Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Upgrading G35DX memory

    Has anyone exchanged the stupidly pre-installed 16GB stick with two 8 GB ones? I'm wondering about compatibility. Thanks

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Kingston FURY Beast 64GB (2x32GB) 3200MHz DDR4 CL16 Desktop Memory Kit of 2 KF432C16B

    Would like to know the same. I have this on my cart at my local retailer. Just waiting for a price drop and more info if this is fully compatible.

    Kingston FURY Beast 64GB (2x32GB) 3200MHz DDR4 CL16 Desktop Memory Kit of 2 KF432C16BK2/64 Black

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Haha this forum is fkn dead.

    Anyway, I did get two Corsair Vengeance pro 8GB sticks to work, had to adjust the speed in the bios - which is fine BUT sadly, Armoury Crate tells me that enabling the Bios AI Tweaker disables manual Fan control which means that my fans are spinning out of control like crazy all the time and under minimal load, this whole PC is a loud mess most of the time. WTF ASUS? I WANT TO CONTROL MY FANS.
    Last edited by dec242; 08-06-2022 at 07:50 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Thanks for trying it out.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    So I did get the Kingston Fury Black 2x32GB 3200MHz. I had to set to manual and speed at 3200MHz to make it work. DOCP setting would only bring the RAM down to 2400MHz.

    Once manually set, no issues encountered. I can't do any manual settings in Armoury Crate as it advised setting BIOS to manual would not be controlled under Window's own power setting.

    Also worth noting Asus motherboard manual states a RAM of 4, 8, or 16GB. However Kingston states a max of 32GB. So I took the chance at 2x32GB it was fully recognized.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by oneframe View Post
    So I did get the Kingston Fury Black 2x32GB 3200MHz. I had to set to manual and speed at 3200MHz to make it work. DOCP setting would only bring the RAM down to 2400MHz.

    Once manually set, no issues encountered. I can't do any manual settings in Armoury Crate as it advised setting BIOS to manual would not be controlled under Window's own power setting.

    Also worth noting Asus motherboard manual states a RAM of 4, 8, or 16GB. However Kingston states a max of 32GB. So I took the chance at 2x32GB it was fully recognized.

    have you been able to get the fans under control? They are running extremely loud to the point where I'd rather let Asus ****ty detection use the 2133 mhz instead of making this noise all the time?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by dec242 View Post
    have you been able to get the fans under control? They are running extremely loud to the point where I'd rather let Asus ****ty detection use the 2133 mhz instead of making this noise all the time?
    My fans are normal and never spun out of control with the third-party RAM. What specific model do you have? Mine is the DHR-780 variant.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Remove armour crate and install
    AI Suite 3 V3.01.10

    On from X570-F mainboard support page.. You also can find a list of supported ram stickes on the support page of the X570-F mainboard .

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Also check if the wire from the radiator fans and pump are connected to the correct ports on the mainboard. It was wrong on my PC

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisL1971 View Post
    Also check if the wire from the radiator fans and pump are connected to the correct ports on the mainboard. It was wrong on my PC
    I wouldn't be surprised if they connected it to the wrong port. But do you mind pointing out which port it's suposed to be installed?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •