Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Question Z690 Maximus Apex with G.Skill F5-6400J3239G16G

    Hello.
    I bought a set of modules F5-6400J3239G16G from G.Skill (2x16).
    Problem - the memory does not work in XMP mode in 6400 - memtest86 errors fall, windows refuses to work correctly.
    Errors in memtest persist even when the frequency is limited to 6200 (but windows worked good in this case).
    I tried to raise the voltage to 1.45, it does not help.
    I tried to load the default settings in the BIOS, tried to update the BIOS, disabled E-cores, etc. - the result is the same.
    Bios version 1505.
    Is this a memory defect or a problem with the motherboard? Or something else?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2022-07-15 12_26_19-HWiNFO64 v7.26-4800 @ ASUS  - System Summary.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	82.4 KB 
ID:	93957

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2022-07-15 12_27_04-HWiNFO64 v7.26-4800 - Sensors Status.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	90.7 KB 
ID:	93958

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2022-07-15 12_27_28-HWiNFO64 v7.26-4800 - Sensors Status.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	68.9 KB 
ID:	93959
    Last edited by alexyenov; 07-15-2022 at 09:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,701

    Hello,


    Got Extreme Tweaker > CPU System Agent Voltage

    Test between 1.05v - 1.25v

    Go to Extreme Tweaker > Advanced memory settings

    Test Memory Controller Voltage to between 1.25 - 1.35v

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,


    Got Extreme Tweaker > CPU System Agent Voltage

    Test between 1.05v - 1.25v

    Go to Extreme Tweaker > Advanced memory settings

    Test Memory Controller Voltage to between 1.25 - 1.35v
    Thanks a lot for your help, friend!
    Unfortunately, it did not work out for me, a huge number of errors still fall when setting the XML profile (
    I tried as you wrote, including the maximum values. By the way, it is strange that despite the manually entered values, others are displayed to the left of them, while they "float", that is, they change in real time during the display.
    I don't know what to do next.

    I am attaching a set of screenshots from the BIOS.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_130141.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	140.7 KB 
ID:	93960

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_132254.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	164.2 KB 
ID:	93961

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_132941.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	192.9 KB 
ID:	93962

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_133129.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	190.4 KB 
ID:	93963

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_133146.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	202.3 KB 
ID:	93964

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_133210.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	211.1 KB 
ID:	93965

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,480

    I can’t use XMP settings at all with this generation so far.

    Use manual settings and dial in the 6400 memory frequency and your primary timings. Then also use tweak mode 2.

    Use manual for SAV with 1.249V, VDD/VDDQ 1.40V, MCC 1.35V.

    See if that helps.*

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    233
    Posts
    2,701

    Quote Originally Posted by alexyenov View Post
    Thanks a lot for your help, friend!
    Unfortunately, it did not work out for me, a huge number of errors still fall when setting the XML profile (
    I tried as you wrote, including the maximum values. By the way, it is strange that despite the manually entered values, others are displayed to the left of them, while they "float", that is, they change in real time during the display.
    I don't know what to do next.

    I am attaching a set of screenshots from the BIOS.
    More isn't always better so be sure to test methodically, that's where some people tend to trip up.


    Try both Tweak Mode 1 and 2 with the following and select 2T.

    These are the more lackluster Samsung sticks.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	www.overclock.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	799.7 KB 
ID:	93966

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    I can’t use XMP settings at all with this generation so far.

    Use manual settings and dial in the 6400 memory frequency and your primary timings. Then also use tweak mode 2.

    Use manual for SAV with 1.249V, VDD/VDDQ 1.40V, MCC 1.35V.

    See if that helps.*
    Hello. Thank you. I tried it didn't work

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,480

    Memtest86 May still throw errors even with manual settings. Use TM5 or ramtest in windows for testing. Clear the cmos and reapply settings manually.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,480

    I have the same memory kit with a 12900ks chip. Mine is working well but there are still errors in memtest. TM5 and Ramtest are stable.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,480

    Post a picture of your dram timing control screen.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Post a picture of your dram timing control screen.
    I found more or less stable settings for 6200 cl32 (completely passed 1 pass in Memtest86 without errors), these are VDD/VDDQ 1.45, CPU SA Voltage 1.2, MC Voltage 1.275 , Maximus Tweak: Mode 2, DRAM CR: Auto.
    Timing settings in the screenshots below.
    I'll keep this profile for myself for trying to get past 6400 Looking forward to some good advice!
    P.s. why is there no profile for Hynix 6400 in Memory Presets? It would be nice if the developers added...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_162152.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	181.9 KB 
ID:	93976

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_161908.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	179.9 KB 
ID:	93977

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_161930.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	175.5 KB 
ID:	93978

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_161944.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	163.6 KB 
ID:	93979

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_162022.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	160.3 KB 
ID:	93980

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_162044.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	164.3 KB 
ID:	93981

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_162056.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	188.3 KB 
ID:	93982

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20220715_162119.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	183.3 KB 
ID:	93983
    Last edited by alexyenov; 07-15-2022 at 01:30 PM.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •