Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    219

    For some reason the ethernet backhaul was showing 1 G today. I tried the older cable as I was waiting for Amazon to deliver the Cat 8 cable. If the router/node determines the ethernet connection is not stable, as in disconnecting and reconnecting, in Auto mode it will switch to wireless backhaul. This is a screenshot of the status. The rooms these are in is one on top of the other, (2nd floor and 1st floor)...
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 6GHz_wireless_backhaul.jpg  


  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    219

    Got 40 ft Cat 8 (2000 MHz) cable from Amazon and ran it, plugged it in, then checked if Auto really works well. (I still wasn't sure that the wiring in the wall wasn't also part of the problem, too long a run, or both). Low and behold. Auto appears to be working well.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot_20220629-074412.png  


  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    I can confirm weird stuff happens to the backhaul of an AXE16000 router and AXE11000 as a node. Please note this is with 2.5 Gbps Ethernet backhaul connected and backhaul priority set to Auto. I even tried Cat 6 550 MHz cable gonna try Cat 8 tomorrow. (Inside wall is Cat 5e 550 MHz cable).

    A screenshot that I took. One time it was connected to the RT-AC68U...
    I finally gave up. Â*I am just going to use the 11000 as a repeater and manually bounce the routers every time they disconnect and wait for a fix. Â*

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    219

    I've only had my AXE16000 a few days. This afternoon I checked the ASUS Router app and the AXE11000 was offline. I came to look at it and it was on. (I thought I pressed on the cable connected to the wall and caused something). I powered it off and on with the power switch, then it came back online.

    I'm assuming they aren't very far from each other in your setup?

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    I've only had my AXE16000 a few days. This afternoon I checked the ASUS Router app and the AXE11000 was offline. I came to look at it and it was on. (I thought I pressed on the cable connected to the wall and caused something). I powered it off and on with the power switch, then it came back online.

    I'm assuming they aren't very far from each other in your setup?
    You are having the same issue I am having. Â*If the 16000 reboots, the 11000 won’t automatically reconnect and I have to manually reboot it and it connects. Â*The connection says “failed authentication” or something, so I assume it’s a firmware issue. Â*Anyway if my 5ghz channel detects radar and has to shift from channel 100 to 160 to avoid DFS issues I lose my 11000 which sucks because channel 100 is where you get a 160MHz channel. Â*

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    219

    Quote Originally Posted by Armand28 View Post
    You are having the same issue I am having. Â*If the 16000 reboots, the 11000 won’t automatically reconnect and I have to manually reboot it and it connects. Â*The connection says “failed authentication” or something, so I assume it’s a firmware issue. Â*Anyway if my 5ghz channel detects radar and has to shift from channel 100 to 160 to avoid DFS issues I lose my 11000 which sucks because channel 100 is where you get a 160MHz channel. Â*
    Per this article channel 36 is another 160 MHz channel:

    https://help.keenetic.com/hc/en-us/a...reless-network

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    If you are setting up WiFi backhaul start with router and node near each other ie within 2 m, (per ASUS instructions). Setup the AiMesh. Then move the node to the desired location. (Technically ASUS says move the node in the middle between router and dead zone).

    Try to check they may be too far from each other...

    Tried with them 1 foot away. It only set up a 2.4g backhaul, which is said was weak, and would not reconnect when the 16000 rebooted. Had to revert back to repeater.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    219

    Quote Originally Posted by Armand28 View Post
    Tried with them 1 foot away. It only set up a 2.4g backhaul, which is said was weak, and would not reconnect when the 16000 rebooted. Had to revert back to repeater.
    As I watched in the beginning the backhaul would jump from ethernet <-> 5 Ghz <-> 6 GHz as well as vary connecting to other nodes. (Not ideal setup. Eventually it settled with 1 Gbps wired backhaul, I had accidentally connected to the blue WAN ethernet port on the back of the AXE11000 which is limited to 1 Gbps. Once I tried the 2.5 Gbps port it imediately showed 2.5 Gbps. I did not need to reboot or reset it...)

    The only thing I could suggest trying while waiting to ship it back is hard reset everyone, then start with the AXE16000 setup, then go down from highest spec to lowest and try again maybe with SmartConnect ON this time. (Keep in mind most ASUS routers allow Binding for your IoTs/security cams. I'm not even sure the Lyra Voice wasn't just defective and that's why it didn't support binding. There was no 2.4 GHz radio signal). Not sure about these but I'd keep AX mode ON, enable 160 MHz, and set channels Auto. If it doesn't settle down eventually (I think mine took a day) then send it back....

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    As I watched in the beginning the backhaul would jump from ethernet <-> 5 Ghz <-> 6 GHz as well as vary connecting to other nodes. (Not ideal setup. Eventually it settled with 1 Gbps wired backhaul, I had accidentally connected to the blue WAN ethernet port on the back of the AXE11000 which is limited to 1 Gbps. Once I tried the 2.5 Gbps port it imediately showed 2.5 Gbps. I did not need to reboot or reset it...)

    The only thing I could suggest trying while waiting to ship it back is hard reset everyone, then start with the AXE16000 setup, then go down from highest spec to lowest and try again maybe with SmartConnect ON this time. (Keep in mind most ASUS routers allow Binding for your IoTs/security cams. I'm not even sure the Lyra Voice wasn't just defective and that's why it didn't support binding. There was no 2.4 GHz radio signal). Not sure about these but I'd keep AX mode ON, enable 160 MHz, and set channels Auto. If it doesn't settle down eventually (I think mine took a day) then send it back....
    I did factory resets on both units. I am Worried that if ii is a bios issue then an RMA will not fix it, so I am on the fence.Â*
    Last edited by Armand28; 07-02-2022 at 01:50 AM.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    This is very frustrating situation. Why AXE1600 is not friendly with any Aimesh setups? No matter what I use it for (Main router or nodes) it always get 2.4Ghz backhaul 2ith weak connection even they are all within 5 meters apart. I'm on the latest firmware of course and tried factory reset and fresh start but still no luck. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20220925-000231_ASUS Router.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	54.7 KB 
ID:	95237

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •