settle and was able to reinstall them both with no further issues.

    Microsoft warns users: Uninstall Windows 11 KB5012643 if it crashes your apps (windowslatest.com)

    May 10, 2022-KB5013628 Cumulative Update for .NET Framework 3.5 and 4.8 for Windows 11 (microsoft.com)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	update - Installed Updates 5_11_2022 6_45_22 PM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	93029
    Last edited by Jimbo93; 05-12-2022 at 02:16 AM.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Screenshot for Bushmaster! Sorry it took so long, my system had to go through some things and once I start troubleshooting its hard to stop.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU Sensors.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	246.0 KB 
ID:	93030

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array lordberti PC Specs
    lordberti PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M2Z4000C18
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce RTX 3090 ROG Strix O24G
    MonitorLG OLED42C27LA
    Storage #1WD Black SN850
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryujin 360
    CaseASUS ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime TX 80 PLUS Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG STRIX SCOPE RX
    Mouse ASUS ROG CHAKRAM
    Mouse Pad ASUS GM50
    OS Windows 11 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    @ Jimbo93

    Problem is already known as well as the solution.
    NET Framework 3.5 make Problems because ASUS AC accesses it. Because Microsoft has disabled/updatet this in the last updates!

    Solution:
    In Windows 10 and 11 under Windows Features (Search), first tick .Net Framework 3.5 and press OK and continue. Restart and uncheck again.
    Then everything works again

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL 660p NVMe SSD PEKNW512GB
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Pro 21H2 22000.652
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.652.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    82
    Posts
    543

    Quote Originally Posted by lordberti View Post
    @ Jimbo93

    Problem is already known as well as the solution.
    NET Framework 3.5 make Problems because ASUS AC accesses it. Because Microsoft has disabled/updatet this in the last updates!

    Solution:
    In Windows 10 and 11 under Windows Features (Search), first tick .Net Framework 3.5 and press OK and continue. Restart and uncheck again.
    Then everything works again
    Hi lordberti. Can you clarify one thing. When you say "..first tick .Net framework 3.5 and press OK.." does that mean to enable the feature or to disable the feature? For the record, I did not have that feature enabled in the first place, and second point, I do not want to enable it. Also the article I linked to seems to say something different as well. Im happy though, as everything is fine on my end.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •