Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 54
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Datsun240z View Post
    ehhh another crash as usual. damn
    I had this problem in the past and it turned out my power supply wasn't powerful enough for the job. Might be worth checking.

    Steve UK

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    memory test results... The Windows Memory Diagnostic tested the computer's memory and detected no errors

    I have a hx1200i corsair... i cant imagine needing more power than that. am i wrong?

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Datsun240z View Post
    memory test results... The Windows Memory Diagnostic tested the computer's memory and detected no errors

    I have a hx1200i corsair... i cant imagine needing more power than that. am i wrong?
    No that should be more than enough.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    whats a good program to control fans and all that if i wipe my drives again i dont think im gonna install ai suite 3. its been problematic to say the least.
    There was an update today for the HAL 20220712 and html 3.02.06. maybe that will help?
    Last edited by Datsun240z; 07-29-2022 at 11:41 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    191
    Posts
    683

    Choose XMP 2, and down frequency with 4000MHz @1.35V. Just two ram only.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    ok i will try that. So i just found it did have a bios update that the suite wasnt catching so i flashed that and tried all the xmp settings again but it still was just like before. i will go down to 2 sticks. one thing i did notice in bios...My ram is acutally f4-4133c19d-16gtzr not the 8 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dram.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	174.6 KB 
ID:	94291

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    191
    Posts
    683

    Let try the two stick ram @ 4000 with XMP 2 and see the end result.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    it willnt boot with those settings. i left the settngs as they where and removed 2 sticks (ram is currenty in a1, b1) and it wouldnt boot with those settings that where working on all 4 sticks. what do i need to put those other 2 voltages at leave those pumped up?

    I tried xmp 1 and 2 on defaults and then tried the lower freq and volts.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    191
    Posts
    683

    Sometime it very difficult to run 4 stick non quad pair memory module in the system with XMP. I did before it before with corsair. But I still order the quad pair of ram from corsair for consistency. Having said that I always try in pair before I test 4 stick. That make PC enthusiastic having fun.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    oh ok, i just thought dual channel. should i just buy a different memory kit and save myself the headache?
    i went back and put everythign in Auto and it did find on the stress test for 4 mins, just probably alot slower.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •