Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    How do I set the DNS on an ac2900? Keeps disconnecting!

    Hi there, I'm looking for some wisdom, I'm trying to set up the DNS on my brand new AC2900 router, however when ever I change it the internet crashes and the only way to get it working again is to do a factory reset.

    I have tired the ones listed on the router and also manually entering the addresses of them aswell as of the address of my ISP, nothing seems to work, same results every time, change it to anything other than get from isp automatically the internet crashes and I have to reset to factory and start again

    I must be doing something wrong, surly, but I don't know what, please help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    What are you setting the DNS too ?

    Typically, I use Cloudflare
    1.1.1.1
    1.0.0.1

    Been a while since I used Asus router, might help if screenshot what you're doing. Also, might want to check your ISP doesn't rebind DNS to them or actively block outside DNS, in which case you may need to cloak it.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-11-2022 at 10:36 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I'm aiming for cloudflare like you, it just doesn't seem to work

    What really strange is that I checked through DNS leak test and the one that the router picked automatically from my ISP is r even the one the ISP says to use on there site, it says it's a DNS from my ISP but it's different, so buggered if I know

    I have emailed my ISP about the DNS and if I'm abke to change it

    At this stage my process is as follows

    Go to the DNS page on the router

    Enter primary
    Enter secondary IP

    Hit apply

    Internet disconnected
    Restart router
    Still DC
    Restart fiber box thing
    Still DC
    Restart both
    Still DC
    Reset router to factory
    Reset all settings
    Internet up

    I'm very confused

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    Try https://www.asuswrt-merlin.net/ Merlin firmware, you can flash back to Asus firmware, no harm in trying. Been while since used it (moved off ASUS routers about three years ago), but it has better DNS control. Actually, it was the only reason I ever went to Asus router, about 12 years ago.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-11-2022 at 01:07 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •