Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Arrow Armoury Crate Installation 102 error

    I am trying to install Armoury Crate Installer Version 3.1.4.0 on (Win 11,on Asus Tuf Gaming f15 2021 model
    Did:
    - Revo Uninstaller to remove all ASUS/AURA related: ASUS Framework Service, AURA lighting effect add-on, AURA lighting effect add-on x64, AURA Service, ROG Live Service
    - used Armoury Crate Uninstall Tool Version 2.1.4.0
    - restarted system
    Run Armoury Crate Intaller Version 3.1.4.0 and after downloading all component's, while installing it shows internet error code 102. But my net connection working perfectly fine.
    Tried these steps multiple times, including with firewall disabled, windows defender disabled
    Also tried with fresh Windows 11 same issue happens

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    386
    Posts
    17,420

    Hi ellie11

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    I experienced this a little while back.

    I got the same internet error on the first install but it installed ok running the Armoury Crate installer a second time.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ellie11

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    I experienced this a little while back.

    I got the same internet error on the first install but it installed ok running the Armoury Crate installer a second time.
    Hi,

    I have tried several times running Armoury crate insatller , everytime same error.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    386
    Posts
    17,420

    I see you are using a laptop, was Armoury Crate originally installed?

    If so, try a system recovery.

    If not, you may need some windows or driver updates or a bios update.

    Does Device Manager look good with no missing drivers?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	device.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	20.4 KB 
ID:	93578

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    386
    Posts
    17,420

    Ah, Try Armoury Crate version 3.1.2.0

    This may be specific to your laptop.

    Select your operating system, under Software and Utility scroll down to Armoury Crate V3.1.2.0

    https://www.asus.com/Laptops/For-Gam...Desk_Download/

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I see you are using a laptop, was Armoury Crate originally installed?

    If so, try a system recovery.

    If not, you may need some windows or driver updates or a bios update.

    Does Device Manager look good with no missing drivers?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	device.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	20.4 KB 
ID:	93578
    Yes, I do have Armoury crate system Interface option in BIOS and enabled by default.
    In device manager, Armoury crate control interface (V1.0.0.18, Asus system control interface v3 (V3.1.3.0)is installed

    All drivers are good in device manager

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Ah, Try Armoury Crate version 3.1.2.0

    This may be specific to your laptop.

    Select your operating system, under Software and Utility scroll down to Armoury Crate V3.1.2.0

    https://www.asus.com/Laptops/For-Gam...Desk_Download/
    Hi,

    I have tried both universal version 3.1.4.0 and device specific installer version 3.1.2.0 .
    Same 102 error

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    386
    Posts
    17,420

    All right,

    Since you tried installing both, could you run the uninstall tool once more, then try installing version 3.1.2.0 only.

    Let's see if it installs after this.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right,

    Since you tried installing both, could you run the uninstall tool once more, then try installing version 3.1.2.0 only.

    Let's see if it installs after this.
    I have uninstalled using armoury crate uninstaller and restarted.
    After that installed V3.1.2.0 while installing components it shows 102 connection error
    But net connection works fine all the time.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    37
    Posts
    264

    Right after the connection error 102, restart the system from the menu then after the restart relaunch ArmoryCrateInstallTool without uninstalling anything. It worked for other users

    Quote Originally Posted by ellie11 View Post
    I have uninstalled using armoury crate uninstaller and restarted.
    After that installed V3.1.2.0 while installing components it shows 102 connection error
    But net connection works fine all the time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •