Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI) memory error with four sticks RAM

    Hi all,

    I have a TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI) which I'm having an odd issue with. The board won't post with four sticks of CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro (4 x 16GB, DDR4 3600). I checked each stick individually and they're all good, and the same with each memory slot. It'll post with any two sticks in any configuration, any 3 sticks in any configuration, but not 4. The yellow memory light will stay light up until I shut they system down.

    I did some research and found some references to bent CPU pins and a tight CPU cooler, so I checked those things and didn't see anything amiss. I also found some forum posts referencing making changes to SOC and DRAM voltage. I tried to adjust those things a bit, but still wasn't able to get the system to post. Adjusting voltages is a bit new to me, so I may have been a little gun-shy. I also tried to turn on DOHC, but that didn't cause any change either.

    I have my fingers crossed that someone on here holds the magic key to help me get my system running on all gears! Please see the attached CPU-Z screen captures for system information, and thanks for the time!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	26.7 KB 
ID:	94474
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mainboard.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	94475
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Memory.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	17.9 KB 
ID:	94476
    Last edited by kja939; 08-05-2022 at 06:10 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Bump

    Please let me know if there is a better topic area of this post and if I'm missing some helpful info. I'm new to the forum.

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,536

    Hi kja939

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Setting Command rate to 2T or 2N might get you to post.

    Command rate is found in the Dram Timing Control section of the bios under primary timings.

    Odd it's not showing the Dram Frequency.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi kja939

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Setting Command rate to 2T or 2N might get you to post.

    Command rate is found in the Dram Timing Control section of the bios under primary timings.

    Odd it's not showing the Dram Frequency.
    Thanks! I'll give that a try. I haven't tried modifying that yet.

    Yeah, I've had odd experience with the frequency showing correctly. They're all 3600 chips, but in my bios they'll read as different values (2333, or there about). However, when I set the frequency in the bios, it will show as that value in Windows (ie Task Manager).

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    No dice posting with 2T

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi kja939

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Setting Command rate to 2T or 2N might get you to post.

    Command rate is found in the Dram Timing Control section of the bios under primary timings.

    Odd it's not showing the Dram Frequency.
    No luck posting with that change (w/ all four sticks. Still posts with 3).

    Changed "Cmd2T" from "Auto" to "2T", under the DRAM Timing Control section of the Ai Tweaker.

    Any other suggestions?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Murph_9000 PC Specs
    Murph_9000 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950X
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3600 CL16 (BL16G36C16U4B.M16FE1)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Radeon™ RX 6750 XT OC Edition 12GB GDDR6
    MonitorROG Strix XG43UQ, XG27AQM
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin II 360
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200W Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Strix Scope RX, ROG Claymore II
    Mouse ROG Keris Wireless, ROG Chakram X
    Headset ROG Delta S
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX6000
    Accessory #1 LINKUP Ultra PCIe 4.0 x16 Riser Cable - Right Angle - 20cm

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    59
    Posts
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by kja939 View Post
    Yeah, I've had odd experience with the frequency showing correctly. They're all 3600 chips, but in my bios they'll read as different values (2333, or there about). However, when I set the frequency in the bios, it will show as that value in Windows (ie Task Manager).
    The chips themselves will actually be somewhere in the 2133-2666 MHz range, which is likely what you are seeing. That's the JEDEC SPD speed for them, and the rated speed of them off the silicon manufacturing line. DDR4-3600 is almost always an overclock speed, from the XMP/DOCP profile on the module. You can't buy 3600 non-overclock in DDR4.

    The premium/enthusiast/gaming memory vendors buy up the best performing chips from manufacturing and test them to see how far they can push the clock above spec, then sell them to you as an overclockable module, with the XMP/DOCP profile added. The modules retain the original slower speed in the JEDEC SPD profile, and will default to that. Enabling the OC profile doesn't change the SPD profile, and some utilities will report that info.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_9000 View Post
    The chips themselves will actually be somewhere in the 2133-2666 MHz range, which is likely what you are seeing. That's the JEDEC SPD speed for them, and the rated speed of them off the silicon manufacturing line. DDR4-3600 is almost always an overclock speed, from the XMP/DOCP profile on the module. You can't buy 3600 non-overclock in DDR4.

    The premium/enthusiast/gaming memory vendors buy up the best performing chips from manufacturing and test them to see how far they can push the clock above spec, then sell them to you as an overclockable module, with the XMP/DOCP profile added. The modules retain the original slower speed in the JEDEC SPD profile, and will default to that. Enabling the OC profile doesn't change the SPD profile, and some utilities will report that info.
    Thanks for clarifying that! I have been running them on the D.O.H.C profile, so they show as 3600 in windows. Interesting that I see two chips at one JEDEC speed, and one at another when they're the same CORSAIR model. I did buy them as two different 2x16GB packages, so I suppose it's possible that they're based on different batches of chips with different JEDEC speeds.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array kja939 PC Specs
    kja939 PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5700X

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ideas to get my system to post w/ four RAM sticks?

    Still soliciting ideas from those more knowledgeable than myself on how I can get my system to post with all four sticks of RAM.

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,536

    The problem is likely that you're combining two memory kits, combining two memory kits is not advised.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •