Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Unhappy GT-AXE11000 - can someone please explain to me what's going on with this?

    I have hit my limit. Been over 2 weeks troubleshooting with Asus Support and they either can't or they won't explain to me what these log files mean and ultimately why they are happening. I attached what anmounts to the smallest of slivers to what my router has been spitting out over the last couple weeks. I mean I have books and books of this stuff now.

    Every search I turn up only a couple threads with people experiencing the same thing but none of reach an answer or if they did it wasn't posted. Asus support won't even address the lines with me. happy to just send me constant faqs to follow that I told them I had already tried them all before I reached out to them because I know thats step one with any support but alas they just keep wanting me to reset like my time means nothing and I could reconnect 120+ devices on the regular. They used to always just reconnect (when I had the AX-86U) but now every reset seems to mean stumbling through 50% of my IoT devices trying to get them to reconnect which is why I would like to understand what is going on in the logs. Some of it I know what it is saying but I don't understand why it would be happening and other parts I just plain am clueless as to what the heck is happening. The main culprits in the log file are as follows:

    May 13 00:20:14 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(508): eth6: Disassoc 34:20:03:5C:27:4E, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8), rssi:0

    or

    May 13 00:20:17 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(491): eth6: Deauth_ind 34:20:03:7A:FE:AD, status: 0, reason: Unspecified reason (1), rssi:0

    or

    May 13 00:20:25 kernel: 7C:78:B2:A8:91:C0 not mesh client, can't update it's ip

    or

    May 13 00:22:24 kernel: 7E:78:B2:2C:975 not mesh client, can't delete it

    and last but not least the one that seems obvious in meaning but reasoning why I dont get:

    May 13 00:02:52 kernel: 192.168.50.231 is used by someone else, can't use it


    I am happy to share data anyone wants if they can give even the slightest insight. Support finally has given me a RMA number but is it even worth it? I mean I really hope its just a bad unit, if not it'll hit down to my soul spending 600 bucks to get what I thought would be top of the line. As it stands now I am about to switch back to one of my AC86U nodes because at least there I was stable with my devices.

    Couple quick things to note about my notes. The router literally never stops until it forces me to reboot because my LAN wont even connect. Otherwise these lines are on constant write. I have also tried tracking the MACs being called out each time but after a couple days of skimming and checking there is no rhyme or reason that I can tell. It's a random group out of all my IoT devices, never the same ones so not sure I can rule out anything as being "the trouble spot" plus like I mentioned I had all the same devices on my AX-86U without much problems. The GT-11000 originally seemed to work fine too I don't know what even happened just one day I would wake up with some device not responding or whatever. The MACs don't seem to pinpoint a singular device or even device grouping.

    So thank you for letting me rave and vent for a min. I am a big fan of Asus equipment but this one has started [putting a sour taste in my mouth and it is starting to hurt my work from home requirement.

    So anything ANYONE can shed line on dealing with this please let me know. I'm happy to pull any data or cfg file settings or follow whatever troubleshooting anybody has gladly.

    Also if I am set to DHCP why is it constantly trying/testing the device of it being aimesh node or why does it want to keep changing the ip of the devices or wanting to delete them?

    I am in an AImesh system. Veryv large house with all nodes connected via ethernet backhaul



    Thanks ROG Forum!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot 2022-05-13 003502.jpg  

    Screenshot 2022-05-13 003330.jpg  

    Screenshot 2022-05-13 002941.jpg  

    Screenshot 2022-05-13 003148.jpg  


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Hmm. Where to start?....

    Very often I check firmware on my 3 ASUS routers (1 router 2 nodes AiMesh) to verify it is the latest. So let's start with that. How many ASUS routers do you have connected together? You have at least 1 GT-AXE11000, are they all updated to latest firmware? You can list them and firmware if you want...

    Are you able to find device 192.168.50.231? Under Advanced Settings -> LAN DHCP Server tab under Manual Assignment is Enable Manual Assignment Yes or No? If No select Yes then add that device MAC and the IP 192.168.50.231 on the list. Change that device setting to accept assigned IP address.

    EDIT- Do you have non-ASUS access points/router type devices?
    Last edited by jzchen; 05-14-2022 at 11:47 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Hmm. Where to start?....

    Very often I check firmware on my 3 ASUS routers (1 router 2 nodes AiMesh) to verify it is the latest. So let's start with that. How many ASUS routers do you have connected together? You have at least 1 GT-AXE11000, are they all updated to latest firmware? You can list them and firmware if you want...

    Are you able to find device 192.168.50.231? Under Advanced Settings -> LAN DHCP Server tab under Manual Assignment is Enable Manual Assignment Yes or No? If No select Yes then add that device MAC and the IP 192.168.50.231 on the list. Change that device setting to accept assigned IP address.

    EDIT- Do you have non-ASUS access points/router type devices?
    Thanks for the reply! Currently I have all asus networking devices and all with the most updated firmwares (according to the check from a gui). I will confirm that is accurate from the websiute though. My devices are:

    1. Asus GT-AXE11000 - 3.0.0.4.386_47875-g7b7d10a
    2. Asus RT-AX86U - 3.0.0.4.386_46061-g9a06866
    3. Asus RT-AC86U - 3.0.0.4.386_48260-gd4c241c
    4. Asus RP-AX56 - 3.0.0.4.386_42860-gcedf3e6
    5. Asus RP-AC55 - 3.0.0.4.384_83394-g96badd4

    All are hard lined and in ethernet backhaul mode. I do get a warning regarding the RP-AC55 not supporting the feature and that it might have system issues but I have already removed it from the equation for long periods and have had no change except that a few of my devices at that far end of the house have a harder time connecting. When it is connected as an AIMESH node those devices connect. I have recorded nothing different otherwise so I have recently added it back into the fold.

    I might be a noob with that second suggestion. My router right now is set to NO for manual assignment. I know how to lookup and find my devices mac addresses but not sure how I would come about the IP when I haven't set any device to use a specific IP they are all supposed to be dynamic. One of the reasons why I'm confused seeing that log because none of my devices have been set to use an assigned IP. At one point I wondered though if maybe I should just go and assign IP's to all my devices but that would be a pretty involved input process (over 130 devices) so have just never gone through with it. If you think that could help I would be willing to try.

    Asus has now RMA'd my AXE110000 and wanted me to ship it back to them but the shipping was crazy expensive so I was hoping to find some more things to try before that but nothing has really come up. Luckily I pleaded my case to another support repo who got approval to send me a prepaid mailer to ship it to them. Hoping to do that tomorrow. Just gonna have to move the AX86U back to the forefront for now.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Please update the firmware of your RP-AC55 to 3.0.0.4.384.83577 . ASUS non-US website says this is AiMesh but ASUS US website does not. Either way the 83577 is the latest. Both have same firmware and firmware details confirm AiMesh for this....

    Check for firmware update on the web GUI for RT-AX86U, or ask ASUS to send you firmware for your RT-AX86U (may be beta because my RT-AX86U has it): 3.0.0.4.386_48377 . This is my current firmware, but few devices connect to mine compared to you....

    Not sure about the device that seems to be set to static IP address. Maybe it's a printer of scanner????
    Last edited by jzchen; 05-16-2022 at 01:17 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,329

    Try using merlin firmware
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/asu...s/GT-AXE11000/

    You can always flash back to Asus firmware, but I've always found merlin was better when I was using Asus Routers.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Try using merlin firmware
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/asu...s/GT-AXE11000/

    You can always flash back to Asus firmware, but I've always found merlin was better when I was using Asus Routers.
    Yeah I tried Merlin, didnt notice a change but will try it again.

    Also I wanted to note that looking up the IP it reports as already taken and it is not connected according to the router. So it reports it in use but then doesn't have it listed in the Network Map.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Please update the firmware of your RP-AC55 to 3.0.0.4.384.83577 . ASUS non-US website says this is AiMesh but ASUS US website does not. Either way the 83577 is the latest. Both have same firmware and firmware details confirm AiMesh for this....

    Check for firmware update on the web GUI for RT-AX86U, or ask ASUS to send you firmware for your RT-AX86U (may be beta because my RT-AX86U has it): 3.0.0.4.386_48377 . This is my current firmware, but few devices connect to mine compared to you....

    Not sure about the device that seems to be set to static IP address. Maybe it's a printer of scanner????
    I'll take a look at my craft printer, the main printer I checked and it was set to DHCP. Both are Epson.

    My RP-AC55 reports no errors and is AIMESH it is the AC50 that I get that error with but I am going right now to check asus non-us and will grab latest firmwares. I'll look for beta as well.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Please update the firmware of your RP-AC55 to 3.0.0.4.384.83577 . ASUS non-US website says this is AiMesh but ASUS US website does not. Either way the 83577 is the latest. Both have same firmware and firmware details confirm AiMesh for this....

    Check for firmware update on the web GUI for RT-AX86U, or ask ASUS to send you firmware for your RT-AX86U (may be beta because my RT-AX86U has it): 3.0.0.4.386_48377 . This is my current firmware, but few devices connect to mine compared to you....

    Not sure about the device that seems to be set to static IP address. Maybe it's a printer of scanner????
    Sorry you had it correct on the 55. I had a brain bubble.

    I am unable to find any beta firmware for the ax86u and the most recent asus global shows is 46061. Which non-us asus were you going to?

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Better grab US firmware. It's the same says AiMesh. The description of the repeater does not...

    I thought I saw a (5) limit on number of AiMesh nodes. If so set up maybe one bridge per 5 routers/APs....

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Please update the firmware of your RP-AC55 to 3.0.0.4.384.83577 . ASUS non-US website says this is AiMesh but ASUS US website does not. Either way the 83577 is the latest. Both have same firmware and firmware details confirm AiMesh for this....

    Check for firmware update on the web GUI for RT-AX86U, or ask ASUS to send you firmware for your RT-AX86U (may be beta because my RT-AX86U has it): 3.0.0.4.386_48377 . This is my current firmware, but few devices connect to mine compared to you....

    Not sure about the device that seems to be set to static IP address. Maybe it's a printer of scanner????
    I'm thinking this thing is just busted.

    Do you have any idea on what the sending station is either leaving or left means? or why its checking all these devices whether they are mesh devices or not? Seems strange to me. Going to print out a books worth of logs to send with the rma...

    Hopefully my AX86U is ready to take back on the full load again, and this time without an extra AC86U (used to have 2 in my setup but when the axe came along that second one just seemed redundant and I don't want to over saturate so it currently up for sale.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •