Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47
  1. #31
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by kvarq View Post
    hopefully Asus have now some lessons learned and z790 will be better
    if your mobo is manufactured 2021, it's likely to be faulty
    I saw 5600, 6000 kits with samsung chips going well on 2022 manufactured boards

    6400 cl 32 with hynix chips
    Attachment 94084

    wow, great results. I bought my apex last year from CU market. But nothing. I'm quite satisfied with the performance of the 6200 cl32. In any case, the main increase for games will not be memory at 7k+, but rtx 4090 So let's wait, maybe we will update the platform if necessary.
    Last edited by alexyenov; 07-19-2022 at 09:53 PM.

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array samboy87 PC Specs
    samboy87 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop? Only Desktop!
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme Bios: 3202
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930K @ 4.2ghz/3.375ghz Adaptive Vcore 1.15v/Vcache 0.98v VCCSA @ 0.846v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15Q16GRR @ 3000mhz CL14-14-14-34 T1 @ 1.36v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE @ Stock boost 1968mhz/5011mhz
    MonitorAsus PG278Q Swift
    Storage #12x Samsung EVO 850Pro 256GB - Win 10 Home / Games
    Storage #2Toshiba 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i / 1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwiddow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer Kraken Chroma 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly Chroma
    Headset/Speakers Bower&Wilkins 2xCM9 s2 1xCMC2 S2
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000
    Accessory #1 ROG OC Panel
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    158

    I found out a strange thing in bios , don't know if it's a bug or that everyone got the same problem?
    XMP1 is working correctly and setting all the Voltages correctly as IMCVDD @ 1.35v.
    But if i choose XMP2 everything is set correctly behalf IMCVDD! Bios sets it @ 1.1 which will not work stable at all and gives blue screen aswell.
    I'm new to this Gen of Cpu's and wondering if it's normal that my ''Stock'' 12900K is boosting up my Vcore to 1.42v while running @ 5.1ghz and some times @ 5.2 i don't have any OC on my CPU , some times it peaks @ 1.37v and other times @ 1.42v!
    Last edited by samboy87; 07-19-2022 at 10:05 PM.

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by aarruda View Post
    Hi guys!

    I was seeing this topic and i will descrive my problem... I have my computer since april/2022 and Everything was working fine (XMP1 - 6400) and it started a couple of days ago... With Hwinfo64 open I know exactly when the problem will occur after restarting.. Occurs when monitoring RAM temperatures simply go gray (frozen) . After restarting it is 100% sure that Q-Code 53 will occur.
    I've formated Windows 2 timwes (to discart some software problem) and i tried adjust de Memory Controller Voltage from auto (1243V) to 1.3 V and sill get the same error. I've tried downgrade bios to version 1505 (same problem) and back again to latest Bios (1601) and still get same problem.
    Strangely, this error occurred and became verifiable after playing Division 2 for half an hour, when the memory temperature field in hwinfo64 suddenly goes dark (wasn't monitoring). After this happened, it was 100% sure that if the machine was restarted, the code q-53 would occur.
    However, if I turned off the machine and turned it on again, it would start normally, which is even weirder.
    My system is Asus Apex Z690, Core I9 12900Ks and the RAM is 6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK (DDR5, 6400MHZ CL32 G-Skill) Bios Version 1601.
    Update...

    Hi...

    After formatting the computer twice and testing each module individually in each motherboard dimm module (Dimm 1 and 2), I believe I have reached a conclusion. One of the modules has a problem. First, because with the faulty reference module, when i am playing the game, in addition to crashing right away, also presents the problem described in Hwinfo (thermal sensors freeze after some time, which causes error Q-53 when restarting Windows - Error q-53 is referenced a memory error).
    The other module, in addition to not having crashed in the game, also did not show any failure in Hwinfo64, besides at working in XPM mode, that is, the sensor continued operating normally, even after a high workload in XPM 1. I think, when the 2 modules are working together, if one fails, i think it disable the thermal sensor of the two modules.
    I will continue monitoring, but at first, after three days of consecutive tests, that's it, the problem is in one of the modules, since the other, so far, worked alone and without errors, even with XMP 1 activated...
    So, I contacted G Skill for RMA and I will cancel my RMA with Asus. Any news or changes to the scenario, notice here.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,489

    Still with stability problems trying to tune this MZ690EG, F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK by GSkill, bios 1601, 12900KS, windows 11.

    VDD/VDDQ 1.4
    SAV 1.49
    MCC 1.35

    Manual Settings, Tweak Mode 2, 32, 39.39.102.

    It will pass ramtest for about 1 hour and then has an error.

    Any secondary timings I am missing?


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	92.7 KB 
ID:	94191

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	89.0 KB 
ID:	94192

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	91.5 KB 
ID:	94193

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	103.3 KB 
ID:	94194

  5. #35
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,489

    I have tried everything to stabilize this memory kit on a MZ690E and MZ690EG with no success. Guess I’ll try again when the 13900k is available.

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900KS
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6600C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAsus Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #12TB Seagate FireCuda 530 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate FireCuda 120 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-Quantum Velocity2
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-1600TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    377

    Hello Hopper64,

    Are you running one 2x16GB memory kit, total of 32GB system memory.

    If so,.. than these settings might help.

    Perhaps you need to adjust/loosen a few timings,.. mainly [Timings #4] Latency CHA RO, R2 and Latency CHB RO, R2.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Timings #4.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	144.4 KB 
ID:	94450

    Try this 6600 profile,.. running at your 6400 frequency, see if it works for you.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Timings #1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	143.4 KB 
ID:	94451

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Timings #2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	123.4 KB 
ID:	94452

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Timings #3.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	93.6 KB 
ID:	94453

    Good luck, this 6600 profile is loose compared to my other 6600 profiles,.. should work fine at 6400.
    Last edited by Braegnok; 08-04-2022 at 03:59 PM.

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,489

    Thanks!! I’ll try that but what voltage are you recommending? I was running VDD and VDDQ at 1.4 as above. It’s Hynix memory so some say it doesn’t scale well past 1.25v on VDDQ. I thought I did have this kit stable but when I retested I had a bunch of errors in ramtest and TM5. Thanks for posting!! I’ll give it a try.

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900KS
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2X6600C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAsus Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #12TB Seagate FireCuda 530 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate FireCuda 120 SSD
    CPU CoolerEK-Quantum Velocity2
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplySeaSonic SSR-1600TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    377

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Thanks!! I’ll try that but what voltage are you recommending? I was running VDD and VDDQ at 1.4 as above. It’s Hynix memory so some say it doesn’t scale well past 1.25v on VDDQ. I thought I did have this kit stable but when I retested I had a bunch of errors in ramtest and TM5. Thanks for posting!! I’ll give it a try.
    Try these settings for G.SKILL 6400 kit,.. except keep your command rate at 2T for now.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1505 sensors.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	707.3 KB 
ID:	94455

    I think this same kit your using.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	APEX 1505 BIOS.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	392.7 KB 
ID:	94458
    Last edited by Braegnok; 08-04-2022 at 04:39 PM.

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,489

    I’ll try those. Thanks again!

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1505
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6400J3239G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Ti Tuf
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,489

    BTW-Yes, I am running a single kit 32g on this machine.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •