Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    ROG MAXIMUS Z690 HERO Bios NEW 1505 2022/06/02

    Version 1505
    2022/06/02

    ROG MAXIMUS Z690 HERO BIOS 1505
    1. Improve DRAM stability

    Before running the USB BIOS Flashback tool, please rename the BIOS file (MZ690H.CAP) using BIOSRenamer."

    https://rog.asus.com/au/motherboards.../helpdesk_bios

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array AwenMilano PC Specs
    AwenMilano PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorI7 12700 KF
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F5-6000J3636F16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3080 Ti Suprim X
    MonitorAsus XG 279Q
    Storage #1WD Black SN850 2Tb
    Storage #2Team Delta Max 1Tb
    CPU CoolerAsus Ryujin II 360
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos C700M
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Overwatch
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar
    Headset Steelseries Artics 7
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    Headset/Speakers Swans Hivi M50W
    OS Windows 11 Education

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    51

    feel the improve, no bsod anymore in xmp I and II
    but still cant reach a perfection.. play game still random crash to desktop
    but more longer than before.
    i use g.skill 6000mhz

    thinking to get other brand now, getting tired waiting

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Z690 G DDR5 2x8 kingston 6000mhz QVL list
    And I can't still use the xmp II with 1505 bios.
    My pc not posting at xmp II 6000mhz and my 12600k it's completely stock.
    By the way with XMP II at 5600mhz my pc posting but I want to have the frequency that i paid to use.
    Any suggestions guys what to do??

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array AwenMilano PC Specs
    AwenMilano PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z690 Hero
    ProcessorI7 12700 KF
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F5-6000J3636F16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3080 Ti Suprim X
    MonitorAsus XG 279Q
    Storage #1WD Black SN850 2Tb
    Storage #2Team Delta Max 1Tb
    CPU CoolerAsus Ryujin II 360
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos C700M
    Power SupplySeasonic PX-1000
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma Overwatch
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar
    Headset Steelseries Artics 7
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    Headset/Speakers Swans Hivi M50W
    OS Windows 11 Education

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Babtista View Post
    Z690 G DDR5 2x8 kingston 6000mhz QVL list
    And I can't still use the xmp II with 1505 bios.
    My pc not posting at xmp II 6000mhz and my 12600k it's completely stock.
    By the way with XMP II at 5600mhz my pc posting but I want to have the frequency that i paid to use.
    Any suggestions guys what to do??
    how about xmp I ? it working?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    No i need to change the dram voltage to boot either with XMP I from 1,35v to 1,40v.
    But if i do this my pc boot and i can pass also memetest.
    If i left everything on auto with xmp I my pc trying to boot without success.With xmp II at 5600mhz all auto without touching nothing on dram voltage like i said i can boot,passing memory test but stiil crashing on some games and freezing like happen with previous bios 1304.I try to avoid freezing to change the C STATE,INTEL SPEED STEP TECHNOLOGY, AND SPEED SHIFT TECHNOLOGY from on to off and the opposite but the issue with ram remains regardless the settings.
    It's possible that I need to RMA my ram ??
    I can boot xmp II 5600mhz Cl 40 but not on 6000mhz that it's stock speed of my ram.
    What happen here i don't know really..im confused

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,536

    Hi Babtista,

    In most cases with unstable high speed ram, it's the cpu's memory controller that is having trouble.

    First thing to do is update to the latest bios for your motherboard and test if 6000MT/s is stable.

    If it's still unstable, you can try raising some voltages to see if your ram will stabilize.

    Dram voltage 1.40v
    VCCSA voltage - Try at 1.25v and up to 1.35v if needed.
    VDD voltage - 1.25v
    VDDQ voltage - 1.25v

    Any beter with these settings?

    I have this same kingston memory (2x8GB 6000MT/s) but have not used it yet, it uses hynix modules which seems to work best with DDR5.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900KS
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6600C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAsus Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #12TB Seagate FireCuda 530 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate FireCuda 120 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-Quantum Velocity2
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-1600TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    377

    I just updated MZ690A from 1302 BIOS to latest version 1505.

    Running XMP 1 with G.SKILL 6400 kit,.. everything is stable.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	APEX 1505 BIOS.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	148.0 KB 
ID:	93352

    Apex system was fully stable with 1302 BIOS with 6400MHz kit in XMP 1,.. so no change with this memory kit.

    Corsair Dominator Platinum 6600MHz kit arriving on Monday, I will test XMP 1 6600MHz on Apex,.. see what shakes out.

    Edit:

    Corsair CMT32GX5M2X6600C32 kit arrived, good to go on Apex in XMP 1.

    Beta BIOS 1503 with AVX-512.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6600 1503 AVX512.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	394.5 KB 
ID:	93422
    Last edited by Braegnok; 06-09-2022 at 09:21 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Babtista,

    In most cases with unstable high speed ram, it's the cpu's memory controller that is having trouble.

    First thing to do is update to the latest bios for your motherboard and test if 6000MT/s is stable.

    If it's still unstable, you can try raising some voltages to see if your ram will stabilize.

    Dram voltage 1.40v
    VCCSA voltage - Try at 1.25v and up to 1.35v if needed.
    VDD voltage - 1.25v
    VDDQ voltage - 1.25v

    Any beter with these settings?

    I have this same kingston memory (2x8GB 6000MT/s) but have not used it yet, it uses hynix modules which seems to work best with DDR5.


    Hello,i tried all the bios from day release of the z690 one by one and i cant post with XMP I or XMP II with the stock frequency that i paid to have...By the wy my PC posting with the latest bios 1505 and XMP II at 5600mhz (not the stock 6000mhz)without touching absolutelly nothing.Just clicking XMP II after F10 save and exit and run succesfully memory test 2 times.So...in the beggining i was happy and i try to play a game finally with hope to not receive any crash but i AGAIN i receive crash either with XMP II 5600 mhz.About your question i will like to say that i already try to change the below settings.

    DRAM VDD VOLTAGE from 1,35v (stock at 6000mhz)to 1,40v
    DRAM VDDQ VOLTAGE from 1,35v (stock at 600mhz)to 1,40v
    IVR TRANSMITTER VDDQ VOLTAGE 1,40v(i dont know the stock volt at 6000mhz it was empty)
    MEMORY CONTROLLER VOLTAGE from 1,30v (stock at 6000mhz)to 1,35v

    With the above settings and choosing XMP I or XMP II i can post with 1304 and with 1505 bios and i can pass also memory test without any issue BUT ONLY IF I CHOOSE XMP I or XMP II....But...IM STILL CRASHING IN ANY GAME and believe me its not my GPU or something else because my GPU(RTX 3080 STRIX OC-with 3 separate 3x8 pin PCIE)it pass 2 hours fur mark and i tested also in another PC without any issue!im using also PSU v850 sfx coolermaster brand new!

    My 12600k run at stocks and i tried ANY SETTINGS about MCE on/off/auto,C STATE on/off,EIST on/off and INTEL SHIFT SPEED TECHNOLOGY on/off in every every settings that im choosing its doesnt matter im getting bsod,freeze or crash on desktop in any game after a while like 1 hour or 30 min or 3 hours im getting CRASH.

    My blue screen viewer always show that address of crash:

    ntoskrnl.exe+3f7d60

    i can send you also all the mini dump file!

    Please guys someone with experience to help me I'm frustrated and have lost my sleep really!
    what else to do??
    Thank you!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    I just updated MZ690A from 1302 BIOS to latest version 1505.

    Running XMP 1 with G.SKILL 6400 kit,.. everything is stable.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	APEX 1505 BIOS.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	148.0 KB 
ID:	93352

    Apex system was fully stable with 1302 BIOS with 6400MHz kit in XMP 1,.. so no change with this memory kit.

    Corsair Dominator Platinum 6600MHz kit arriving on Monday, I will test XMP 1 6600MHz on Apex,.. see what shakes out.

    Attachment 93354

    I bought the 6600MHz kit for my Z690-I STRIX system, I know the ITX system will run 6600MHz with manually tuned 6000MHz kit,.. should be no issues for STRIX to run 6600MHz in XMP, I'm hoping for 7200MHz stable with this kit.
    Nice!you are using windows 11 or windows 10?
    You try to play a game a few hours or days without crash,freeze,bsod at those settings?
    C STATE,MCE,INTEL SPEED STEP is on or off?
    Thank you!

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,536

    Anything over DDR5 4800MT/s is an overclock and isn't guaranteed to run, the higher frequency/capacity you go, the more difficult it becomes to get stable.

    If you're not stable with the voltages you listed, I might try resetting to defaults and setting the ram manually instead of using X.M.P.

    Braegnok is using the ROG Z690 Apex which supports up to 6600MHz, his 12900k likely has a stronger memory controller than the 12600k.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •