Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Maximus Z690 Hero won't post; stuck on Q-Code 00

    The fans spin up briefly and that's it. No signal going to the monitor; Q-Code is stuck at 00. Q-LEDs are off. Unplugged everything from the motherboard except the power cables; same thing. Was able to do a BIOS flashback; no help. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    Any chance overtighten cooling solution (cpu heatsink), back it off 1/4 turn on the screws.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,708

    Hello,

    As above,

    Check motherboard stand off screws aren't over-torqued

    Reseat CPU whilst checking for any bent pins, then remount cooler whilst ensuring even mounting pressure

    If no joy, remove the motherboard from the chassis and retest

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Using Corsair 150i Pro RGB with the proper stand off screws. Did it anyway and reapplied thermal compound; no joy. So you guys think it is CPU related? I was using the same CPU and RAM with another motherboard( Asus Prime Z690-P) and it was working fine. Updated the BIOS and decided to try the XMP-2 settings on the mobo and the system died; reset bios, etc. nothing helped. Now I am getting the same problem with the new mobo; CPU KIA? i7-12700K.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,708

    Quote Originally Posted by krassyg View Post
    Using Corsair 150i Pro RGB with the proper stand off screws. Did it anyway and reapplied thermal compound; no joy. So you guys think it is CPU related? I was using the same CPU and RAM with another motherboard( Asus Prime Z690-P) and it was working fine. Updated the BIOS and decided to try the XMP-2 settings on the mobo and the system died; reset bios, etc. nothing helped. Now I am getting the same problem with the new mobo; CPU KIA? i7-12700K.
    Given what you're saying above, it sounds like the CPU needs to be RMA'd, yes.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,346

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Given what you're saying above, it sounds like the CPU needs to be RMA'd, yes.
    I would try running the motherboard, in the motherboard box, but I also agree code 00 is CPU DOA unless standoff screw on board causing issue or overtightening of the heatsink.

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,708

    Two motherboards resulting in 00 sounds pretty conclusive to me. Trying the cpu in another motherboard may lead to further issues.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    It definitely isn't the heatsink; it makes perfect contact with the cpu and I tightened the screws by hand very carefully. Started the RMA with Intel; will report back after I get the replacement. The crazy thing is that the system was working fine with XMP-1 profile; it stopped working when I tested XMP-2. I though XMP was supposed to prevent stuff like that.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    627

    If you rule out the the CPU the fault of the problems. Removing all the ram you have and just insert a single memory ram module to kick start the system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •