Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array JamieLee2k PC Specs
    JamieLee2k PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Too old to say
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Hero X (AC-Wi)
    Processori5-8600k OC 5.1ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 32gb 3600mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RTX 2080 OC 8GB
    Graphics Card #2Just the one
    Graphics Card #3See above
    Graphics Card #4I only need 1 geez
    Sound CardBehringer802
    MonitorASUS ROG XG27VQ & ASUS VP248QG
    Storage #1m.2 500gb Samsung 860, Samsung 970 Pro m.2
    Storage #21TB, 2x 2TB, 240GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua nh-15s
    CaseCorsair 5000D
    Power SupplyEVGA gold something
    Keyboard K70 RGB m.k 2 Corsair
    Mouse Razer Trinity
    Headset Logitech G733
    Mouse Pad Corsair XL Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers I just said Logitech G733,
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterLinksys EA8300

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    ASUS Hero X (WiFi) with Corsair 3600 RAM BSOD

    ok so let me tell you a little bit about my build and then I can get into the problems I am having, So I have an ASUS Hero X (WiFi-AC) with Intel 8600K and 32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram (CMR16GX4M2C3600C18).

    So this is the issues I am having, In 2018 when I built the system I only had 16gb of ram and my system was running like a dream, Only 8 months ago I found some second hand RAM (exact same model, version, everything) so I bought it, I did a memtest86 on the RAM for 24 hours doing the tests multiple times and not a single error was found, I was happy and so I stuck them in with my current RAM making them 32GB, but this is where the problem starts, I am getting BSOD randomly and there is no rhyme or reason as to when I will get this BSOD and I have been searching for answers for a very long time, only a week ago I spoke to a friend that told me that the problem is most likely the Memory controller on the Board, now my RAM is rated as 3600MHz and this is where the problem starts, I have tried changing the CPU VCCIO voltage to 1.15v and the CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15v but I am still getting the BSOD, I have also spoke to Corsair discord and they seem to think its the memory controller and that it doesn't like 4 sticks of DIMM running at 3600MHz so I have turned it down to 3200 and it seems to be ok, but I have not bought the 3600 to run at 3200 so how can I fix this problem?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    160
    Posts
    624

    Did you try to run in XMP mode?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    Is the version number on them identical too ?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array JamieLee2k PC Specs
    JamieLee2k PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Too old to say
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Hero X (AC-Wi)
    Processori5-8600k OC 5.1ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 32gb 3600mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RTX 2080 OC 8GB
    Graphics Card #2Just the one
    Graphics Card #3See above
    Graphics Card #4I only need 1 geez
    Sound CardBehringer802
    MonitorASUS ROG XG27VQ & ASUS VP248QG
    Storage #1m.2 500gb Samsung 860, Samsung 970 Pro m.2
    Storage #21TB, 2x 2TB, 240GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua nh-15s
    CaseCorsair 5000D
    Power SupplyEVGA gold something
    Keyboard K70 RGB m.k 2 Corsair
    Mouse Razer Trinity
    Headset Logitech G733
    Mouse Pad Corsair XL Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers I just said Logitech G733,
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterLinksys EA8300

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yes I am running in XMP mode and both versions are the exact same, Apart from the serial number its identical.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    There are no guarantees with RAM even when they match (unless bought as a x4 set), however from experience, keep the matched pairs together and then try rotating them around in the slots. You may find it will eventually work in one configuration. The issue is nearly always with the sub-timings.

    If you want more scientific way of doing it than typhoon burner.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-15-2022 at 04:27 AM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array JamieLee2k PC Specs
    JamieLee2k PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Too old to say
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Hero X (AC-Wi)
    Processori5-8600k OC 5.1ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 32gb 3600mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RTX 2080 OC 8GB
    Graphics Card #2Just the one
    Graphics Card #3See above
    Graphics Card #4I only need 1 geez
    Sound CardBehringer802
    MonitorASUS ROG XG27VQ & ASUS VP248QG
    Storage #1m.2 500gb Samsung 860, Samsung 970 Pro m.2
    Storage #21TB, 2x 2TB, 240GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua nh-15s
    CaseCorsair 5000D
    Power SupplyEVGA gold something
    Keyboard K70 RGB m.k 2 Corsair
    Mouse Razer Trinity
    Headset Logitech G733
    Mouse Pad Corsair XL Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers I just said Logitech G733,
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterLinksys EA8300

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have been running my PC for days at 3200MHz and it runs fine, no issues but as soon as I put it on 3600MHz I get random BSOD, so based on that it has to be a power issue? maybe the CPU memory controller?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by JamieLee2k View Post
    I have been running my PC for days at 3200MHz and it runs fine, no issues but as soon as I put it on 3600MHz I get random BSOD, so based on that it has to be a power issue? maybe the CPU memory controller?
    Could be damage due to static, did you follow good ESD working practices when you installed the motherboard and memory? You may have damaged the memory controller in the motherboard/CPU when you first installed the board and only showing up now when it has to work with more memory, or the RAM is damaged when you installed it, maybe try testing it again? Also the damage maybe in the original memory and when the system remaps it all for the new memory, the damaged part of the original memory is now in use where before it was spare memory not used by the OS, so worth testing the original memory.

    Not sure why it would be a power issue, the memory is hardly drawing that much power in the grand scheme of things.

    If you don't have one already, get a anti-static wrist strap and google best practices for electronics to prevent damage from ESD, at least if nothing else you can rule that out if you follow good practices.

    A huge percentage of returned CPU components are found to have been damage by static and were fine when they left the factory. You don't have to feel static sparks, static of just a few tens of volts can damage CPUs and memory, you wouldn't feel a spark until it is in the thousands of volts.
    Last edited by plee5509; 06-15-2022 at 12:23 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    160
    Posts
    624

    In order to make use of 4 RAM slot. The RAM module must be in Quad pair when you purchase. Even though may not 100 percent working well off course it quite unique and rare. I do suggest you to perform swapping the ram the slot if any slot not working or the ram module having some bad pin or oxidize in away. Keep us posted your progress in this thread. You have a good day ahead.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •