Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array SlackROG PC Specs
    SlackROG PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 5600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 (2x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
    Sound CardMotherboard - Onboard
    MonitorMSI Optix G273QPF
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair 4000D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V2 TE Tenkeyless
    Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    OS Slackware 15.0 x64 & Windows 11 x64
    Network RouterNighthawk XR500
    SlackROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    300

    B550-F Gaming - Ram 3200mhz Won't Post?

    Hello,

    Sytstem Specs:

    Windows 11
    B550-F Gaming - Bios 2803
    Corsair RM 750x
    Corsair Vengance LPX 3200mhz C16 CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 (2x8gb)
    EVGA 3080 FTW Ultra

    I looked online Asus's website for the ram compatibility, it lists my ram supported, and I also called Asus and was told the ram is supported

    When I put the DOCP on Profile 1 and then press F10 to save and exit the bios, the EVGA RGB lighting flashes on and off three times, and the screen goes blank, the pc doesn't boot. If I do CTRL ALT DEL, I then see the America Megatrends bios, saying it's booted into safe mode, as a possible instability issue, and it mentions to press F1 to go into the bios setup. If I then do CTRL ALT DEL, the computer then boots into Windows just fine.

    If I restart the computer again, it restarts fine, it only acts up the first time I use the DCOP Profile, aftterwards it seems ok.

    BUT the bios shows the ram still running at 2133mhz.

    If I go back into the bios and press F5 to put it back to default and exit, the computer boots just fine, I have tested this several times, on default settings there isn't any issue. But everytime I put it on DCOP it hangs when I exit, but If I go back into the bios and put the clock frequency on 3000mhz and exit the bios the computer now restarts ok, and the bios also shows the ram running at 3000mhz.

    I've read others saying there can be bios issues like this when using DCOP/XMP, but I thought I should be able to get my ram running at 3200mhz.

    SO, there seems to be a bios issue here, can someone please tell me if ASUS is aware of this, and if there's going to be a new bios update to reslove this issue?

    I don't understand, as long as this board has been out, why I can't get the ram to run at 3200mhz, it should.

    THANKS
    Last edited by SlackROG; 06-11-2022 at 03:48 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    Make sure you put the RAM in the right slots, from the CPU slots 2 & 4.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array SlackROG PC Specs
    SlackROG PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 5600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 (2x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
    Sound CardMotherboard - Onboard
    MonitorMSI Optix G273QPF
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair 4000D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V2 TE Tenkeyless
    Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    OS Slackware 15.0 x64 & Windows 11 x64
    Network RouterNighthawk XR500
    SlackROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    300

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Make sure you put the RAM in the right slots, from the CPU slots 2 & 4.

    I have them in 1 & 3.

    I thought on this board for DDR, you use either 1 & 3 or 2 & 4?

    Hmm

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    That is the problem, change to what I said, and you have DDR DOCP working. Some other manufactures actually tell you this in the BIOS that you have incorrect slots selected, Asus are behind on this and only contain the information in the manual.

    If you have any stability problems with the RAM running DOCP then you manually clock the SOC Voltage, for 2x8 @3200 (the values be less than) 0.9v with 1.00v to 1.05v at max to deal with this. SOC voltage shouldn't exceed 1.15v for daily use ~imo and you most likely won't need to play with this.

    Slots 1&3 clone from 2&4 reported DOCP profile for 4xRAM. However, slots 1&3 don't run DOCP natively without slots 2&4 being populated, which is why you can't run DOCP.

    Hope you find this helpful.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-11-2022 at 05:53 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array SlackROG PC Specs
    SlackROG PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 5600X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 (2x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
    Sound CardMotherboard - Onboard
    MonitorMSI Optix G273QPF
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair 4000D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V2 TE Tenkeyless
    Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    OS Slackware 15.0 x64 & Windows 11 x64
    Network RouterNighthawk XR500
    SlackROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    300

    I put them in 2 & 4 and it's working good now.

    Thanks a lot!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •