Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Reported RAM usage on GS-AX3000?

    I am new to this router and pleased with it so far. I have 27-28 devices connected total with 22 on the 2.4Ghz channel alone.

    I note that even while handling normal loads plus video streaming to my TV, the 3-core CPU doesn't seem to break a sweat. Indeed, I almost never see core 3 being used in the UI's System Status tab.

    But in that tab I cannot help but note that the RAM usage is at 326M or the total 512M (64%). And this worries me a bit. I have read elsewhere (for a different model) that the values reported in this tab MAY include cached data - which is potentially free for use if needed - and so this value may not truly reflect the reality that I am concerned about.

    Can anyone add anything or suggest another source for memory consumption in this router (command line, etc) so I can confirm sooner than later if I need to buy a router with 1G RAM instead?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298

    I have 2 GB on our AXE16000, with 38 devices (most are 5 GHz) and 3 nodes, usage is 750 MB out of 2048 MB, 37%. On our AXE11000 it was around 50 - 60 % of 1 GB. At one point it was 97% for a while but I'm guessing it was a firmware issue because it went away. I notice low CPU utilization as well.

    No experience with your router specifically I'm afraid. Seems like the ASUSWRT OS has somewhat high overhead...

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Murph_9000 PC Specs
    Murph_9000 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950X
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3600 CL16 (BL16G36C16U4B.M16FE1)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Radeon™ RX 6750 XT OC Edition 12GB GDDR6
    MonitorROG Strix XG43UQ, XG27AQM
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope RX, ROG Claymore II
    Mouse ROG Keris Wireless, ROG Chakram X
    Headset ROG Delta S
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX6000
    Accessory #1 LINKUP Ultra PCIe 4.0 x16 Riser Cable - Right Angle - 20cm

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    202

    Although technically routers are just a special type of computer, they are quite different to general purpose computers in terms of demands on RAM. The RAM used (assuming everything is working normally) tends to stay very flat for any given set of features and configuration. There's not really anything wrong with a steady state of around 66% RAM used, and it wouldn't improve performance if that was only 33%. As long as you're not getting close to 100%, or seeing huge spikes, there's really no problem to solve; routers are not normally loading and unloading big executables as a constant thing, or suddenly finding a demand for a massive amount of working memory. My GT-AX6000 has 1GB RAM and typically sits about 66% used.

    So, the big question is why you think it's a problem? Are you actually (close to) running out of memory at any point? Are you seeing any signs of memory starvation? Is there any problem you are trying to solve (beyond just the number that is reported to you)?

    If it's working and performing well, and there's no specific problem, there is absolutely nothing wrong with a router sitting around 66% RAM used.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    I have 2 GB on our AXE16000, with 38 devices (most are 5 GHz) and 3 nodes, usage is 750 MB out of 2048 MB, 37%. On our AXE11000 it was around 50 - 60 % of 1 GB. At one point it was 97% for a while but I'm guessing it was a firmware issue because it went away. I notice low CPU utilization as well.

    No experience with your router specifically I'm afraid. Seems like the ASUSWRT OS has somewhat high overhead...
    Thanks for the data points.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_9000 View Post
    Although technically routers are just a special type of computer, they are quite different to general purpose computers in terms of demands on RAM. The RAM used (assuming everything is working normally) tends to stay very flat for any given set of features and configuration. There's not really anything wrong with a steady state of around 66% RAM used, and it wouldn't improve performance if that was only 33%. As long as you're not getting close to 100%, or seeing huge spikes, there's really no problem to solve; routers are not normally loading and unloading big executables as a constant thing, or suddenly finding a demand for a massive amount of working memory. My GT-AX6000 has 1GB RAM and typically sits about 66% used.

    So, the big question is why you think it's a problem? Are you actually (close to) running out of memory at any point? Are you seeing any signs of memory starvation? Is there any problem you are trying to solve (beyond just the number that is reported to you)?

    If it's working and performing well, and there's no specific problem, there is absolutely nothing wrong with a router sitting around 66% RAM used.
    Thanks. I am not saying there is a problem. I recently moved to the new GS-AX3000 from a Netgear R6400 v1 (replaced by a v2 - which made no difference) that worked fine for many years. Things started going wrong as I added more IoT/Smarthome devices. It just started to loose track of/forget device connections. Nothing I tried fixed it.

    So far, the new Asus GS-AX3000 is handling everything just fine. But I noticed that the amount of RAM reported as used was MORE than the total RAM in the old Netgear (320M vs 256M). I was starting to wonder/conclude that perhaps the Netgear issue was RAM-related. And if so, I was worried that even with its 512M, the new Asus GS-AX3000 might not have enough RAM to remain future-proof for a long time. I note that there are Asus routers now with 1G RAM and was trying to ascertain if I shouldn't return the GS-AX3000 to Amazon and get one of those.

    But based upon what I have been reading here and elsewhere, I do not think that is necessary.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Just want to reopen this case again. I have a brand new GT-AX6000 Rapture. It is the first time I encountered my router consuming almost 96-97 percent of RAM. When I tried to set the media server and attached the flash drive on the USB port, then this happened. Now, I'm trying to figure out some answer. Would it be fine running on that level of RAM usage for long period of time? I also noticed the low level of CPU usage. It's kinda weird actually. Is it really just a bug on the USB application side?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by jprock View Post
    Just want to reopen this case again. I have a brand new GT-AX6000 Rapture. It is the first time I encountered my router consuming almost 96-97 percent of RAM. When I tried to set the media server and attached the flash drive on the USB port, then this happened. Now, I'm trying to figure out some answer. Would it be fine running on that level of RAM usage for long period of time? I also noticed the low level of CPU usage. It's kinda weird actually. Is it really just a bug on the USB application side?
    I really have no answer on this. But I did want to report that I DO have a USB thumb drive plugged in and I am running media, smb, and ftp servers. And my RAM usage has remained as reported above for this entire period.

    Yesterday I was looking at a friend's old Asus RT-N12D1 that was doing next to nothing at the time. His single-core CPU was below 10% but his RAM usage was maxed out. That device has only maybe 30M RAM but he had only 5 devices connected and again, they were doing mostly nothing.

    Can you enable telnet/ssh, connect with a shell, and run the free command? That will show how much of the used RAM is in cache/buffers. I understand that these can be "reclaimed" if true RAM demand gets high enough.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298

    I saw that 96-97% for about a week on our AXE11000, also super low CPU utilization. I even took a screen shot of it on the ASUS Router Android app on my phone. After that it dropped down to a more sensible 50-60%.

    I added a USB HDD to the AXE16000 and 50-60% seems like the sweet spot that they chose.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot_20220808-091536.png  


  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by dpwhite View Post
    I really have no answer on this. But I did want to report that I DO have a USB thumb drive plugged in and I am running media, smb, and ftp servers. And my RAM usage has remained as reported above for this entire period.

    Yesterday I was looking at a friend's old Asus RT-N12D1 that was doing next to nothing at the time. His single-core CPU was below 10% but his RAM usage was maxed out. That device has only maybe 30M RAM but he had only 5 devices connected and again, they were doing mostly nothing.

    Can you enable telnet/ssh, connect with a shell, and run the free command? That will show how much of the used RAM is in cache/buffers. I understand that these can be "reclaimed" if true RAM demand gets high enough.

    Ok, so I went to the GUI and enabled ssh. Executed the free command and it reflects what I actually see on the GUI side. Then, I played with the settings. I changed the USB mode from 3.0 to 2.0. There you go, the memory usage went low to 63-64%. Scanned the thumb drive through the health scanner and no bad sectors found. It was clean. Probably the feature 3.0 is the culprit. It consumes too much memory but less on cpu usage. hmmm... still wondering. I want answers, hope ASUS will be able to resolve this.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by jprock View Post
    Ok, so I went to the GUI and enabled ssh. Executed the free command and it reflects what I actually see on the GUI side. Then, I played with the settings. I changed the USB mode from 3.0 to 2.0. There you go, the memory usage went low to 63-64%. Scanned the thumb drive through the health scanner and no bad sectors found. It was clean. Probably the feature 3.0 is the culprit. It consumes too much memory but less on cpu usage. hmmm... still wondering. I want answers, hope ASUS will be able to resolve this.
    Interesting! Just to keep the confusion level high, my USB is on the 3.x setting. Cheers!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •