Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: POST failing

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    146
    Posts
    612

    Try disable XMP. Did you insert the RAM into Slot 2 and slot 4?

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array jaristr PC Specs
    jaristr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Skylake-X Core i9-7920X, LGA2066, 2.9 GHz, 16.5 MB
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance, DDR4 4000MHz, CL19, 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING, 11GB GDD
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 970 EVO SSD, M.2 2280, PCIe 3.0 x4, NVM
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    Try disable XMP. Did you insert the RAM into Slot 2 and slot 4?
    honestly i don't know because i did not build this PC but theres 4 rams in total

    I can try the XMP

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    146
    Posts
    612

    But on your 1st post indicate your using 2X8GB Corsair vengeance (2X8GB) total of 16GB. How can it occupied 4 RAM slot? Please open your casing side cover to determine which ram slot your RAM insert to . RAM slot 1 is the nearest to the CPU, follow 2, 3 and 4.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,521

    It shouldn't be a stability issue as updating the bios resets it to defaults.

    Disable CSM and set Secure Boot Type to "Other Os".

    F10 and enter to save and exit.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    It is a bit of a stab in the dark but if you are comfortable in removing and installing Dram sticks it is an easy thing to try. Assuming you have your two 8GB Dram in Dimm slots A2 and B2 you could try removing the stick in Dimm slot B2 and observe booting response.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array jaristr PC Specs
    jaristr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Skylake-X Core i9-7920X, LGA2066, 2.9 GHz, 16.5 MB
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance, DDR4 4000MHz, CL19, 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING, 11GB GDD
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 970 EVO SSD, M.2 2280, PCIe 3.0 x4, NVM
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    But on your 1st post indicate your using 2X8GB Corsair vengeance (2X8GB) total of 16GB. How can it occupied 4 RAM slot? Please open your casing side cover to determine which ram slot your RAM insert to . RAM slot 1 is the nearest to the CPU, follow 2, 3 and 4.
    I have two of those 2X8GB sets, so total of 4 sticks (32GB)

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array jaristr PC Specs
    jaristr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Skylake-X Core i9-7920X, LGA2066, 2.9 GHz, 16.5 MB
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance, DDR4 4000MHz, CL19, 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING, 11GB GDD
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 970 EVO SSD, M.2 2280, PCIe 3.0 x4, NVM
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Today it booted normally. i don't know what that means, maybe the new bios just is unstable

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array jaristr PC Specs
    jaristr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Skylake-X Core i9-7920X, LGA2066, 2.9 GHz, 16.5 MB
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance, DDR4 4000MHz, CL19, 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING, 11GB GDD
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 970 EVO SSD, M.2 2280, PCIe 3.0 x4, NVM
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It shouldn't be a stability issue as updating the bios resets it to defaults.

    Disable CSM and set Secure Boot Type to "Other Os".

    F10 and enter to save and exit.
    Like i said, i get bizarre message when disabling CSM, so I didn't dare to try it

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array DragDay7 PC Specs
    DragDay7 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z690-A PRIME DDR5
    ProcessorIntel i7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair 2x16GB 5600MHz CL36
    Graphics Card #1MSI 2080 Trio X
    MonitorHuawei MateView GT 34, Acer V247Y
    Storage #1Plextor PX-1TM10PGN
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Cooling
    CaseCorsair 5000D
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 750
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 7
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Headset Shure SRH 440
    Mouse Pad DreamMachines
    OS Windows 11
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Fanatec Porsche 911 GT3 RS V2

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    Quote Originally Posted by jaristr View Post
    I have two of those 2X8GB sets, so total of 4 sticks (32GB)
    Here's your issue. You're running 4 ram sticks on XMP profile that is meant to be used with 2 sticks only. Of course you can get away with it and it does run fine sometime but you're not supposed to. If it was working fine previously try to match kits with ram sockets: A2,B2 - first kit, A1,B1 - second kit. You can figure it out by serial numbers.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array jaristr PC Specs
    jaristr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Skylake-X Core i9-7920X, LGA2066, 2.9 GHz, 16.5 MB
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance, DDR4 4000MHz, CL19, 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING, 11GB GDD
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 970 EVO SSD, M.2 2280, PCIe 3.0 x4, NVM
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by DragDay7 View Post
    Here's your issue. You're running 4 ram sticks on XMP profile that is meant to be used with 2 sticks only. Of course you can get away with it and it does run fine sometime but you're not supposed to. If it was working fine previously try to match kits with ram sockets: A2,B2 - first kit, A1,B1 - second kit. You can figure it out by serial numbers.
    really? cpu-z says it runs at 2000mhz (XMP mhz spec) and in quad channel.

    i dont understand much of this but seems like its working....



    bit embarrassing to admit but I think I may have given the booting too short time to be done and pressed the power switch too soon. Now I've given it more time and it seems to boot normally.
    well I hope that was the cause but the booting takes really long time

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •