Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    21

    Can't POST with 4x32GB Corsair Dominator 5200Mhz DDR5 on z690 Maximus Extreme

    Hello,

    I've had to pull half of my RAM modules out to be able to POST consistently / stably on the z690 Extreme. I can get 4x32GB to POST, but it takes a very long time, and I usually must cycle power. I've contacted Asus and Corsair, and all they can say is you can't use 2 kits simultaneously. This means there is no way possible to run 128GB that the motherboard advertises as being capable of.

    Does anyone know of BIOS settings that might make this possible.? I have tried setting pmic to sync by per module, but that does not help. I have also tried increasing voltages and lowering frequency.

    This is all a bit ridiculous that Asus claims the board supports 128Gb, when in fact it does not. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Please let me know what additional information I should supply.

    Thanks for your time and help.

    B.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,710

    Hello,

    Could you please at least state which memory kit?

    The board supports 128GB no problem. Where users come unstuck is usually either by combining memory kits, or have the mindset that memory ran outside of reference spec is guaranteed to work.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    21

    The memory kit is Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB Pro 5200Mhz: CMT64GX5M2B5200C40

    I have 2 of these kits because there is no such thing as a single 128GB 4x32GB kit of DDR5, nor a single kit of 2x64GB modules.

    I have tried XMP I and XMP II profiles as well as non-xmp and lowered the frequency as well as increased the dram, system agent, and memory controller voltages, to no avail.

    Let me know if there is anything else I can add that will help.

    Thanks very much for your reply.

    B.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4403
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 3.7 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    228

    The QVL is saying only 2x32GB.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2022-06-25 113750.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	6.4 KB 
ID:	93627

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,710

    Quote Originally Posted by jbmerrill1954 View Post
    The memory kit is Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB Pro 5200Mhz: CMT64GX5M2B5200C40

    I have 2 of these kits because there is no such thing as a single 128GB 4x32GB kit of DDR5, nor a single kit of 2x64GB modules.

    I have tried XMP I and XMP II profiles as well as non-xmp and lowered the frequency as well as increased the dram, system agent, and memory controller voltages, to no avail.

    Let me know if there is anything else I can add that will help.

    Thanks very much for your reply.

    B.

    Combining kits isn’t supported by the memory or motherboard vendor. Memory kits are binned in the density in which they are sold in. Remove one kit and retest XMP settings.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    21

    Then why does Asus claim this board is capable of running 128GB of memory? If there is no such thing as a single kit of either 4x32GB or 2x64GB, then it can't run 128GB. Am I missing something? I have been forced to remove one kit as my post describes.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    629

    Quote Originally Posted by jbmerrill1954 View Post
    Then why does Asus claim this board is capable of running 128GB of memory? If there is no such thing as a single kit of either 4x32GB or 2x64GB, then it can't run 128GB. Am I missing something? I have been forced to remove one kit as my post describes.
    For Asus point of view, it did mention and documented it supported 128GB memory ram, which in the event you are using Windows PRO version or Enterprise series which also indicated by Mircrosft windows platform.

    Having said thay, you need a memeory kit capable running as 4 X 32GB quad pair. different memory pair module may not match while the production line in different batches, different version. Each corsair memory pair ram from the same retailer cannot guarantee will be the same in term of productio date, IC part and version. Hence we need to be very caution on this issue.
    Last edited by ahfoo; 06-25-2022 at 02:34 PM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    21

    To reiterate, there is no such thing as a 128GB single kit of quality DDR5 ram that I am aware of. That said then, if it is required for running that much memory, why does the board advertise as being capable of it? Very confusing and frustrating! I hope I understand this issue correctly.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    629

    Quote Originally Posted by jbmerrill1954 View Post
    To reiterate, there is no such thing as a 128GB single kit of quality DDR5 ram that I am aware of. That said then, if it is required for running that much memory, why does the board advertise as being capable of it? Very confusing and frustrating! I hope I understand this issue correctly.
    Asus or other mobo manufacturer supported 128GB memory module, that does not meant the memory module manufacturer will or want to produce such memory module due to demand and supplied according to their own maketing strategic. It all about supply and demand factor.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900KS
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6600C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAsus Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #12TB Seagate FireCuda 530 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate FireCuda 120 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-Quantum Velocity2
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-1600TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    377

    Quote Originally Posted by jbmerrill1954 View Post
    To reiterate, there is no such thing as a 128GB single kit of quality DDR5 ram that I am aware of. That said then, if it is required for running that much memory, why does the board advertise as being capable of it? Very confusing and frustrating! I hope I understand this issue correctly.
    A-Tech Memory released a DDR5 128GB Kit (4 x 32 GB Modules) back on June 6, 2022. https://www.newegg.com/a-tech-128gb/...quicklink=true

    It's DDR5 4800 MHz 1.1V CL40. If you have a strong IMC the kit most likely would boot into Windows in XMP 1 stable.

    If so than you could adjust voltages, slowly tighten primary's and let system train.

    The goal would be reaching CL32 @ 4800MHz 1.10V - 1.24V +/- stable.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4800 Hynix 2x32 XMP.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	377.4 KB 
ID:	93652

    If you can't get 4X32GB stable at 4800, than you will need to try 4400, 4000, or even 3600 depending on you IMC.

    Personally today running DDR5, if I needed 128GB system memory, I would be more optimistic with waiting on 4800MHz 64GB modules,..
    SK Hynix does indeed have DDR5-4800 64GB modules, that are not yet released.

    Currently with Intel 12th Gen Dual-Channel i9 CPU running DDR5 memory,.. 2X modules is your best option.

    Perhaps next few months you will see 64GB modules listed on Dell memory upgrade site.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SK_hynix_develops_1Ynm_DDR5_DRAM_2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	378.5 KB 
ID:	93655

    DDR5-4800 CL32 will benchmark similar performance, or better than DDR5-6000MHz CL40.

    Good luck.
    Last edited by Braegnok; 06-27-2022 at 11:50 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •