Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    125

    anyone using GT-AX11000 without issues?

    hello just wanted to ask if anyone used the ax11000 without any issue for more then 6months here?
    are you turning on the ai protection features?

    i have use 2 ax11000 already they have the same problem, after a few months like 2-3 months i need to keep factory reset for it to go back to normal
    its like a memory leak problem

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    384

    Quote Originally Posted by JeffLo View Post
    hello just wanted to ask if anyone used the ax11000 without any issue for more then 6months here?
    are you turning on the ai protection features?

    i have use 2 ax11000 already they have the same problem, after a few months like 2-3 months i need to keep factory reset for it to go back to normal
    its like a memory leak problem
    Hi, being running for more a year plus. In the biginning there are some little problems with setting and now being running smoothly without any reboot. You can see from my img, and the router not being reboot for a while.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2022-05-25 170629.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	76.4 KB 
ID:	93181

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I've been using mine since March 2021 with no issues.
    Only on an 11 day run currently, as I vary between stock firmware and Merlins, and just like to reboot every now and again.

    Edit: AI protection is turned on.
    Last edited by andy_3_913; 05-25-2022 at 05:44 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by JeffLo View Post
    hello just wanted to ask if anyone used the ax11000 without any issue for more then 6months here?
    are you turning on the ai protection features?

    i have use 2 ax11000 already they have the same problem, after a few months like 2-3 months i need to keep factory reset for it to go back to normal
    its like a memory leak problem
    I am on my 3rd router, and I have issues with the 2.4Ghz WiFi. Sometimes it works, other times not. More often than not unfortunately.
    Already have a post here about my issue.
    I do have the AI protection enabled. Will turn it off and see if that has any affect.
    But I would surprised if it does.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Nope, Turned off AI Protection, re-enabled my 2.4Ghz radio, and unplugged my TpLink router that it currently handling my 2.4Ghz.
    Also did a power cycle of the Ax11000 and I cannot even see the 2.4Ghz WiFi on my cell or laptop?

    I even did a factory reset and still no 2.4Ghz, So tired of this router.

    I am really considering trying Merlin to see if it does any better.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_3_913 View Post
    I've been using mine since March 2021 with no issues.
    Only on an 11 day run currently, as I vary between stock firmware and Merlins, and just like to reboot every now and again.

    Edit: AI protection is turned on.
    I have read that you can quite easily switch from stock firmware to Merlin and back again.
    Is this the case?
    My router is still under warranty - Thankfully its a 3 year warranty. I dont want to not be able to fully revert back to stock before I do a return to the retailer.
    But I am hopeful that Merlin will solve the issue.

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    543

    I used the AX11000 for a couple of years with no problems but currently on the AXE11000. No Ai Protection on either device.

    If you can't see a radio you need to check the WPA version you are running. My 2.4 GHz radio is using WPA2-Personal but the 5.0 and 6.0 GHz need, Win 11, the WPA3-Personal version.

    Also, on the 2.4 radio Protected Management frames are disabled.

    I pretty much use the default settings and no Ai Mesh devices.
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 05-26-2022 at 05:43 PM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I have been using the settings as they were default and they worked for a bit, but I still had devices dropping out and then reconnecting. Now nothing on 2.4 ?
    WPA2 Personal has been always selected.
    Also checking the WiFi settings and comparing them from the ISP TpLink and the AX11000 they are the same -- well the limited settings that the TpLink shows.

    Run out of ideas really.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    543

    @Andrew_2468 Have you checked the Wi-Fi Radar and Wi-Fi site survey?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SiteSurvey.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	111.9 KB 
ID:	93213

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Yes I have, I can only see my network on the WiFi radar.
    I am fortunate that I live in a free standing house, and my first immediate neighbor is perhaps ~80 feet or more from my study window, and well over 150 on the other side.
    On occasion I may see their network, but its pretty low signal strength.

    I have tried to set the channels to be far away from my neighbors network. I also set their router up when they were having IT issues. (I am the friendly neighborhood IT dude)
    So there is no congestion. I have also used a mobile phone app by Netgear to also check the surrounding networks for congestion, this mirrors what I see in WiFi radar.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •