Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Cool Fix: 2.4Ghz, "not mesh client", "can't update it's ip" and "already exist in UDB"

    Hopefully, this helps everyone having the same frustrating experience as me. I've had endless issues with my Asus setup for years but as of today, I'm 100% happy!!!


    I've fully eliminated the following issues:
    1. 2.4Ghz issues. Limited connectivity, no connections, unable to connect and extremely low bandwidth.
    2. Log errors: "not mesh client, can't update it's ip"
    3. Log errors: already exist in UDB, can't add it



    To fix all three issues, here's what I did. I don't know exactly which change fixed each specific issue but as I said above, I'm 100% happy now with no connection errors or random freezes.

    1. Disable all guest networks.
    2. Toggle off the "Traffic Analyzer - Statistic" option on the Traffic Analyzer page.


    I'll delete my other two posts looking for help and find fining the solution. I help this helps others. I also did send a note to the Asus team.


    My setup information:
    Ranging between 70-105 devices connected to our network at any given time. 60% wired/40% wireless.

    The latest firmware's on all nodes are now being used.

    My Network
    • AT&T Fiber 1G
    ○ Pace 5268AC
    • Routers / AiMesh Nodes
    ○ GT-AX11000 (Currently running as the primary router)
    ○ ASUS RT-AX89X AX6000 (Mesh)
    ○ 4X ZenWiFi AX AX6600 (Mesh)
    ○ RT-AX58U (Mesh)
    ○ RT-AC5300 (Mesh)
    ○ Nokia SS2FII (4G LTE CellSpot)
    • Switches
    ○ MikroTik 12-Port 10G Switch with Dual Power Supply CRS312-4C+8XG-RM
    ○ ASUS XG-U2008 Unmanaged 2-Port 10G, 8-Port Gigabit Switch
    ○ 2X TP-Link 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch TL-SG1024S
    ○ TP-Link 16 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch TL-SG116
    ○ TP-Link TL-SG108 | 8 Port Gigabit Unmanaged Ethernet Network Switch
    ○ TP-Link TL-SG105 | 5 Port Gigabit Unmanaged Ethernet Network Switch
    ○ TRENDnet 8-Port Unmanaged 2.5G Switch, TEG-S380
    ○ Asustor 5 Port 2.5G Unmanaged Ethernet Network Switch ASW205T

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    131
    Posts
    533

    If it working well, just ignored it. It may just appear some hard coded issue.It just some devide bounding with some specifc device. As long there is an issue. If you want just reset your router. I got this since last two firmware update for my AX11000.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    If it working well, just ignored it. It may just appear some hard coded issue.It just some devide bounding with some specifc device. As long there is an issue. If you want just reset your router. I got this since last two firmware update for my AX11000.
    That's the point, the network never worked well for me and many others. The errors looked to coincide with random freezing and limited connectivity, not to mention the 2.4ghz bands being unusable. I researched the errors and crashed numerous times over the past few years and found countless threads on these forums along with Redditt, AnandTech, and many others. None had a solution that worked. I even tried getting help from Asus a couple of times with no resolution, only more frustration. The last time they told me I have too many AiMesh nodes which I didn't agree with at all. All good now!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    131
    Posts
    533

    Can you perfotm a factory hard rset to and reconfiured. Please refer to Asus website for your router model for instruction on how to perform factory reset of your router.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    Can you perfotm a factory hard reset to and reconfiured. Please refer to Asus website for your router model for instruction on how to perform factory reset of your router.
    What are you talking about? And Why? I just finished doing a factory reset on all 6 nodes and the primary AX11000. Afterwhich I had the same issues I've always had when fully set up. ie, guest network enabled, and traffic monitoring toggled on. Once changed, I'm all good. These same complaints/issues are all over the internet. I'm hoping my solution helps others with the same problems.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •