Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    AC/DC loadline - high mohms means more voltage? - Z690 TUF

    Hello,

    i read an article and obviously misunderstood some information.

    I set AC/DC load line values too 60 mOhms. But the article which is related to a MSI motherboard means 1/100 of the Asus value.

    So it means 0.6 mOhms for Asus and 60 for MSI.

    After i set the AC/DC loadline to 60/60 mOhms (no warning, resulting like usual in other color for the values), the system rebooted and said CPU overvoltage error and shows after getting into the bios, 1.732 V cpu voltage.

    I was very scared and set the values both back too auto.

    After setting the values to 0.4/0.4 mOhms for AC/DC load line i got nearly similar values like with loadline level 6.

    My questions:

    Why are higher Ohm values resulting in higher voltage?

    Did the motherboard really set 1.732 V for cpu or is the shown value only a warning and the motherboard stopped higher values than x.x V (hopefully 1.5X V)? I don’t know where the maximum value for the motherboard is. Pls tell me.

    Is only the vcore affected by my settings? Or also other voltages?

    Is my hardware especially the cpu possible damaged?

    Prime 95 is still running without failures. But i don’t know. 1.732V are sounding crazy high. Like instant kill for me.

    The cpus overclocking potential is like 0 and undervolting does not really work. Noctua U12A is leading to 97 °C (1 core spike) while playing cs go with heating RTX 3090 350 W Founder Edition. Without cb r23 and prime 95 avx 2 small fft is nearly instantly running into the throttling wall (100 °C).

    The high voltage on cpu is maybe another reason for swapping the cpu together with the cooler to a 280 mm AIO. Im really scared the cpu got a shot. Maybe its not dead but enormous degenerated. 1.732 V are maybe ok for 14 nm cpu but not 10 nm with air cooling.



    Best regards

    angrybluebird
    Last edited by angrybluebird; 07-30-2022 at 07:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,537

    Hi angrybluebird

    Since it gave you the CPU Overvoltage warning, it didn't apply 1.732v.

    Try at default settings and see if temps are any better.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi Nate152,

    Intel mod said here 1.72 V is the max. voltage for the cpu. 1.72 V would nearly match 1.732 v.

    The bios has shown the 1.732 V on the first page (i didnt look under advanced mode for readings, because i was very scared and rushed fast to the settings page for removing the wrong values for ac/dc). Normally the reading on the first page after entering bios are correct. Im really confused.


    Which vcore value does the motherboard apply when it warns? The last setting before adjusting the ac/dc values?

    Default settings are not really helping. The temps are higher as using v/f curve offset of - 100 mV.

    Edit:

    You are wrong btw. The board has set the shown voltage of 1.732 v. The idle temps within bios has been more than doubled. Clear indicator this crazy voltage has been applied.

    Ok, better i kick this cpu. Not only for this reason, it's also a bad overclocker and undervolter. Last is most important for me.
    Last edited by angrybluebird; 07-30-2022 at 09:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,537

    If it's applying 1.732v to your cpu, you need to reset to defaults and check the voltage.

    You could try using adaptive mode with a negative offset.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    3
    Posts
    101

    I´d noticed different boards brands use different scale for this.

    On asus 0.10 is around stock voltage. More than 0.10 will overvolt, under 0.10 will undervolt. So you have to be careful.

    I think those 60mohms means 0.06 on asus.

    Undervolt by other settings like offset doesnt work on this boards, they cause random freeze. Asus needs to correct their bios but they are too slow. New gen is around the corner.
    Last edited by trihy; 08-01-2022 at 07:16 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)13" Macbook Pro M1
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Hero (WiFi)
    Processori9-10900k 5.2 GHz AVX0 all core, 1.28v
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200/CL14 @ 4100 16-16-34
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 2070 Super A8G
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorEIZO Coloredge CG2730 and Viewsonic QHD displays
    Storage #1WDC SN850 1TB, Samsung 980 1TB
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID0, 6 TB WDC Black, 6TB IronWolf Pro
    CPU CoolerEK-AIO 360 D-RGB w/Phanteks T30 -120 fans, 1 Noctua Chromax 140 case fan
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 dark tint
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium Plus
    Keyboard Glorious GMMK TKL
    Mouse Logitech G305
    Headset Bose QC15
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, Klipsch R-12SWi Sub
    OS Windows 11 Pro X64, 22H2
    Network RouterLinksys EA7300
    Accessory #1 Logitech c920e webcam
    Accessory #2 Sabrent DS-SC5B 5-Bay USB-C HDD docking station
    Accessory #3 xrite i1 Display monitor calibration
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    93
    Posts
    650

    vcore = ACLL*Current - LLC*current (plus other stuff)

    ACLL increases vcore voltage with load (current), LLC reduces it with load
    DCLL should be set to LLC(in mohm) for correct application of power limits by the processor

    LLC in mohm depends on the motherboard and processor. For my Hero/10900k, LLC5 = 0.8 mohm , so I have DCLL set to 0.8 mohm, and I am using ACLL = 0.01
    Last edited by geneo; 08-01-2022 at 11:04 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array mr_allroy PC Specs
    mr_allroy PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3200C15-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX3080 FTW Ultra
    Sound CardSB AE-5
    MonitorAsus pg278qr
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 500Gb x3
    Storage #2Seagate 4TB HD x2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LED
    Mouse Razer Viper
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 300
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly (hard mat)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1
    OS Win10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000
    mr_allroy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    71

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    If it's applying 1.732v to your cpu, you need to reset to defaults and check the voltage.

    You could try using adaptive mode with a negative offset.
    I went with this method, applied voltage set to auto and a - .05 offset. Temps max around in 88 degrees with a Cinebench 23 10 min run with AIO on balanced . No issues so far.

    I did have a related question if I may. I've been running with SVD Behaviour on Trained. My overall temps went down around 5-8 degrees. My question is, is the Trained setting intended for daily use according to ASUS specs? I assume it is but I come from a Z370 setup to the Z690 so the training feature is new for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •